News ticker

1047 articles
Tuesday April 15, 2014
2012-13 Upper Peninsula Girls Basketball Playoffs

MHSAA Girls State Championship

Class D at Michigan State University

St. Ignace 59, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 44


MHSAA Girls State Semifinals

Class C at Michigan State University

Saginaw Nouvel CC 44, Houghton 32

Class D at Michigan State University
St. Ignace 42, Climax-Scotts 36


MHSAA Girls State Quarterfinals

Class C at Petoskey

Houghton 56, Shelby 47

Class D at Escanaba
St. Ignace 70, Crystal Falls Forest Park 54


MHSAA Girls Regional Tournament
(Districts and regular season scores below)

Class B at Cadillac

Midland Bullock Creek 49, Ludington 42
Kingsford 59, Kalkaska 33
Final: Midland Bullock Creek 42, Kingsford 32


Class C at Marquette
Ishpeming 50, Manistique 36
Houghton 70, West Iron County 40
Final: Houghton 67, Ishpeming 36


Class D at Kingsford
North Central 53, Superior Central 48
Crystal Falls Forest Park 65, Lake Linden-Hubbell 25

Final: Crystal Falls Forest Park 73, North Central 38


Class D at Gaylord
Posen 69, Pellston 23
St. Ignace 67, Pickford 23
Final: St. Ignace 74, Posen 68


MHSAA Girls District Tournament

Class A at Various
Traverse City West 37, (at) Alpena 28
Marquette 53, (at) Petoskey 46
(at) Gaylord 67, Sault Ste. Marie 43
(at) Traverse City West 39, Marquette 34
Gaylord 53, (at) Traverse City Central 42
Final: Gaylord 31, (at) Traverse City West 26 (OT)


Class B at Kingsford
(at) Kingsford 46, Escanaba 34
Menominee 47, Gladstone 46
Final: (at) Kingsford 51, Menominee 20


Class C at Various
(at) Newberry 50, Indian River Indland Lakes 31
Manistique 51, (at) Harbor Springs 32
Final: Manistique 50, (at) Newberry 34


Class C at Negaunee
Ishpeming 68, Gwinn 49
(at) Negaunee 69, Westwood 53
Final: Ishpeming 45, (at) Negaunee 41


Class C at Houghton
Calumet 58, Hancock 32
L'Anse 51, Calumet 47
(at) Houghton 71, Ironwood 15
Final: (at) Houghton 58, L'Anse 42


Class C at Iron Mountain
Iron Mountain 53, Norway 39
West Iron County 33, Stephenson 31
Final: West Iron County 45, (at) Iron Mountain 30


Class D at Various
(at) Munising 55, Grand Marais 30
Superior Central 56, (at) Engadine 16
Munising 50, (at) Big Bay deNoc 33
Superior Central 67, Rapid River 25
Final: Superior Central 65, Munising 29


Class D at Various
(at) Bark River-Harris 50, Carney-Nadeau 40
North Central 75, (at) North Dickinson 49
Bark River-Harris 57, (at) Mid Peninsula 33
(at) North Central 61, Hannahville 18
Final: North Central 70, (at) Bark River-Harris 68


Class D at Painesdale-Jeffers
Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, Chassell 30
Baraga 48, Dollar Bay 35
Baraga 47, Ontonagon 45
Lake Linden-Hubbell 51, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 31
Final: Lake Linden-Hubbell 46, Baraga 41


Class D at Crystal Falls Forest Park
Watersmeet 44, Wakefield-Marenisco 38
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 67, Ewen-Trout Creek 30
Watersmeet 36, Bessemer 30
Final: (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 60, Watersmeet 19


Class D at St. Ignace
St. Ignace 94, Mackinaw City 25
Final: (at) St. Ignace 92, Mackinac Island 16


Class D at Pickford
Brimley 38, DeTour 36
Rudyard 51, Maplewood Baptist 31
(at) Pickford 39, Brimley 28
Rudyard 55, Cedarville 47
Final: (at) Pickford 28, Rudyard 24


