• HS Boys BB 2/24: Maplewood Baptist 74, Hannahville 60
  • HS Hockey 2/24: Houghton 4, Calumet 1
  • HS Hockey 2/24: Hancock 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 4
  • HS Girls BB 2/24: Maplewood Baptist 43, Big Bay deNoc 36
5850 articles
Monday February 26, 2024
UPPER PENINSULA HOCKEY SCORES/SCHEDULES

U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Division Three at Various

Escanaba 3, Negaunee 1
Manistique 5, Kingsford 2
Marquette 7, Escanaba 1
Sault Ste. Marie 4, Manistique 1
Wed 2/28---Regional Championship: Marquette at Sault Ste. Marie, 6 p.m.

Division Three at Michigan Tech University
Houghton 4, Calumet 1
Hancock 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 4
Wed 2/28---Regional Championship: Houghton vs Hancock, 7 p.m.

UPPER PENINSULA REGULAR SEASON HOCKEY SCORES
 
Friday, November 17

(at) Houghton 11, Escanaba 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 9, Milford 1
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Cheboygan 2
(at) Hancock 3, Alpena 2
(at) Birmingham Brother Rice 5, Marquette 1
 
Saturday, November 18
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 4, White Lake Lakeland 1
Alpena 6, (at) Manistique 1
Marquette 4, (at) Lake Orion 1
(at) Houghton 4, Hartland 2
(at) Negaunee 8, Cheboygan 3
 
Sunday, November 19
(at) Hancock 3, Hartland 3 (OT)
 
Tuesday, November 21
(at) Escanaba 7, Kingsford 2
(at) Houghton 2, Marquette 0
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, (at) Negaunee 3
 
Friday, November 24
(at) Traverse City Central 4, Escanaba 3 (OT)
Kingsford 5, (at) Bay City Central 2
Hancock 3, (at) Calumet 0
(at) St. Edward, Ohio 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1
Bay Area Reps 2, Manistique 1
 
Saturday, November 25
Escanaba 7, (at) Traverse City West 3
(at) Saginaw Heritage 7, Kingsford 3
Hancock 4, (at) Calumet 1
Sault Ste. Marie 4, (at) Liberty Center, Ohio 1
Grosse Pointe South 6, Manistique 1
 
Sunday, November 26
Sault Ste. Marie 7, (at) Toldeo St. John's, Ohio 2
 
Tuesday, November 28

(at) Marquette 2, Escanaba 1
Houghton 8, (at) Kingsford 2
 
Thursday, November 30
(at) Cadillac 5, Negaunee 4 (OT)
 
Friday, December 1

(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, Escanaba 2
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 4, Kingsford 2
Negaunee 9, Manistee Lakeshore 0
Trenton 4, (at) Calumet 1
(at) Houghton 4, Traverse City Central 1
Howell 3, (at) Hancock 2
Marquette 4, (at) Saginaw Heritage 3
 
Saturday, December 2
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 1, St Mary's, Ontario 0
Kingsford vs Cheboygan, no report
(at) Petoskey 4, Negaunee 2
Marquette 5, (at) Midland Dow 1
Painesdale-Jeffers 5, (at) Ashland, Wis. 2
Howell 3, (at) Calumet 3 (OT)
(at) Houghton 3, Trenton 2
(at) Hancock 4, Traverse City Central 1
 
Tuesday, December 5
(at) Escanaba 10, Negaunee 2
Marquette 4, (at) Calumet 1
Houghton 1, (at) Hancock 0
Painesdale-Jeffers 4, (at) Kingsford 2
 
Friday, December 8
(at) Marquette 2, Sault Ste. Marie 1
Manistique 4, Detroit Country Day 3,
Grosse Pointe Woods Universitty Liggett 3, (at) Calumet 2
(at) Houghton 5 Saginaw Heritage 1
 
Saturday, December 9
(at) Marquette 4, Sault Ste. Marie 2
(at) Hancock 5, Saginaw Heritage 2
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 2
Manistique 5, Dearborn Divine Child 2
 
Monday, December 11
Kingsford 3, (at) Negaunee 2
 
Tuesday, December 12
Escanaba 4, (at) Ashwaubenon, Wis. 1
(at) Marquette 1, Hancock 0
 
Thursday, December 14
Houghton 12, (at) Negaunee 1
Sault Ste. Marie 2, (at) Traverse City Central 1
 
