• American Legion BB 6/21: Escanaba 9, Plover 7
  • American Legion BB 6/21: Gladstone 8, Niagara 0
  • American Legion BB 6/21: Marquette 12, Saginaw 3
  • American Legion BB 6/21: Norway 7, Copper Country 4
  • American Legion BB 6/21: Norway 13, Eastern U.P. 2
5971 articles
Tuesday June 25, 2024
UPPER PENINSULA HS FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

MHSAA REGIONAL FINALS SCOREBOARD

Division Five at Frankenmuth

Frankenmuth 35, Kingsford 13

Division Six at Kingsley
Kingsley 51, Gladstone 27

Division Seven at Menominee
Menominee 40, McBain 0

Division Eight at Mount Pleasant
Bael City 20, Iron Mountain 6



MHSAA EIGHT PLAYER STATE SEMIFINALS

Division One at Pickford

Indian River Inland Lakes 12, Pickford 0

Division Two at Marion
Marion 42, Lake Linden-Hubbell 36


MHSAA DISTRICT TOURNAMETS

DIVISION THREE REGION ONE

Petoskey 36, Marquette 7
Gaylord 28, Bay City Western 8
Final: Gaylord 24, Petoskey 13

DIVISION FIVE REGION ONE
Kingsford 49, Howard City Tri-County 28
West Branch Ogemaw Heights 28, Gladwin 23
Final: Kingsford 19, West Branch Ogenaw Heights 14

DIVISION SIX REGION ONE
Gladstone 28, Boyne City 7
Negaunee 47, Grayling 34
Final: Gladstone 28, Negaunee 14

DIVISION SEVEN REGION ONE
Menominee 50, Benzie Central 14
Charlevoix 31, Traverse City St. Francis 7
Final: Menominee 50, Charlevoix 14

DIVISION EIGHT REGION ONE
Iron Mountain 57, Maple City Glen Lake 6
Ishpeming 20, East Jordan 6
Final: Iron Mountain 40, Ishpeming 16

EIGHT PLAYER DIVISION ONE REGION ONE
Pickford 38, Rudyard 16
Norway 56, Newberry 48
Final: Pickford 34, Norway 16

EIGHT PLAYER DIVISION ONE REGION TWO
St. Ignace 38, Central Lake 14
Indian River Inland Lakes 22, Lincoln-Alcona 6
Final: Indian River Inland Lakes 40, St. Ignace 36

EIGHT PLAYER DIVISION TWO REGION ONE
North Central 54, Posen 20
Lake Linden-Hubbell 27, Forest Park 6
Final: Lake Linden-Hubbell 37, North Central 18
 


PREVIOUS WEEK'S SCOREBOARDS POSTED BELOW

 

WEEK ONE

Thursday, August 24

(at) Hancock 56, L’Anse 14

Bridgeport 26, (at) Gwinn 15

(at) Iron Mountain 56, Houghton 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 54, (at) Norway 34

(at) Negaunee 32, Ishpeming 16

Ontonagon 46, (at) Gogebic 36

(at) Pickford 40, Gaylord St. Mary 22

 

Friday, August 25

East Jordan 43, (at) Manistique 20

(at) Gladstone 36, Marquette 7

Kingsford 35, (at) Green Bay East, Wis. 0
Forest Park 60, (at) Stephenson 0
(at) Escanaba 40, Calumet 13

Bark River-Harris 50, (at) Westwood 14

Menominee 26, (at) Marinette, Wis. 0

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 49, St. Clair Shores Lakeshore 0

Cedarville 40, (at) Superior Central 0

Rudyard 47, (at) Munising 6

(at) Newberry 72, Brimley 42

(at) North Central 46, Ironwood 0
St. Ignace 48, (at) Suttons Bay 6

 