2012-13 Day-By-Day Upper Peninsula Girls Results

Tuesday, November 27
(at) Negaunee 56, Gladstone 45

(at) Calumet 51, Escanaba 37

Kingsford 64, (at) North Dickinson 45

Norway 50, (at) Iron Mountain 29

(at) Munising 53, Manistique 48

(at) Houghton 68, Baraga 33

L’Anse 49, (at) Chassell 30

Watersmeet 49, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 43

Ewen-Trout Creek 54, (at) Ironwood 29

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 50, North Central 37

Marinette, Wis. 36, (at) Stephenson 33

(at) Carney-Nadeau 73, Big Bay deNoc 30

Mid Peninsula 56, (at) Rapid River 18

Rudyard 52, (at) Cedarville 48

St. Ignace 69, (at) Gaylord 51
(at) DeTour 39, Alanson 13

Sault Ste. Marie 61, (at) Alpena 25
Pickford 47, (at) Newberry 34

Wednesday, November 28

(at) Ishpeming 49, Gwinn 30

Thursday, November 29

L’Anse 80, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 47

Newberry 51, (at) Engadine 45

Friday, November 30

(at) Gladstone 43, Gwinn 37

(at) Kingsford 61, Westwood 51

Negaunee 56, (at) Manistique 43

Houghton 36, (at) Iron Mountain 29

Hancock 60, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 46

Ewen-Trout Creek 49, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 21

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 63, Bark River-Harris 57

(at) Stephenson 58, North Dickinson 45

Carney-Nadeau 54, (at) Mid Peninsula 46

(at) North Central 74, Rapid River 18

(at) Superior Central 85, Big Bay deNoc 37

Gaylord St. Mary 32, (at) Pickford 30

(at) DeTour 56, Harbor Light Christian 30

(at) Mackinaw City 51, Cedarville 47
Brighton 54, Marquette 50 (OT)
St. Ignace 53, (at) Petoskey 39
(at) Hannahville 52, Beaver Island 24
(at) Maplewood Baptist 56, Mackinac Island 41
Ontonagon 42, (at) Watersmeet 22
(at) Rudyard 64, Brimley 55

Saturday, December 1
(at) Escanaba 48, Sault Ste. Marie 45
(at) Hannahville 50, Beaver Island 20
(at) Maplewood Baptist 66, Mackinac Island 55
(at) Petoskey 38, Marquette 31

St. Ignace 55,  Brighton 41

Monday, December 3

Kingsford 43, (at) Norway 34

(at) Westwood 34, Menominee 25

Superior Central 45, (at) Ishpeming 37

(at) Watersmeet 37, Bessemer 28

(at) Rudyard 57, Pickford 50

(at) Brimley 61, Alanson 12

Tuesday, December 4

Marquette 45, (at) Gladstone 37

(at) Negaunee 46, Escanaba 35

(at) Bark River-Harris 77, Gwinn 64

West Iron County 55, (at) Iron Mountain 37

(at) L'Anse 60, Houghton 56 (OT)

Lake Linden-Hubbell 34, (at) Hancock 25

(at) Baraga 65, Dollar Bay 37

Chassell 49, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 45

(at) Ontonagon 54, Painesdale-Jeffers 33

Crystal Falls Forest Park 57, (at) Carney-Nadeau 38

Engadine 48, (at) Rapid River 31

North Central 55, (at) Mid Peninsula 50

(at) Munising 42, Newberry 26

Mackinac Island 60, (at) Ojibwe Charter 21

Wednesday, December 5

(at) Pickford 46, Harbor Springs 24

Posen 69, (at) Cedarville 50

DeTour 45, (at) Wolverine 8

Thursday, December 6

(at) Marquette 53, Westwood 47

Gladstone 45, (at) Ishpeming 35

Gwinn 49, (at) Iron Mountain 47
(at) Norway 56, Manistique 42

(at) Calumet 44, West Iron County 42

Hancock 51, (at) Dollar Bay 23

(at) Maplewood Baptist 54, Ojibwe Charter 23

Friday, December 7

Crystal Falls Forest Park 57, (at) Kingsford 45

(at) L'Anse 68, Painesdale-Jeffers 23

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 42, Ewen-Trout Creek 40

Bessemer 39, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 23

(at) Ironwood 75, Mercer, Wis. 28

Bark River-Harris 92, (at) North Dickinson 59

(at) Stephenson 57, Carmey-Nadeau 54

(at) Superior Central 75, Rapid River 26

North Central 68, (at) Big Bay deNoc 40

(at) St. Ignace 80, Rudyard 13

(at) DeTour 41, Engadine 37

(at) Cedarville 56, Brimley 45

Cheboygan 45, (at) Newberry 31

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 70, Rogers City 20
(at) Mackinac Island 42, Hannahville 35

Saturday, December 8

(at) Mackinac Island 51, Hannahville 32
Menominee 47, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 35

Monday, December 10

Norway 50, (at) West Iron County 47

(at) Rudyard 53, Manistique 43

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 18

Brimley 51, (at) Newberry 37

Sault Ste. Marie 58, (at) Gaylord 34

Tuesday, December 11

(at) Kingsford 51, Gladstone 44

Escanaba 45, (at) Gwinn 39

(at) Superior Central 63, Carney-Nadeau 36

Crystal Falls Forest Park 54, (at) Mid Peninsula 24
(at) Menominee 57, Iron Mountain 32

Ishpeming 54, (at) Westwood 41

(at) L’Anse 55, Negaunee 46

(at) Norway 58, North Dickinson 31

Calumet 56, (at) Hancock 24

(at) Chassell 45, Baraga 38

Dollar Bay 40, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 22
Hannahville 57, (at) Ojibwe Charter 17

