• HS Girls Basketball 12/3: Gwinn 41, Brimley 31
  • HS Girls Basketball 12/3: Escanaba 50, McBain 42
  • HS Hockey 12/3: Marquette 9, Midland Dow 0
  • HS Hockey 12/3: Kingsford 3, Cheboygan 0
  • HS Hockey 12/3: Negaunee 11, Monroe Catholic Central 4
  • College Hockey 12/3: Michigan Tech 3, Northern Michigan 1
  • College Basketball 12/3: Dakota County (Minn) 69, Bay College 67
5312 articles
Tuesday December 6, 2022
UPPER PENINSULA HS VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

High Schiik Volleyball State Semifinals
Friday, November 18

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Calumet 2 (16-25,v21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 15-11)

Thursday, November 17
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Forest Park 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-22)


High School Volleyball State Quarterfinal
Tuesday, November 15

D-3: Calumet 3, McBain 0 (25-22, 25-14, 27-25)
D-4: Forest Park 3, Inland Lakes 1 (13-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-23)


High School Volleyball Regional Finals
Thursday, November 10

D-3: Calumet 3, Elk Rapids 2 (25-9, 25-27, 25-14, 20-25, 15-12)
D-4: Forest Park 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-21, 25-20)
D-4: Indian River Inland Lakes 3, Rudyard 0

High School volleyball regional semifinals
Tuesday, November 8

D-2: Cheboygan 3 Kingsford 1. (23-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-17)
D-1: Traverse City Central 3 Sault Ste Marie 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-13, 25-15)
D-4: Rudyard 3, Mid Peninsula 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-13)
D-3: Calumet 3 Bark River Harris 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-14)

D-4: Forest Park 3, Stephenson 1 (16-25, 25-11, 27-25, 25-17)

D-4: Painesdale Jeffers 3, Ironwood 2 (25-22, 15-25, 24-26, 25-20, 15-4)

2022 MHSAA VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT TOURBAMENTS

Monday, October 31

D-2: Escanaba 3, Gladstone 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)
D-4: Superior Central 3, Big Bay deNoc 0 (25-14, 25-15, 27-25)
D-3: Hancock 3, West Iron County 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21)
D-3: Iron Mountain 3, Menominee 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-20)
D-4: Chassell 3, Lake Linden-Hubbell 1
D-4: Dollar Bay 3, L'Anse 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-21)
D-4: Ewen-Trout Creek vs Bessemer, ETC wins on forfeit

Tuesday, November 1
D-4: Forest Park 3, Norway 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-9)
D-4: North Dickinson 3, Watersmeet 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-18)
D-4: Stephenson 3, North Central 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-17)
D-4: Carney-Nadeau 3, Hannahville 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-14)
D-4: Maplewood Baptist 3, Newberry 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-20)
St. Ignace 3, Pickford 0
Mackinaw City 3, Cedarville 0

Wednesday, November 2
D-2: Kingsford 3, Negaunee 1 (25-7, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20)
D-2: Houghton 3, Escanaba 2 (21-25, 18-25, 26-24, 25-16, 15-10)
D-3: Bark River-Harris 3, Gwinn 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-20)
D-3: Manistique 3, Iron Mountain 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-20)
D-3: Calumet 3, Westwood 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-8)
D-3: Hancock 3, Ishpeming 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-17)
D-4: Ironwood 3, Ontonagon 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-17)
D-4: Ewen-Trout Creek 3, Wakefield-Marenisco 1 (25-13, 25-18, 16-25, 25-22)
D-4: Dollar Bay 3, Baraga 2 (21-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-18, 15-11)
D-4: Painesdale-Jeffers 3, Chassell 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)
D-4: Mid Peninsula 3, Rapid River 0
D-4: Superior Central 3, Munising 1

Thursday, November 3
D-1: Sault Ste. Marie 3, Marquette 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-7)
D-1: Petoskey 3, Gaylord 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
D-2 Final: Kingsford 3, Houghton 2 (24-26, 25-23, 25-19, 19-25, 15-13)
D-3 Final: Calumet 3, Hancock 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)
D-4 Final: Stephenson 3, Carney-Nadeau 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-22)
D-4 Final: Ironwood 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-21)
D-4 Final: Forest Park 3, North Dickinson 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18)
D-4 Final: Mackinaw City 3, St. Ignace 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-14. 25-23)
D-4: Engadine 3, Maplewood Baptist 2 (25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-10)
D-4: Rudyard 3, Brimley 0 (26-24, 25-13, 25-18)

Friday, November 4
D-3 Final: Bark River-Harris 3, Manistique 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-23)
D-4 Final: Mid Peninsula 3, Superior Central 2 (
D-4 Final: Painesdale-Jeffers 3, Dollar Bay 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-20)

Saturday, November 5
D-4 Final: Rudyard 3, Engadine 0 (25-12, 25=9, 25-11)
D-1 Final: Sault Ste. Marie 3, Petoskey 1 (15-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-17)

STUNNER: Gremlin Miracle Rally Ousts Eskymos
Thursday November 3, 2022
Superior Central Holds Off Big Bay As Districts Start
Monday October 31, 2022
BATTLE ROYALE: Blue Devils Rally Past Eskymos
Thursday October 13, 2022
Sault High Edges Escanaba To Win Elks Invitational
Sunday October 9, 2022
Gwinn Rallies Past Braves On 'Spike Cancer' Night
Thursday September 29, 2022
G.N.C. VOLLEYBALL: Escanaba Sweeps Marquette
Thursday September 22, 2022
Escanaba Volleyball Posts Easy Win Over Gladstone
Tuesday September 20, 2022
CRUISE CONTROL: Esky Volleyball Sweeps Braves
Thursday September 8, 2022
GNC VOLLEYBALL: Escanaba Stops Kingsford, 3-1
Tuesday September 6, 2022