• American Legion States 7/29: Escanaba 6, Clinton 3
  • American Legion States 7/29: Gladstone 9, Gaylord 3
  • American Legion States 7/29: Trenton 12, Marquette 1
5137 articles
Wednesday August 17, 2022
DISTRICT 10 LITTLE LEAGUE SCORES/SCHEDULES

The following are the schedules and scores for the Michigan District Ten Little League baseball and softball tournaments.

8-10 MINOR GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gladstone High School


Friday, July 22
Gladstone 3, Grosse Pointe 2 (9 Innings)
Escanaba 6, Clare 3
Norway no game (District 4 dropped out)
Kalamazoo West Portage 10, Marquette 0

Saturday, July 23
Gladstone 14, Blissfield 0
Escanaba 14, Taylor North 1
Rogers City 25, Norway 4
Croswell-Lexington 9, Marquette 0

Sunday, July 24
Gladstone 16, Edwardsburg 1
Escanaba 4, Hudsonville 3
Alpena Huron Shores 18, Norway 9
Bay County 12, Marquette 8

Monday, July 25
Quarterfinals: Gladstone 10, Rogers City 4
Quarterfinals: Kalamazoo West Portage 5, Escanaba 0

Tuesday, July 26
Semifinals: West Portage 3, Gladstone 2 
Semifinals: Croswell-Lexington 6, Grosse Pointe 2

Wednesday, July 27
State championship: West Portage vs Croswell-Lexington, 10 a.m.
WINNER IS MICHIGAN STATE CHAMPION; NO ADVANCE


8-10 MINOR BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
At West Branch Little League

Friday, July 22

Escanaba 11, Kalamazoo West Portage 1
Greater Bay County 8, Negaunee 0

Saturday, July 23
Western Grand Rapids 18, Escanaba 1
Negaunee 8, Petoskey 1

Sunday, July 24
Midland NE 5, Escanaba 3
Negaunee 8, Blissfield 4

Monday, July 25
Quarterfinals: Taylor North 5, Negaunee 1


13-14 JUNIOR BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
At Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills High School

Saturday, July 23

Negaunee 3, Constantine 1

Sunday, July 24
Negaunee 6, Croswell-Lexington 4

Monday, July 25
Negaunee 7, Petoskey 6

Tuesday, July 26 at Meijer Complex, Rockford
Semifinals: Western Grand Rapids vs Constantine, 2 p.m.
Semifinals: Negaunee vs Birmingham, 5 p.m. (LIVE on FM-100.3)
State championship game, 8 p.m.
WINNER ADVANCES TO CENTRAL REGIONAL IN FT WAYNE, IND.

10-12 MAJOR BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
At Grand Rapids Southern Little League


Friday, July 22
Commerce Township 11, Gladstone 1
Petoskey 10, Negaunee 3

Saturday, July 23
Petoskey 11, Gladstone 1
Commerce Township 12, Negaunee 1

Sunday, July 24
Negaunee 3, Gladstone 2


10-12 MAJOR GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT
At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett


Gladstone 10, Edwardsburg 8
Cheboygan 13, Negaunee 1

Jackson SW 3, Gladstone 2 (7 Innings)
Taylor North 20, Negaunee 11

Gladstone 15, Bay County 0 (3 Innings)
St. Clair 18, Negaunee 3 (3 Innings)

State Quarterfinals
Clare 4, Gladstone 0
CLARE IS MICHIGAN STATE CHAMPION


13-14 JUNIOR GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT
At Byron Center, Michigan

Pool Play

Norway 10, Grant 3
Norway 11, Byron Township 6
Clare 11, Norway 0

State Quarterfinal
Georgetown 15, Norway 0
GEORGETOWN IS MICHIGAN STATE CHAMPION


13-14 JUNIOR BOYS SECTIONAL
At Felch Field

Negaunee 15, Norway 5
Negaunee 13, Norway 4
NEGAUNEE ADVANCES TO STATES IN GRAND RAPIDS


15-16 SENIOR BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
At Gaylord

Macomb Township 16, Ispeming 6
Taylor North 15, Ishpeming 0
Constantine 13, Ishpeming 7
ISHPEMING ELIMINATED FROM TOURNAMENT


8-10 MINOR GIRLS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Gladstone High School

Gladstone 17, Escanaba 7
Gladstoine 18, Norway 7
Escanaba 22, Norway 2
Escanaba 11, Gladstone 4
Championship: Escanaba 4, Gladstone 3 (7 Innings)
ALL THREE TEAMS ADVANCE TO STATE FINALS IN GLADSTONE (7/21)

8-10 MINOR BOYS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Pre-District at Norway Marion Park

Norway def. Iron Mountain North
Norway def. Kingsford
Kingsford def. Iron Mountain North (IM eliminated)