North Central 62, (at) Stephenson 51

Bark River-Harris 72, (at) Big Bay deNoc 39

(at) Munising 59, Engadine 48

Mellen, Wis. 64, (at) Ironwood 41

(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 58, Mercer, Wis. 34

(at) Hurley, Wis. 65, Bessemer 22

Northland Pines, Wis. 61, (at) Watersmeet 31

Wednesday, December 12

St. Ignace 70, (at) Pickford 21

(at) Cedarville 51, Boyne City 38

Thursday, December 13

Ishpeming 49, (at) Escanaba 38

Friday, December 14

Marquette 48, (at) Kingsford 41

Menominee 66, (at) Stephenson 45

(at) Manistique 38, Iron Mountain 35

(at) Negaunee 62, Norway 41

Houghton 57, (at) West Iron County 25

L’Anse 66, (at) Baraga 49

(at) Calumet 62, Painesdale-Jeffers 31

Chassell 40, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 38

Ontonagon 35, (at) Dollar Bay 31

Ironwood 34, (at) Bessemer 27

(at) Hurley, Wis. 63, Wakefield-Marenisco 29

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 59, Watersmeet 34

(at) Carney-Nadeau 68, North Dickinson 32

(at) North Central 50, Munising 22

(at) Bark River-Harris 80, Rapid River 13

(at) Superior Central 75, Mid Peninsula 25

Pickford 47, (at) Engadine 35

(at) Newberry 57, Rudyard 53

DeTour 37, (at) Cedarville 29

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 53, Cheboygan 33
(at) St. Ignace 84, Rogers City 23
(at) Mackinac Island 55, Grand Marais 41

Saturday, December 15

Grand Marais 46, (at) Mackinac Island 42

Monday, December 17

Marquette 56, (at) Westwood 36

West Iron County 49, (at) Kingsford 42

(at) Baraga 44, Ewen-Trout Creek 37
(at) Phelps, Wis. 48, Watersmeet 38

(at) Engadine 40, Big Bay deNoc 31

Rudyard 56, (at) Pickford 53 (OT)

Tuesday, December 18

(at) Houghton 49, Escanaba 25

Gladstone 78, (at) Big Bay deNoc 29

Negaunee 51, (at) Iron Mountain 49

(at) Calumet 57, Lake Linden-Hubbell 40

Baraga 56, (at) Hancock 37

Ontonagon 41, (at) Chassell 31

Ewen-Trout Creek 41, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 38

(at) Watersmeet 48, Wakefield-Marenisco 28

Northwestern, Wis. 49, (at) Ironwood 37

North Central 65, (at) North Dickinson 57

Crystal Falls Forest Park 62, (at) Florence, Wis. 24

(at) Carney-Nadeau 47, Munising 25

(at) Bark River-Harris 75, Stephenson 57

Brimley 54, (at) Mackinaw City 50

Wednesday, December 19

(at) St. Ignace 78, Sault Ste. Marie 43

Pickford at Indian River Inland Lakes, no report

Friday, December 21

Hurley, Wis. 64, (at) Ironwood 36
Bessemer 62, (at) Mercer, Wis. 25
Mellen, Wis. 73, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 36

Saturday, December 22

Menominee 68, (at) Marinette Aquinas, Wis. 10

Thursday, December 27

Houghton 52, (at) Gladstone 50
Bark River-Harris 71, (at) Mid Peninsula 29
Marquette 62, (at) Traverse City Central 45

Friday, December 28

(at) Manistique 45, Newberry 35

Superior Central 60, (at) Gwinn 38

(at) Northland Pines, Wis. 52, Calumet 34

(at) Munising 40, Big Bay deNoc 33
Marquette 40, (at) Traverse City West 32
Menominee 49, (at) Marinette, Wis. 48

Wednesday, January 2
(at) Gwinn 38, Ishpeming 32
Petoskey 69 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 45

Thursday, January 3

Ishpeming 42, (at) Norway 36

(at) Chequamegon, Wis. 63, Ironwood 30

(at) Superior Central 68, Munising 20

(at) Calumet 55, L'Anse 51
(at) Engadine 50, Cedarville 36
 

Friday, January 4

(at) Gladstone 35, Escanaba 33

(at) Marquette 68, Menominee 22

(at) Kingsford 37, Iron Mountain 31

(at) Negaunee 47, Manistique 45 (OT)

(at) Dollar Bay 41, Hancock 31

(at) Houghton 78, Lake Linden-Hubbell 32

Ontonagon 59, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 37

(at) Baraga 50, Watersmeet 21

Ironwood 56, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 41

(at) Mellen, Wis. 57, Bessemer 28

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 61, West Iron County 39

Stephenson 64, (at) North Dickinson 54

(at) Carney-Nadeau 65, Bark River-Harris 61

Superior Central 75, (at) Rapid River 19

Mid Peninsula 40, (at) Big Bay deNoc 30

North Central 47, (at) Munising 27
Rudyard 54, (at) Cheboygan 34
Grand Marais 41, (at) Hannahville 34

