• HS Baseball 4/23: Kingsford 6, Marquette 2
  • HS Baseball 4/23: Norway 15, North Central 0
  • HS Softball 4/23: Gladstone 10, Menominee 0
  • HS Softball 4/23: Negaunee 5, Escanaba 1
  • HS Softball 4/23: Calumet 15, Kingsford 3
  • HS Baseball 4/23: Negaunee 3, Hancock 2
  • HS Softball 4/23: Norway 9, North Dickinson 5
  • HS Softball 4/23: Sault Ste. Marie 20, Marquette 10
5910 articles
Wednesday April 24, 2024
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

2022 MHSAA PLAYOFF RESULTS

11-man state championship game

D6: Grand Rapids West Catholic 59, Negaunee 14

11-Man State Semifinal Games
D6: Negaunee 13, Reed City 12
D8: Ubly 41, Iron Mountain 14

8-Man State Championship Game
D2: North Central 66, Mendon 26

PREVIOUS RESULTS

Regional Championship Games

D-6: Negaunee 18, Gladstone 12
D-8: Iron Mountain 34, Evart 33

Eight Man State Semifinal Games
D-1: Merrill 22, Munising 20
D-2: North Central 36, Marion 12

DIVISION FIVE, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1
Kingsford 34, Kingsley 30
Gladwin 35, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 20
District Final: Gladwin 59, Kingsford 25


DIVISION SIX, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1

Negaunee 48, Houghton 0
Menominee 44, Calumet 39
District Final: Negaunee 44, Menominee 0

 

DIVISION SIX, REGION 1, DISTRICT 2
Manistee 28, Boyne City 27
Gladstobne 51, Elk Rapids 14
District Fnal: Gladstone 36, Manistee 14
 

DIVISION SEVEN, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1

Traverse City St. Francis 59, L'Anse 8
Benzie Central 21, Charlevoix 14


DIVISION EIGHT, REGION 1, DISTRICT 1

Iron Mountain 42, Ishpeming 6
Bark River-Harris 44, St. Ignace 20
District Final: Iron Mountain 32, Bark River-Harris 16


EIGHT MAN DIVISION 1, REGION 1

Munising 58, Norway 12
Newberry 54, Rogers City 6
Regional Final: Munising 36, Newberry 22


EIGHT MAN DIVISION 2, REGION 1

North Central 54, Stephenson 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, Forest Park 12
Regional Final: North Central 45, Lake Linden-Hubbell 6
 


2022 UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES

If you notice any inaccuracies to this schedule, please email [email protected] and [email protected] and we will correct them. Let's have a fun season!


Thursday, August 25
Sault Ste. Marie 46, (at) Escanaba 19
(at) Negaunee 19, Iron Mountain 14
(at) Traverse City West 7, Marquette 0
(at) L'Anse 40, Hancock 7
(at) Cedarville-DeTour 44, Superior Central 6
(at) Ontonagon 34, Gogebic 8
Munising 34, (at) Rudyard 7
Newberry 58, (at) Brimley 0
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, Carney-Nadeau JV 24
Pickford 28, (at) Gaylord St. Mary 16

Friday, August 26

(at) Gladstone 42, Calumet 13
Ishpeming 34, (at) Manistique 0
(at) Kingsford 56, Green Bay East 0
(at) Rapid River 40, Engadine 22
Menominee 40, (at) Marinette, Wis. 6
Bark River-Harris 46, (at) Gwinn 16
Northland Pines, Wis 19, (at) West Iron County 0
(at) St. Ignace 26, Tawas 6
(at) Houghton 14, Westwood 12
(at) Wild Rose, Wis. 90, Mid Peninsula 0
North Central 76, (at) Ironwood 0
Norway 60, (at) North Dickinson 6
(at) Forest Park 8, Stephenson 6

Thursday, September 1
(at) Gladstone 34, Kingsford 20
Manistique 22, (at) Gwinn 8
Iron Mountain 34, (at) Westwood 0
(at) Bark River-Harris 48, West Iron County 0
(at) Alpena 18, Marquette 16
Negaunee 40, (at) Calumet 15
(at) Cadillac 38, Escanaba 25
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 16, Grayling 7
(at) Ishpeming 52, Hancock 0
Houghton 44, (at) L’Anse 8
(at) Norway 42, Ironwood 6
Pickford 50, (at) Superior Central 12
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 75, North Dickinson 6
Cedarville-DeTour 50, (at) Engadine 18
Forest Park 46, (at) Gogebic 6

