• HS Hockey 12/9: Marquette 4, Sault Ste. Marie 2
  • HS Hockey 12/9: Manistique 5, Dearborn Divine Child 2
  • College Hockey 12/9: Northern Michigan 3, Michigan Tech 1
  • Men's College BB 12/9: Northern Michigan 75, Saginaw Valley 69
  • Men's College BB 12/9: Bay College 72, Oakton (Ill.) College 62
5747 articles
Sunday December 10, 2023
All-U.P. Eight-Player Football Winners Announced

MARQUETTE---The Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association on Wednesday released its All-U.P. football awards for the Eight-Man divisions.

A group of 21 reporters from across the Upper Peninsula spent several hours during a meeting at Northern Michigan University to come up with this list.
 

The Mr. Football award for the Upper Peninsula's best all-around player went to Matt Rahilly of the Newberry Indians. He also shared the Offensive Player of the Year award with Pickford's Tommy Storey.

The Norway Knights picked up two major awards, as defensive back Ian Popp was named Defensive Player of the Year and Wyatt Spade was honored on special teams.

The Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year award went to Kevin Giuliani of Forest Park High School. The Coach of the Year was Lake Linden-Hubbell's Brett Gervais, and his Lakes were named Team of the Year in Division Two.

Pickford was the Team of the Year in D-1.
 

Mr. Football: Matthew Rahilly, Newberry

Offensive Player of the Year: Tommy Storey, Pickford; Matthew Rahilly, Newberry

Defensive Player of the Year: Ian Popp, Norway


Division 1 Team of the Year: Pickford

Division 2 Team of the Year: Lake Linden-Hubbell

Coach of the Year: Brett Gervais, Lake Linden-Hubbell


Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year: Kevin Giuliani, Crystal Falls Forest Park

 

Dream Team Offense

Line: Kevin Giuliani, Forest Park, 6-4, 245, Jr.

Line: Haydn Rader, Pickford, 6-0, 250, Jr.

Line: Max Nason, North Central, 6-0, 275, Sr.

QB: Danny Marcotte, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-8, 180, Sr.

RB: Tommy Storey, Pickford, 5-9, 165, Jr.

RB: Matthew Rahilly, Newberry, 6-0, 185, Jr.

WR/E: Alex Ortman, Norway, 6-2, 170, Sr.

WR/E: Jack Dusseault, Munising, 6-3, 181, Jr.

Hybrid Athlete: Lane Gorzinski, North Central, 6-0, 185, Jr.


Dream Team Defense

Line: Nick Halberg, St. Ignace, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Line: Joe Kelley, Munising, 5-10, 178, Sr.

Line: Matthew Showers, Forest Park, 6-2, 195, Jr.

End: Gabe Luck, Newberry, 6-0, 210, Sr.

End: Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB: Gabe Harju, Gogebic, 5-8, 160, Jr.

LB:  Aiden Bickel, Rudyard, 5-8, 171, Sr.

DB: Ian Popp, Norway, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB: Eli Sprague, Rudyard, 5-9, 162, Sr.


Dream Team Special Teams

K: Dietrich Rasner, Forest Park, 5-4, 130, Fresh.

P: Gabe Quevedo, Forest Park, 5-9, 155, Jr.

RS: Wyatt Spade, Norway, 6-3, 205, Sr.


First Team Offense

Line: Grady Smith, Rapid River, 6-1, 300, Sr.

Line: Redd Strong, Ontonagon, 6-3, 270, Sr.

QB: Cole Baij, Norway, 6-1, 195, Jr.

RB: Felix Quevedo, Forest Park, 5-9, 165, Sr.

RB: Sammy Roberts, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-1, 185, Sr.

WR/E: Easton LeGault, Ontonagon, 6-1, 165, Sr.

WR/E: Nick Miskovich, Ironwood, 6-2, 175, Soph.

Hybrid Athlete: Jacob Gorzinski, North Central, 5-8, 150, Sr.

Hybrid Athlete: Cam Peterson, Rudyard, 5-11, 187, Sr.


First Team Defense

Line: Jason Kanerva, Superior Central, 6-0, 250, Sr.

Line: Tucker Carlson, Rapid River, 6-1, 220, Sr.

End: Ian Browne, Pickford, 6-3, 170, Sr.

End: Ty Norris, Cedarville-DeTour, 6-4, 250, Sr.

LB: Hayden Amundson, Norway, 5-9, 160, Sr.

LB: Carter Deatsman, Munising, 5-9, 161, Jr.

DB: Gunner Bennin, Pickford, 5-10, 155, Soph.

DB: Aidyn Burton, North Central, 5-10, 155, Jr.


First Team Special Teams

K: Steven Kirschner, Rudyard, 5-8, 143, Soph.

P: Kennedy Depew, Newberry, 5-10, 180, Sr.

RS: Matthew Rahilly, Newberry, 6-0, 185, Jr.


Special mention

Ethan Pavey, OL, Newberry, 6-2, 320, Jr.; Austin Gordon, athlete, Ontonagon, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Bradley VanDamme, QB, Mid Peninsula; Reece Cotey, RB, Munising, 5-10, 192, Sr.;

Kennedy Depew, RB, Newberry, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Kordell Killscrow, RB, St. Ignace, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Hayden O’Neil, RB, Engadine, 5-4, 145, Sr.; Cale Maciag, Pickford, WR/E, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Wes Bennett, DL, Cedarville-DeTour; Kurt Bissell, DE, Ironwood, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Eli Penney, DE, Superior Central, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Eli MacDonald, LB, Pickford, 5-11, 170, Jr.;

Jacob Mohar, LB, Newberry, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Nate St. Onge, Lake Linden-Hubbell, LB, 5-7, 135, Jr.; Ethan Shepard, LB, St. Ignace, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Caden Besonen, DB, Ontonagon, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Hunter Cameron, DB, Engadine, Jr.; Owen Lester, DB, St. Ignace, 5-10, 140, Sr..


Honorable mention

Jack Cifelli, OL, Rudyard, 6-3, 227, Jr.; Mason Holzberger, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Hunter Kuusinen, OL, Cedarville-DeTour; Ethan McLean, QB, St. Ignace, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jason Barr, RB, Cedarville-DeTour; Cody McPhail, RB, Cedarville-DeTour; Trevor Visnaw, RB, St. Ignace, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Hunter Kuusinen, DE, Cedarville-DeTour; Spencer Willa, DE, North Central, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Jackson Barr, LB, Cedarville-DeTour; Perrson McKeage, LB, Engadine, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Nik Stephens, LB, Forest Park, 5-11, 145, Jr.; Gavin Vining, LB, Superior Central, 5-11, 155, Fresh.; Gaven Rintala, DB, Forest Park, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Caleb Loftquist, LB, Mid Peninsula.









Choose team:
No schedule entries



STILL GOING STRONG: NCA Begins Title Defense
Saturday October 28, 2023
FINALLY! Norway Knights Outlast NCA Jets, 32-26
Friday October 13, 2023
GREAT KNIGHT: Norway Rolls To 3rd Straight Win
Friday September 15, 2023
ROUGH KNIGHT: Lake Linden Lakes Beat Norway
Friday August 25, 2023
NCA Jets Look To Extend Championship Tradition
Wednesday August 16, 2023
LEGIT CHANCE: Norway Confident For '23 Season
Tuesday August 15, 2023