Pickford 41, (at) Brimley 31
(at) Mackinac Island 50, Munising Baptist 21

DeTour 40, (at) Alanson 5

Newberry at Rogers City, no report

Saturday, January 5

(at) Mackinac Island 67, Munising Baptist 31

 

Monday, January 7

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 53, Bessemer 25
(at) Manistique 43, Westwood 35

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 77, Mid Peninsula 41

(at) Pickford 44, Mackinaw City 35

(at) Cedarville 48, Harbor Springs 27

Brimley 55, (at) Alanson 10

 

Tuesday, January 8

Marquette 52, (at) Escanaba 35

(at) Menominee 44, Peshtigo, Wis. 30

Iron Mountain 43, (at) Norway 42

(at) Superior Central 62, Ishpeming 48
(at) Houghton 73, Painesdale-Jeffers 22

Calumet 42, (at) Ontonagon 36

(at) West Iron County 65, North Dickinson 45

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 57, Baraga 52

(at) Chassell 48, Dollar Bay 46 (OT)

(at) Stephenson 52, Twin City Baptist, Wis. 24

Bark River-Harris 70, (at) Munising 41

Bayfield, Wis. 64, (at) Wakefield-Marensico 30

(at) Ironwood 56, Butternut, Wis. 18
(at) Bessemer 43, Washburn, Wis. 42
L'Anse 54, (at) Hancock 46

Harbor Light Christian 53, (at) Maplewood Baptist 31

(at) Mackinac Island 43, Ojibwe Charter 23

Wednesday, January 9
(at) St. Ignace 74, Charlevoix 24

Thursday, January 10

(at) Kingsford 48, Escanaba 33

Oconto, Wis. 38, (at) Menominee 33

Ishpeming 34, (at) Iron Mountain 32

Negaunee 53, (at) Gwinn 31

Ewen-Trout Creek 32, (at) Chassell 26

(at) Dollar Bay 34, Watersmeet 27
(at) West Iron County 68, Hancock 38

 

Friday, January 11

Gladstone 52, (at) Manistique 33

Norway 51, (at) Stephenson 48

Houghton 56, (at) Westwood 30

(at) Calumet 34, Baraga 32

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 37, Ontonagon 25

Superior Central 45, (at) North Central 44

Crystal Falls Forest Park 82, (at) Bark River-Harris 59
(at) Big Bay deNoc 42, Rapid River 35

St. Ignace 73, (at) Newberry 27

(at) Brimley 51, Engadine 37

Sault Ste. Marie 64, (at) Rudyard 43

(at) Maplewood Baptist 48, Hannahville 40
Hancock 49, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 33
(at) Drummond, Wis. 46, Ironwood 36
(at) Washburn, Wis. 60, Wakefield-Marenisco 34
(at) DeTour 33, Pickford 24

Saturday, January 12

(at) Maplewood Baptist 43, Hannahville 34
(at) Green Bay Notre Dame 71, Menominee 31
Goodman-Pembine, Wis. 32, (at) Stephenson 27
(at) Mackinac Island 43, Alanson 23


Monday, January 14
(at) Escanaba 40, Menominee 28
St. Ignace 71, (at) Cedarville 26

Westwood 45, (at) Iron Mountain 43
Maplewood Baptist 37, (at) Alanson 24

Ishpeming 49, (at) L’Anse 38

(at) Superior Central 53, Gwinn 28

(at) West Iron County 56, Ewen-Trout Creek 45
Bessemer 40, (at) Butternut, Wis. 16

Tuesday, January 15

(at) Marquette 66, Gladstone 31

Norway 41, (at) Gwinn 39

(at) Manistique 42, Munising 27

(at) Negaunee 56, L'Anse 40

(at) Houghton 61 Calumet 47

(at) Ontonagon 45, Hancock 42 (OT)

Chassell 49, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 43

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Dollar Bay 37

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, North Dickinson 40

(at) North Central 57, Big Bay deNoc 20

Carney-Nadeau 51, (at) Rapid River 31

Mid Peninsula 56, (at) Engadine 41

(at) Pickford 51, Newberry 26

(at) Hannahville 49, Munising Baptist 13

Wednesday, January 16

Rudyard 56, (at) DeTour 42

Thursday, January 17
(at) Marquette 53, Escanaba 31
(at) Mackinaw City 61, Engadine 54
Kingsford 39, (at) Menominee 37
Ewen-Trout Creek 54, (at) Bessemer 30
(at) Ontonagon 44,Watersmeet 26
Maplewood Baptist 68, (at) Grand Marais 42