Saturday, August 26

Rapid River 42, (at) Engadine 16

(at) Port Wing South Shore 46, Mid Peninsula 6

WEEK TWO
 

Thursday, August 31

Cadillac 43, (at) Escanaba 36

(at) Gladstone 42, Negaunee 14
(at) Marquette 49, Alpena 0

(at) Gwinn 32, West Iron County 6

North Central 42, (at) Planfield Tri-County, Wis. 6
(at) Calumet 42, Westwood 22

Menominee 46, (at) Hancock 6

Kingsford 34, (at) Houghton 0

(at) Iron Mountain 40, Bark River-Harris 0

(at) Ishpeming 28, Manistique 20
(at) Cedarville 36, Engadine 6
(at) Newbery 16, Munising 6

(at) Forest Park 46, Gogebic 8

Norway 52, (at) Ironwood 6

(at) St. Ignace 46, Pellston 6

 

Friday, September 1
Sault Ste Marie 26, (at) Cheboygan 0
(at) Brimley 56, Mid Peninsula 0

(at) Ontonagon 42, Stephenson 14

(at) Pickford 68, Superior Central -0

(at) Rudyard 58, Rapid River 0
 

WEEK THREE
 

Friday, September 8
(at) Kingsford 35, Gladstone 12
(at) Manistique 35, Gwinn 0
North Central 50, (at) Gogebic 6
(at) Rapid River 58, Superior Central 0
(at) Menominee 64, Westwood 0
(at) Petoskey 50, Escanaba 0
(at) Negaunee 20, Calumet 13
(at) West Iron County 22, L'Anse 0
Forest Park 22, (at) Munising 12
Sault Ste. Marie 14, (at) Cadillac 7

(at Coleman, Wis. 35, Bark River-Harris 14

Houghton 28, (at) Hancock 14

Iron Mountain 40, (at) Ishpeming 6

St. Ignace 42, (at) Lincoln-Alcona 24
Pickford 58, (at) Brimley 6

(at) Onaway 22, Engadine 16
Cedarville 44, (at) Bear Lake 12

(at Rudyard 42, Newberry 26

Ironwood 46, (at) Stephenson 16

Saturday, September 9
Norway 34, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 6
(at) Gaylord 37, Marquette 16
 

WEEK FOUR

Thursday, September 14

(at) Norway 40, Forest Park 6
 

Friday, September 15
(at) Gladstone 45, Hancock 16
Iron Mountain 55, (at) Gwinn 13
(at) Manistique 52, West Iron County 0
Bark River-Harris 40, (at) L'Anse 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 21, Escanaba 7

Menominee 44, (at) Calumet 0

Grantsburg, Wis. 17, (at) Ishpeming 14

Houghton 34, at Westwood 16

(at) Negaunee 13, Kingsford 12
(at) North Central 70, Ontonagon 34

Newberry 52, (at) Ironwood 22

(at) Munising 56, Rapid River 11

(at) Pickford 44, Rudyard 42

Engadine 58, (at) Mid Peninsula 8

(at) St. Ignace 30, Indian River Inland Lakes 28
(at) Gogebic 58, Port Wing South Shore, Wis. 0


Saturday, September 16

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 54, Stephenson 20
Britton Deerfield 34, (at) Cedarville 20
Brimley 52, (at) Superior Central 14


WEEK FIVE

Thursday, September 21

(at) Forest Park 54, Stephenson 8

Friday, September 22
Gladstone 49, (at) Westwood 8
Pickford 73, (at) Rapid River 0
(at) Kingsford 41, Calumet 0
(at) Newberry 48, Superior Central 0
Ishpeming 46, (at) Bark River-Harris 8
(at) Grayling 37, Escanaba 30
(at) Marquette 28, Sault Ste. Marie 7
Carney-Nadeau JV at Mid Peninsula
Negaunee 49, (at) Hancock 10
(at) Crandon, Wis. 48, Gwinn 6
(at) Iron Mountain 49, West Iron County 0
Menominee 56, (at) Houghton 0
Cedarville 26, (at) Brimley 18
(at) Norway 44, Gogebic 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 28, (at) North Central 25
(at) Ontonagon 33, Ironwood 8
Indian River Inland Lakes 26, (at) Munising 24
St. Ignace 67, (at) Rogers City 0