Friday, December 15
Hancock 5, (at) Escanaba 2
East Lansing Eastside Stars 1, Sault Ste. Marie 0
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 4, Kingsford 2
(at) Marquette 8, Manistique 0
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, (at) Calumet 6, tie
 
Saturday, December 16
Sault Ste. Marie 4, Jackson Lumen Christi 3
Muskegon Reeths Puffer 6, Kingsford 2
 
Tuesday, December 19
Houghton 2, (at) Calumet 1
(at) Minoquca Lakeland, Wis. 7, Kingsford 2
Negaunee at Manistique, ppd. until Feb. 8
 
Thursday, December 21
Marquette 4, (at) Kingsford 1
 
Friday, December 22
Calumet 4, (at) Escanaba 3
 
Wednesday, December 27

Capital City 6, Escanaba 5 (SO)

Manistique 4, Utica Eisenhower 2
Negaunee 8, Waupaca, Wis. 5
Houghton 3, Fond duLac, Wis. 0
Hancock 2, Calumet 1

 
Thursday, December 28
St. Edward's (Ohio) 3, Escanaba 1
Manistique 4, Capital City Capitals 2
Negaunee 5, Merrill, Wis. 3
Houghton 4, Hancock 1
Fond duLac, Wis. 4, Calumet 1
 
Friday, December 29
Painesdale-Jeffers 3, (at) Minocqua Lakeland, Wis. 2
Whitefish Bay, Wis.  5, Negaunee 1

Thursday, January 4
Escanaba 4, (at) Kingsford 2
Manistique 2, (at) Negaunee 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 4, Painesdale-Jeffers 3


Friday, January 5
(at) Marquette 9, Big Rapids 0
(at) Houghton 7, Capital City Capitals 2
(at) Hancock 5, Brighton 1
Warren delaSalle 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 1
(at) Calumet 5, Novi 3
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 5, SSM Ontario Korah Collegiate 4

Saturday, January 6

Brighton at Calumet
(at) Houghton 7, Novi 2
(at) Hancock 3, Capital City Capitals 2
Warren delaSalle 1, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 1 (OT)
SSM Ontario Collegiate 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 4
(at) Manistoque 1, Big Rapids 0

Tuesday, January 9
Manistique at Escanaba, ppd. (Make-up Jan. 16)
(at) Hancock 5, Kingsford 3

Wednesday, January 10
Marquette 6, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 3

Friday, January 12
Escanaba 5, Bay City Wolves 3
Gaylord at Negaunee, cancelled
Painesdale-Jeffers at Manistique, cancekked
University of Detroit Jesuit 5, (at) Calumet 4
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Lansing East Side Stars 1
(at) Houghton 4, Birmingham Brother Rice 3
Kingsford 7, Lake Orion 2
Marquette 4, (at) Bay Area Reps 3

Saturday, January 13
Chippewa Valley United 4, Kingsford 3 (OT)
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 1, Jackson Lumen Christi 0
Birmingham Brother Rice 7, (at) Calumet 4
(at) Houghton 5, University of Detroit Jesuit 1
Escanaba 2, Plymouth 1 (OT)
Marquette 4, Howell 3 (OT)
Gayord at Manistique, cancelled

Tuesday, January 16
(at) Escanaba 4, Manistique 2
(at) Kingsford 3, Rhinelander, Wis. 2
(at) Marquette 8, Negaunee 0
(at) Painesadale-Jeffers 6, Calumet 4

Thursday, January 18
(at) Mosinee, Wis. 5, Kingsford 2

Friday, January 19
(at) Houghton 8, Grandville 0
(at) Calumet 3, Northville 2 (OT)
Manistique 5, (at) Muskegon Mona Shores 2
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 9, Negaunee 0

Saturday, January 20
(at) Hancock 4, Grandville 2
Northville 1, (at) Houghton 1 (OT)
Traverse City West 4, Negaunee 2
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 5, Port Huron Northern 2
(at) Grand Rapids Christian 4, Manistique 2


Tuesday, January 23
(at) Calumet 9, Negaunee 3
(at) Hancock 4, Painesdale-Jeffers 3
Kingsford 3, (at) Manistique 1

 

Thursday, January 25
(at) Paineadale-Jeffers 4, Kingsford 3
Marquette 8, South Lyon 3

 

Friday, January 26
(at) Houghton 2, Bay Port, Wis 1 (OT)
(at) Hancock 6, West DePere, Wis 1