Friday, January 18

(at) Ishpeming 47, Manistique 19

(at) Negaunee 48, Westwood 45

(at) North Dickinson 59, Norway 55

(at) Houghton 64, West Iron County 42

Hancock 46, (at) Chassell 29

(at) Baraga 46, Painesdale-Jeffers 41

L’Anse 66, (at) Dollar Bay 42

Ontonagon 54, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49

(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 76, Butternut, Wis. 34

Drummond, Wis. 54, (at) Bessemer 17

(at) South Shore, Wis. 71, Ironwood 20

(at) Bark River-Harris 58, Ewen Trout Creek 45
Crystal Falls Forest Park 46, (at) North Central 44

(at) Carney-Nadeau 53, Mid Peninsula 45
(at) Pickford 54, Cedarville 31
DeTour 46, (at) Brimley 42
St. Ignace 68, (at) Cheboygan 24

Sault Ste. Marie at Newberry, no report

Rudyard at Rogers City, no report
Hannahville at Beaver Island, cancelled

Saturday, January 19
Gwinn 58, (at) Munising 31
Superior Central 59, (at) Brimley 22
Hannahville at Beaver Island, cancelled

Monday, January 21

Big Bay DeNoc 33, (at) Hannahville 25
(at) Negaunee 48, Ishpeming 40

Carney-Nadeau 51, (at) North Central 46

Bark River-Harris 64, (at) Rapid River 18
Superior Central 57, (at) Mid Peninsula 32

Houghton 63, (at) Hancock 29
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 57, Lake Linden-Hubbell 44
Baraga 45, (at) Dollar Bay 37
Maplewood Baptist 68, (at) Ojibwe Charter 18
(at) Chassell 49, Copper Country Christian 13

Stephenson at Coleman, Wis., ppd. cold (make-up TBA)

Tuesday, January 22

(at) Westwood 41, Gwinn 38
(at) St. Ignace 78, Pickford 16
(at) DeTour 49, Mackinaw City 27
Sault Ste. Marie 77, Brimley 32
Cedarville at Rudyard, no report
Mercer, Wis. at Watersmeet, ppd. (make-up TBA)


Wednesday, January 23

Negaunee 44, (at) Escanaba 33

 

Thursday, January 24

(at) Gladstone 54, Big Bay deNoc 19

Norway 43, (at) Manistique 30

(at) Ishpeming 36, Westwood 29

West Iron County 68, (at) North Dickinson 37

(at) L’Anse 49, Baraga 43

Calumet 61, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 29

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 31, Hancock 29

(at) Ontonagon 37, Dollar Bay 34
Chassell 41, (at) Watersmeet 27

South Shore, Wis. 91, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 7

(at) Bark River-Harris 73, Mid Peninsula 64

Crystal Falls Forest Park 91, (at) Rapid River 30

(at) Superior Central 66, North Central 42

Carney-Nadeau 48, (at) Munising 42

St. Ignace 98, (at) Rudyard 52

DeTour 56, (at) Engadine 42

Cedarville 45, (at) Brimley 37

Bayfield, Wis. 50, (at) Ironwood 46

Solon Springs, Wis. 50, (at) Bessemer 49

Friday, January 25

Marquette 49, (at) Menominee 23

Iron Mountain 47, (at) Escanaba 34

Houghton 63, (at) Kingsford 35

(at) Cheboygan 35, Newberry 22

Sault Ste. Marie 69, (at) Rogers City 34
Ironwood 45, (at) Solon Springs, Wis. 36
West Iron County 37, (at) Norway 23
(at) Grand Marais 57, Mackinac Island 52
Beaver Island at Maplewood Baptist, no report

Saturday, January 26

(at) Ontonagon 50, Baraga 24
(at) Grand Marais 39, Mackinac Island 38
Beaver Island at Maplewood Baptist, no report

Monday, January 28

Kingsford 43, (at) West Iron County 41

(at) Ishpeming 39, Iron Mountain 23
(at) Marquette 45, Negaunee 38

(at) Gwinn 63, Manistique 45

(at) Calumet 71, Hancock 32

(at) Houghton 76, L'Anse 41

(at) Baraga 34, Chassell 24

Painesdale-Jeffers 50, (at) Dollar Bay 38

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 61, Watersmeet 19

(at) Bayfield, Wis. 48, Bessemer 43

(at) Washburn, Wis. 69, Ironwood 36

(at) Solon Springs, Wis. 49, Wakefield-Marenisco 28

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 78, Carney-Nadeau 35

(at) North Dickinson 69, Rapid River 32

(at) Bark River-Harris 63, North Central 47

Stephenson 58, (at) Mid Peninsula 46

Munising 38, (at) Big Bay deNoc 30
(at) Maplewood Baptist 69, Munising Baptist 14