Pre-District at Gladstone Howes Field
Gladstone 20, Tri-County 0
Gladstone 7, Escanaba 6 (7 Innings)
Escanaba def. Tri-County (Tri-County eliminated)

District Finals at Norway Marion Park
Escanaba 10, Kingsford 9 (Kingsford eliminated)
Norway 21, Gladstone 7
Escanaba 10, Gladstone 3 (Gladstone eliminated)
Escanaba 8, Norway 4
Championship: Escanaba 6. Norway 0
ESCANABA ADVANCES TO STATE FINALS IN WEST BRANCH (7/21)

10-12 MAJOR BOYS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Dickson Field, Escanaba

Kingsford 10, Iron Mountain North 1
Norway 6, Escanaba 3
Escanaba 15, Iron Mountain North 1, (IM elimnated)
Gladstone 10, Kingsford 2
Kingsford 6, Escanaba 3 (Escanaba eliminated)
Gladstone 3, Norway 2
Norway 3, Kingsford 1
Championship: Gladstone 6, Norway 1
GLADSTONE ADVANCES TO STATE FINALS IN GRAND RAPIDS 7/21

10-12 MAJOR GIRLS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
At Lemmerand Park, Escanaba

Escanaba 12, Norway 2
Escanaba 10, Gladstone 5
Gladstone 11, Norway 0
Gladstone 6, Escanaba 4
Championship: Gladstone 16, Escanaba 6
GLADSTONE ADVANCES TO STATE FINALS IN GROSSE POINTE 7/8

Choose team:
No schedule entries



Negaunee Juniors Blanked In State Semifinals, 7-0
Tuesday July 26, 2022
OH, SO CLOSE! Gladstone 9-10 Girls Fall In Semis
Tuesday July 26, 2022
Gladstone Makes Semis, Esky Loses Heartbreaker
Monday July 25, 2022
Negaunee 9-10 Boys Fall In State Quarterfinals, 5-1
Monday July 25, 2022
Escanaba 9-10 Boys Come Up Short In West Branch
Sunday July 24, 2022
YOOPER BOWL: Negaunee Majors Stop Gladstone
Sunday July 24, 2022
Esky and Gladstone Minors Win Pools to Advance
Sunday July 24, 2022
Negaunee Jr. Boys Open State Tourney With Win
Saturday July 23, 2022
Gladstone Mjr. Boys Lose Second Straight At States
Saturday July 23, 2022
Gladstone, Esky Minors Continue Winning Ways
Saturday July 23, 2022
STRONG START: Ecanaba 9-10 Boys Win At States
Saturday July 23, 2022
ROUGH FRIDAY: Gladstone, Negaunee Boys Lose
Friday July 22, 2022
Gladstone, Escanaba Victorious in Opening Games
Friday July 22, 2022
OPENING ACT: Home Run Derby In Grand Rapids
Thursday July 21, 2022
Gladstone Boys Heading Downstate For State Finals
Wednesday July 20, 2022
TAKE TWO!!! Esky 9-10 Girls Rally Past Gladstone
Saturday July 16, 2022
Escanaba 9-10 Girls Top Norway In District Semis
Friday July 15, 2022
Negaune Minor Boys Win District 11 Championship
Thursday July 14, 2022
COMEBACK COMPLETE!!! Esky Boys Win District
Wednesday July 13, 2022
Esky Minors Win In Norway; Force 2nd Title Game
Tuesday July 12, 2022
END OF THE LINE: Gladstone Girls Fall In Final 8
Tuesday July 12, 2022
BACK IN BUSINESS: Gladstone Makes 'Elite Eight'
Monday July 11, 2022
Hot Start Not Enough For Negaunee All-Stars, 18-3
Monday July 11, 2022
Norway Juniors Advance To State Quarterfinals
Monday July 11, 2022
Escanaba Beats Gladstone 10-3; Advances To Final
Monday July 11, 2022
Negaunee Wins Major Boys District Championship
Sunday July 10, 2022
Negaunee Loses High-Scoring Affair to Taylor North
Sunday July 10, 2022
Gladstone Major Girls Take State Tourney Opener
Saturday July 9, 2022
Gladstone Minor Boys Outlast Esky In Extra Innings
Thursday July 7, 2022
DISTRICT CHAMPS! Gladstone Tops Norway, 6-1
Friday July 1, 2022
'THE HARD WAY': Gladstone LL Girls Win District
Friday July 1, 2022
Gladstone Girls Take Care Of Business; Esky Next
Thursday June 30, 2022
Gladstone Walks Off Norway; Kingsford Beats Esky
Thursday June 30, 2022
Escanaba Girls Advance To District Title Game 10-5
Wednesday June 29, 2022
Gladstone, Escanaba Little Leaguers Earn Victories
Tuesday June 28, 2022
Norway Boys Rally For Walk-Off Win In Escanaba
Sunday June 26, 2022