Saturday, September 23
(at) Manistique 44, L'Anse 0
Marion 42, (at) Rudyard 8
 

WEEK SIX

Thursday, September 28

Crandon, Wis. 54, (at) West Iron County 14

Fridsy, September 29
(at) Menominee 44, Gladstone 26
(at) Iron Mountain 55, Manistique 14
Marquette 55, (at) Escanaba 20
Gwinn at Bark River-Harris, cancelled

(at) Calumet 17, Houghton 16

(at) Kingsford 42, Hancock 0

Ishpeming at L’Anse, cancelled

(at) Negaunee 41, Westwood 0

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 50, Maple City Glen Lake 7

(at) White Lake-Elcho, Wis. 46, Gogebic 20

(at) Cedarville 46, Rapid River 0

(at) Engadine 44, Brimley 22

(at) Ironwood 38, Port Wing South Shore, Wis. 2

St. Ignace 46, (at) Newberry 40

Norway 68, (at) Ontonagon 15

(at) Pickford 47, Munising 8

Stephenson at North Central, cancelled

Superior Central at Rudyard, cancelled


Saturday, September 30

Forest Park 36, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 28
(at) Posen 56, Mid Peninsula 12
 

WEEK SEVEN

Friday, October 6

(at) Gladstone 31, Houghton 8
Iron Mountain at L'Anse, cancelled
(at) North Central 60, Superior Central 8
Pickford 40, (at) Norway 18
Kingsford 35, (at) Westwood 0
Negaunee 47, (at) Menominee 20
(at) Marquette 21, Petoskey 20
(at) Calumet 53, Hancock 12
(at) Ishoeming 52, Gwinn 14
Sault Ste. Marie 21, (at) Alpena 6
Munising 64, (at) Brimley 0
(at) Cedarville 56, Mid Peninsula 8
(at) Forest Park 48, Ontonagon 13
(at) St. Ignace 50, Rudyard 35
Newberry 58, (at) Rapid River 0

Saturday, October 7
Bark River-Harris 49, (at) West Iron County 8
(at) Manistique 19, Lakeview 8
Gaylord 38, (at) Escanaba 8
(at) Engadine 42, Bellaire 20
(at) Gogebic 24, Stephenson 6
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Ironwood 12
 

WEEK EIGHT

Thursday, October 12
(at) Norway 32, North Central 26

Friday, October 13
Gladstone 28, (at) Calumet 21
(at) Kingsford 41, Menominee 32
(at) Bark River-Harris 56, Manistique 14
Escanaba 28, (at) Alpena 25
(at) Iron Mountain 61, Gwinn 7
Petoskey 27, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 7
Negaunee 13, (at) Houghton 6
Westwood 20, (at) Hancock 14
Ishpeming 32, (at) West Iron County 0

St. Ignace 58, (at) Munising 22
Lake Linden-Hubbell 40, (at) Gogebic 14

Rudyard 58, (at) Gaylord St Mary 32

Forest Park 48, (at) Ironwood 20
Pickford 60, (at) Newberry 52

Brimley 42, (at) Rapid River 38

Ontonagon 76, (at) Mid Peninsula 0


Saturday, October 14
Marquette 28, (at) Cadillac 13
Engadine 36, (at) Superior Central 0
(at) Central Lake 30, Cedarville 20

WEEK NINE

Thursday, October 19

Iron Mountain 42, (at) Negaunee 7
Escanaba JV 53, (at) Gladstone JV 12
(at) Onaway 22, Cedarville 8