Tuesday, January 29

Superior Central 70, (at) Engadine 38
(at) DeTour 35, Brimley 23
Cedarville 49, (at) Harbor Springs 40
 

Thursday, January 31

(at) Gladstone 49, Menominee 39

Kingsford 52, (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 51

(at) Iron Mountain 59, Manistique 45

Calumet 44, (at) L’Anse 21

(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 57, Baraga 51

(at) Chassell 50, Lake Linden-Hubbell 44

Wakefield-Marenisco 39, (at) Bessemer 18

(at) Carney-Nadeau 56, Rapid River 15

(at) Bark River-Harris 80, North Dickinson 50

(at) Pickford 79, Engadine 45

(at) DeTour 36, Cedarville 28

(at) Brimley 71, Harbor Light Christian 41

St. Ignace 67, (at) Rogers City 14

Friday, February 1
Houghton 64, (at) Escanaba 38
Sault Ste. Marie 42, (at) Cheboygan 36

(at) Norway 44, Negaunee 30

(at) Bark River-Harris 68, Westwood 53
(at) L'Anse 49, Ontonagon 38

Newberry 52, (at) Rudyard 47

Beaver Island at Mackinac Island, no report

Saturday, February 2

DeTour 43, (at) Rogers City 27
Munising 48, (at) Mid Peninsula 38
Beaver Island at Mackinac Island, no report

 

Monday, February 4

(at) Houghton 56, Marquette 47

(at) St. Ignace 60, Manistique 20

(at) L’Anse 55, West Iron County 52

(at) Calumet 50, Chassell 33

(at) Hancock 52, Dollar Bay 29

Crystal Falls Forest Park 68, (at) Baraga 56

(at) Ontonagon 36, Ewen-Trout Creek 25

Hurley, Wis. 55, (at) Bessemer 26

(at) Mellen, Wis. 71, Ironwood 41
Munising 34, (at) Newberry 25

(at) Watersmeet 39, Painesdale-Jeffers 21

Bark River-Harris 72, (at) Stephenson 65

North Central 47, (at) Carney-Nadeau 41

Big Bay deNoc 43, (at) Rapid River 33

North Dickinson 60, (at) Mid Peninsula 48

(at) Brimley 57, Rudyard 41
(at) Maplewood Baptist 56, Munising Baptist 14
Wakefield-Marenisco at Drummond, Wis. (from 1/21), no report
 

Tuesday, February 5

Kingsford 45, (at) Escanaba 36

Ishpeming 48, (at) Gladstone 44

(at) Menominee 45, Marinette , Wis. 35

Gwinn 45, (at) Manistique 42

(at) Westwood 48, Iron Mountain 41

Munising 56, (at) Engadine 48

(at) Pickford 46, Rogers City 25
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 60, Alpena 49
Ironwood at Mercer, Wis., cancelled by Mercer (lack of players)

Wednesday, February 6
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 49, Dollar Bay 22
Maplewood Baptist 70, (at) Beaver Island 27

 

Thursday, February 7

(at) Marquette 75, Kingsford 63
Mid Peninsula 71, at North Dickinson 39

(at) Gladstone 51, Westwood 22

(at) Negaunee 58, Iron Mountain 43

Calumet 54, (at) Escanaba 25

Norway 27, (at) Ishpeming 23

(at) Gwinn 45, Munising 33

(at) L’Anse 61, Hancock 29

(at) Houghton 60, Ontonagon 39

(at) Dollar Bay 37, Chassell 32

Crystal Falls Forest Park 61, (at) West Iron County 39

(at) Baraga 38, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 49, Watersmeet 3=21

Hurley, Wis. at Wakefield-Marenisco

(at) North Central 46, Stephenson 41

(at) Superior Central 71, Bark River-Harris 58

Carney-Nadeau 53, (at) Big Bay deNoc 30
(at) Ironwood 55, Bessemer 46

St. Ignace 84, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 47

(at) Pickford 50, Brimley 33
(at) Cedarville 57, Engadine 39

(at) DeTour 49, Indian River Inland Lakes 27
Rogers City at Newberry, no report

Wausaukee, Wis. at Menominee, ppd. snow (make-up TBA)

 

Friday, February 8

(at) Westwood 45, Manistique 35
(at) Hannahville 38, Mackinac Island 36 (OT)
Superior Central 64, (at) Big Bay deNoc 33
Maplewood Baptist 60, (at) Wolverine 32

Wakefield-Marensico at Mercer, Wis., cancelled
Cheboygan at Rudyard, no report

 

Saturday, February 9

Mackinac Island 50, (at) Hannahville 21
Gladstone 49, (at) Menominee 47 (3 OT)

Monday, February 11

(at) Ishpeming 40, L'Anse 39
(at) Westwood 43, Norway 28
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 68, Iron Mountain 31
Houghton 64, (at) Calumet 62