Rockford 7, Escanaba 4
(at) Brighton 2, Marquette 1
Sault Ste. Marie 5, (at) Forest Hills Eastern 0
Peoskey 8, (at) Negaunee 4

 

Saturday, January 27
Houghton 7, (at) Painesadale-Jeffers 0
Bay Port, Wis 5, (at) Hancock 2
(at) Manistique 4, Petoskey 2
Grosse Ile 5, Escanaba 2
(at) Hartland 7, Marquette 1
Sault Ste. Marie 3, (at) Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2

 

Monday, January 29
Painesdale-Jeffers 9, (at) Negaunee 7
(at) Petoskey 6, Manistique 3

 

Tuesday, January 30
Escanaba 9, (at) Negaunee 1
(at) Hancock 6, Calumet 3

Thursday, February 1
Painesdale-Jeffers 4, (at) Escanaba 0
(at) Kingsford 3, Negaunee 1

Friday, February 2
(at) Escanaba 8, Shawano, Wis. 0
Minocqua Lakeland, Wis. 3, (at) Kingsford 1
Manistique 6, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 1
Detroit Catholic Central 2, Houghton 1
Hancock 4, GR Forest Hills Eastern 0
Bay City Wolves 5, Calumet 1
Marquette 2, Trenton 2 (Trenton wins OT shootout)
Sault Ste. Marie 2, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Saturday, February 3
Calumet 3, GR Forest Hills Eastern 2
Hancock 4, Livonia Stevenson 2
Marquette 4, Plymoith-Salem 2
Green Bay Notre Dame 4, Houghton 1
Riverview Gabriel Richard 1, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Tuesday, February 6
Escanaba 4, (at) Manistique 1
Hancock 13, (at) Negaunee 5
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 5, Kingsford 3

Thursday, February 8
(at) Manistique 4, Negaunee 2
(at) Marquette 7, Calumet 0

Friday, February 9
(at) Escanaba 4, DePere, Wis. 1
(at) Houghton 5, Hancock 0
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2, Painesdale-Jeffers 0

Saturday, February 10
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, Mid-Michigan 3
(at) Bay Area Reps 3, Manistique 0

Tuesday, February 13
Marquette 7, (at) Hancock 0
(at) Houghton 4, Calumet 1
(at) Kingsford 1, Manistique 0

Wednesday, February 14
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 9, Negaunee 1

Thursday, February 15
(at) Calumet 2, Kingsford 0

Friday, February 16
Orchard Lake St. Mary 4, Escanaba 2
Negaunee 11, (at) Gaylord 3
Houghton 1, (at) Marquette 1 (OT)
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Bay Area Reps 0
(at) Mattawan 4, Manistique 1

Saturday, February 17

Negaunee 5, Cheboygan 2
Sault Ste. Marie 6, Escanaba 0
Kalamazoo Eagles 4, Manistique 2

END OF REGULAR SEASON


Choose team:
No schedule entries



Marquette Rolls Past Eskymos In Regional Semi, 7-1
Friday February 23, 2024
4-1: Escanaba Hockey Tops DePere On Senior Night
Saturday February 10, 2024
DE JA VU: Eskymos Steal Victory From Manistique
Wednesday February 7, 2024
BOUNCING BACK: Eskymo Hockey Routs Shawano
Saturday February 3, 2024
BUSY WEEK STARTS: Eskymos Roll Past Negaunee
Wednesday January 31, 2024
STUNNING RALLY! Eskymos Beat Emeralds Again
Wednesday January 17, 2024
UP Hockey Teams Battle In Overtime At Showcase
Sunday January 14, 2024
Eskymo Hockey Grinds For 5-3 Win Over Bay City
Friday January 12, 2024
Eskymos Break Losing Skid With Win In Kingsford
Friday January 5, 2024
HOLIDAY HOCKEY: Eskymos Hold Alumni Games
Sunday December 24, 2023
COPPER COUNTRY BLUES: Eskymos Lose Again
Saturday December 23, 2023
Big Third Period Helps Hancock Top Eskymos, 5-2
Saturday December 16, 2023
Johnson's Four Points Help Esky Win In Wisconsin
Wednesday December 13, 2023
Bink Gets Seven Points As Eskymos Smack Miners
Wednesday December 6, 2023
ROUGH NIGHT: Eskymos Lose To Jeffers In L'Anse
Saturday December 2, 2023
Escanaba Cruises Past Kingsford For Home Ice Win
Wednesday November 22, 2023