Friday, October 20
Gladstone 30, (at) Escanaba 0
Saginaw Nouvel CC 34, (at) Manistique 27
North Central 48, (at) Forest Park 24
(at) Ishpeming 30,Westwood 0
Houghton 28, (at) Hancock 6
Kingsford 46, (at) Marquette 11
(at) Charlevoix 51, Calumet 6
Menominee 44, (at) Bark River-Harris 14
Gaylord 20, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 8
Gwinn at West Iron County
(at) Rapid River 80, Mid Peninsula 12
(at) Norway 56, Stephenson 0
(at) Ironwood 34, Gogebic 30
Rudyard 49, (at) Brimley 8
Lake Linden-Hubbell 50, (at) Ontonagon 7
St. Ignace 42, (at) Pickford 10

Saturday, October 21
Munising 84, (at) Superior Central 0
(at) Newberry 52, Manistee Catholic Central 14
(at) Engadine 36, Bear Lake 26
END OF REGULAR SEASON


NAILBITER LOSS: Maroons Football Battles Hard
Monday November 27, 2023
All-U.P. Eight-Player Football Winners Announced
Wednesday November 15, 2023
END OF THE LINE: Gladstone Football Falls, 51-27
Saturday November 11, 2023
Rouse, Kingsford Flivvers Sweep Football Awards
Thursday November 9, 2023
'FINALLY OUR TURN': Braves Take Down Miners
Saturday November 4, 2023
STILL GOING STRONG: NCA Begins Title Defense
Saturday October 28, 2023
SURVIVE & ADVANCE: Gladstone Tops Ramblers
Saturday October 28, 2023
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS! Marquette Soccer On Top
Sunday October 22, 2023
STRONG FINISH: Braves Rout Esky; Playoffs Next
Saturday October 21, 2023
GUT CHECK: Gladstone Overcomes Calumet, 28-21
Saturday October 14, 2023
FINALLY! Norway Knights Outlast NCA Jets, 32-26
Friday October 13, 2023
RUNNING WILD: Broncos Smack West Iron, 49-8
Sunday October 8, 2023
Northern Football Drops Sixth Straight Game 28-12
Sunday October 8, 2023
WAKE-UP CALL: Braves Cruise Past Gremlins 31-8
Saturday October 7, 2023
Maroons Shake Off Slow Start To Roll Braves, 44-26
Saturday September 30, 2023
Esky Juniors, Seniors Battle In Homecoming Event
Friday September 29, 2023
COSTLY WIN: Braves Top Patriots But Solis Injured
Saturday September 23, 2023
Gladstone Braves Bounce Back; Top Hancock 45-16
Saturday September 16, 2023
GREAT KNIGHT: Norway Rolls To 3rd Straight Win
Friday September 15, 2023
ELI RUNS WILD: Rouse Leads Flivvers Past Braves
Saturday September 9, 2023
UP Players Having Impact With St. Norbert Football
Sunday September 3, 2023
'THIS IS SPECIAL' Braves Push Past Miners, 42-14
Friday September 1, 2023
#IGOTYOU: Fundraiser Launched In DeMay Honor
Sunday August 27, 2023
DOMINATING OPENER: Braves Smack Marquette
Saturday August 26, 2023
ROUGH KNIGHT: Lake Linden Lakes Beat Norway
Friday August 25, 2023
ON THE PROWL: Young Cougars Ready To Rumble
Sunday August 20, 2023
Eskymos, Broncos Hook Up In Football Scrimmage
Friday August 18, 2023
Mid Pen Wolverines Look For Improved Year Two
Friday August 18, 2023
NCA Jets Look To Extend Championship Tradition
Wednesday August 16, 2023
LEGIT CHANCE: Norway Confident For '23 Season
Tuesday August 15, 2023
RESURRECTED! U.P. All-Star Football Game Saved
Tuesday August 15, 2023
Gladstone Braves Football Looks To Take Next Step
Sunday August 13, 2023
Escanaba Football Hoping For Better '23 Campaign
Wednesday August 9, 2023
All-Star Game Founder Explains Decision To End It
Tuesday August 8, 2023
MHSAA Outlines Rules Changes As Practice Begins
Monday August 7, 2023