West Iron County 50, (at) Hancock 28

(at) Chassell 38, Painesdale-Jeffers 35

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 46, Baraga 41

Dollar Bay 35, (at) Watersmeet 29

(at) North Central 54, North Dickinson 41

(at) Mid Peninsula 57, Rapid River 31
Engadine at Newberry, ppd. ice (make-up TBA)

Ironwood at Hurley, Wis., no report

Wakefield-Marenisco at Mellen, Wis., no report
 

Tuesday, February 12

(at) Escanaba 47, Gladstone 46 (OT)
(at) Munising 43, Rapid River 36

Marquette 70, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 29

(at) Negaunee 57, Gwinn 46

West Iron County 47, (at) Westwood 40

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 37, Lake Linden-Hubbell 33

Stephenson 68, (at) Marinette Aquinas, Wis. 20
(at) Kingsford 56, Menominee 45

(at) St. Ignace 75, Brimley 14
(at) Grand Marais 41, Hannahville 40

DeTour at Rudyard, no report

 

Wednesday, February 13

Manistique 58, (at) Newberry 54
Negaunee 53, (at) Gladstone 49
(at) Stephenson 55, Carney-Nadeau 43
Superior Central 68, (at) Munising 32
 

Thursday, February 14

(at) Ishpeming 45, Escanaba 40

(at) Marquette 58, Houghton 55

Gwinn 45, (at) Norway 35

(at) West Iron County 68, Calumet 54

(at) Hancock 39, Painesdale-Jeffers 35

Lake Linden-Hubbell 59, (at) Dollar Bay 44

(at) Baraga 48, Ontonagon 38

(at) Chassell 34, Watersmeet 29

Ironwood 52, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 36

Mellen, Wis. 73, (at) Bessemer 30

Crystal Falls Forest Park 81, (at) North Dickinson 36

(at) Bark River-Harris 58, Carney-Nadeau 37

North Central 49, (at) Rapid River 38

Big Bay deNoc 31, (at) Mid Peninsula 26

Brimley 57, (at) Engadine 54

(at) Pickford 42, DeTour 28

Cedarville 64, (at) Harbor Light Christian 29
(at) Maplewood Baptist 41, Grand Marais 36

 

Friday, February 15

Kingsford 42, (at) Iron Mountain 33

(at) Menominee 45, Big Bay deNoc 21
(at) Norway 68, Stephenson 56

Negaunee 37, (at) Westwood 31

(at) St. Ignace 84, Newberry 13

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 64, Rudyard 34
(at) Bessemer 62, Mercer, Wis. 25

 

Saturday, February 16

DeTour 50, (at) Escanaba 42

Gladstone 47, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 39
Marquette 56, (at) Gwinn 40
 

Monday, February 18

(at) Houghton 69, Hancock 36

(at) West Iron County 64, L'Anse 39

Calumet 50, (at) Baraga 38

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 53, Painesdale-Jeffers 38

(at) Ontonagon 50, Chassell 32

Watersmeet 31, (at) Bessemer 18

(at) Stephenson 48, Mid Peninsula 30

Superior Central 66, (at) Carney-Nadeau 23

Bark River-Harris 54, (at) North Central 47

North Dickinson 68, (at) Rapid River 51
Maplewood Baptist 54, (at) Alanson 11

 

Tuesday, February 19

Sault Ste. Marie at Petoskey, cancelled, will not be made up

Calumet at Dollar Bay, cancelled, will not be made up

Watersmeet at Wakefield-Marenisco, ppd. (make-up TBA)

DeTour at Mackinaw City, ppd. (make-up TBA)

Pickford at Pellston, ppd. (make-up TBA)

Wednesday, February 20
Kingsford 58, (at) Gladstone 51
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 65, Rapid River 22
(at) St. Ignace 78, Cedarville 11
(at) Brimley 56, Newberry 54
Big Bay deNoc at Manistique, ppd. (make-up 2/22)

Westwood at Norway, cancelled, will not be made up

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, ppd. (make-up TBA)
Rudyard at Engadine, no report

Thursday, February 21

(at) Menominee 53, Escanaba 32

(at) Iron Mountain 51, Gladstone 41

(at) Kingsford 50, Norway 45
Stephenson 47, (at) West Iron County 31

(at) Ishpeming 32, Negaunee 29

Westwood 39, (at) Gwinn 37

Chassell 53, (at) Hancock 49

Calumet 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 41

(at) Dollar Bay 38, Ewen-Trout Creek 35

(at) Ontonagon 44, Ironwood 38

(at) North Dickinson 52, Carney-Nadeau 32

Mid Peninsula 57, (at) North Central 46

Munising 34, (at) Rapid River 24

(at) Superior Central 72, Engadine 19

(at) DeTour 48, Brimley 43

Pickford 52, (at) Cedarville 51

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 59, Newberry 26

(at) St. Ignace 75, Cheboygan 28

Friday, February 22
(at) Manistique 45, Big Bay deNoc 34
(at) South Shore, Wis. 78, Bessemer 23
Ewen-Trout Creek 44, (at) Watersmeet 26
North Dickinson at Kingsford, no report

Northern Lights League Tournament
At Hannahville
Ojibwe Charter 38, Munising Baptist 37
(at) Hannahville 55, Beaver Island 35

Saturday, February 23
Marquette 59, (at) Negaunee 47
Ishpeming 55, (at) Manistique 43

Northern Lights League Tournament        
Maplewood Baptist 48, Hannahville 39 (OT)
Grand Marais 57, Ojibwe Charter 11
Championship: Maplewood Baptist 56, Grand Marais 47


CLICK HERE  for the Bark River-Harris Broncos schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Big Bay deNoc Bears schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Carney-Nadeau Wolves schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Escanaba Eskymos schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Gladstone Braves schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Manistique Emeralds schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Mid Peninsula Wolverines schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the North Central Jets schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Rapid River Rockets schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Superior Central Cougars schedule/results.


Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
11/30
7:30 PM
Big Bay deNoc Black Bears
83 - 37 (W)
1-0
12/3
7:30 PM
at Ishpeming Hematites
45 - 37 (W)
2-0
12/7
7:30 PM
Rapid River Rockets
65 - 26 (W)
3-0
12/11
7:30 PM
Carney-Nadeau Wolves
63 - 36 (W)
4-0
12/14
7:30 PM
Mid Peninsula Wolverines
75 - 25 (W)
5-0
12/28
7:00 PM
at Gwinn Model Towners
60 - 38 (W)
6-0
1/3
7:30 PM
Munising Mustangs
68 - 20 (W)
7-0
1/4
7:30 PM
at Rapid River Rockets
75 - 19 (W)
8-0
1/8
7:30 PM
Ishpeming Hematites
62 - 48 (W)
9-0
1/11
8:00 PM
at North Central Jets
45 - 44 (W)
10-0
1/14
7:30 PM
Gwinn Model Towners
53 - 28 (W)
11-0
1/19
3:00 PM
at Brimley Bays
59 - 22 (W)
12-0
1/21
7:30 PM
at Mid Peninsula Wolverines
57 - 32 (W)
13-0
1/24
7:30 PM
North Central Jets
66 - 42 (W)
14-0
1/29
7:30 PM
at Engadine Eagles
70 - 38 (W)
15-0
2/7
7:45 PM
Bark River-Harris Broncos
71 - 58 (W)
16-0
2/8
7:30 PM
at Big Bay deNoc Black Bears
64 - 33 (W)
17-0
2/18
8:00 PM
at Carney-Nadeau Wolves
66 - 23 (W)
18-0
2/21
7:30 PM
Engadine Eagles
72 - 19 (W)
19-0
2/25
7:00 PM
at Engadine Eagles
56 - 16 (W)
21-0
2/27
6:00 PM
at Rapid River Rockets
67 - 25 (W)
22-0
3/1
7:00 PM
Munising Mustangs
65 - 29 (W)
23-0
3/5
6:00 PM
North Central Jets
48 - 53 (L)
23-1



Gussert Tops All-U.P. List; Esky's LaFave Honored
Friday March 29, 2013
Eskymo Coaches O'Connell, Harmon Step Down
Tuesday March 26, 2013
Esky Season Ends As Kingsford's Defense Prevails
Monday February 25, 2013
Gladstone Loses Heartbreaker In District Semifinal
Monday February 25, 2013
Big Second Half Sends Kingsford Girls Past Braves
Wednesday February 20, 2013
Escanaba Girls Fall To DeTour In Home BB Finale
Saturday February 16, 2013
BR-H Broncos Struggle Past Carney Wolves, 58-37
Thursday February 14, 2013
Beaudry Scores 21 But Braves Lose To Negaunee
Wednesday February 13, 2013
Gladstone Uses Defense To Turn Back Menominee
Friday February 1, 2013
Gladstone On Cruise Control Against Big Bay deNoc
Thursday January 24, 2013
Negaunee Uses Long Ball, Defense To Stop Eskymos
Wednesday January 23, 2013
Big Bay Girls Win Defensive Battle In Hannahville
Monday January 21, 2013
Escanaba Girls Use Defense To Topple Menominee
Monday January 14, 2013
Marquette Pulls Away In 2nd Half To Top Eskymos
Wednesday January 9, 2013
Houghton Rallies Past Gladstone On Buzzer-Beater
Friday December 28, 2012
Marquette Girls Make Late Push To Top Gladstone
Tuesday December 4, 2012
LaFave, Jenshak Power Eskymos Past Sault, 48-45
Saturday December 1, 2012
Braves Slip Past Model Towners In Home Opener
Friday November 30, 2012