Friday, September 2
(at) Stephenson 58, Ontonagon 22
Rudyard 63, (at) Rapid River 0
(at) Munising 14, Newberry 0
Brimley 66, (at) Mid Peninsula 18
(at) St. Ignace 48, Johannesurg-Lewiston 0
Richmond-Burton, Ill. 61, (at)  Menominee 6


Thursday, September 8
Forest Park 54, (at) North Dickinson 16


Friday, September 9
Gladstone 28, (at) Menomnee 6
Wausau West 34, (at) Kingsford 14
West Iron County at Manistique, cancelled
(at) North Central 63, Gogebic 3
(at) Escanaba 33, Petoskey 30
(at) Negaunee 47, Hancock 6
(at) Iron Mountain 28, Houghton 6
L’Anse 12, (at) Gwinn 0
St. Ignace 27, (at) Frankfort 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 35, Cheboygan 8
(at) Calumet 18, Westwood 16
Brimley at Pickford, no report
Cedarville-DeTour 52, (at) Bear Lake 8
(at) Norway 40, Lake Linden-Hubbell 26
(at) Newberry 38, Rudyard 31
Stephenson 22, (at) Ironwood 0

Saturday, September 10
(at) Bark River-Harris 30, Kalkaska 6
Munising 52, (at) Pellston 6
Rapid River 52, (at) Superior Central 18
(at) Marquette 17, Gaylord 14
Unity, Wis. 14, (at) Ishpeming 8
(at) Carney-Nadeau 24, Mid Peninsula 14


Friday, September 16
Gladstone 40, (at) St. Ignace 0
(at) Iron Mountain 55, L'Anse 0
(at) Negaunee 52, Manistique 0
North Central 67, (at) Ontonagon 0
Calumet 2, (at) West Iron County 0, forfeit
(at) Hancock 33, Gwinn 18
(at) Westwood 14, Ishpeming 12 (OT)
(at) Kingsford 28, Marquette 14
Menominee 48, (at) Escanaba 28
Munising 46, (at) Rapid River 0
(at) Newberry 44, Cedarville-DeTour 14
Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, (at) Stephenson 14
(at) Gogebic 21, North Dickinson 12
Norway 30, (at) Forest Park 28
(at) Rudyard 34, Pickford 6
Superior Central 18, (at) Brimley 12


Saturday, September 17
(at) Houghton 34, Bark River-Harris 16
(at) Engadine 17, Burr Oak 6
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 61, Soo Ontario Superior Heights 7
Mid Peninsula 50, Port Wing South Shore, Wis. 32
Wild Rose, Wis. 50, (at) Ironwood 8

Thursday, September 22
Stephenson 66, (at) North Dickinson 18


Friday, September 23

Gladstone 48, (at) Marquette 21
(at) Kingsford 49, Escanaba 8
Westwood 22, (at) Manistique 6
(at) Pickford 58, Rapid River 28
(at) Iron Mountain 45, Bark River-Harris 8
(at) Calumet 55, Gwinn 0
Houghton 42, (at) Hancock 0
Negaunee 49, (at) Ishpeming 14
St. Ignace 33, (at) Oscoda 6
Cedarville-DeTour 64, (at) Brimley 24
Norway 54, (at) Gogebic 12
Ontonagon 42, (at) Ironwood 36
Forest Park def. Carney-Nadeau, forfeit
L'Anse def. West Iron County, forfeit
Rudyard def. Engadine, forfeit


Saturday, September 24
North Central 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 0
(at) Menominee 48, Milwaukee Academy of Science 36
Munising 64, (at) Suttons Bay 24
Newberry 56, (at) Superior Central 0
Onekama 76, Mid Peninsula 38
(at) West Branch Ogemaw Heights 7, Sault Ste. Marie 6

Friday, September 30

Durand 28, (at) Gladstone 24
Bark River-Harris 36, (at) Manistique 21
North Central 69, (at) Stephenson 6
(at) Iron Mountain 35, Calumet 7
(at) Marquette 21, Escanaba 13
(at) Mid Peninsula 32, Carney-Nadeau JV 18
(at) Westwood 34, HancocK 6
Ishpeming 52, (at) Gwinn 7
(at) Negaunee 44, L’Anse 8
(at) St. Ignace 20, Maple City Glen Lake 7
(at) Menominee 36, Neenah St. Mary, Wis. 14
(at) Kingsley 52, Sault Ste. Marie 15
Cedarville-DeTour 50, (at) Rapid Ruver 26
(at) Brimley 50, Engadine 14
Ironwood 44, (at) North Dickinson 8
(at) Forest Park 22, Lake Linden-Hubbell 14
Newberry 37, (at) Onaway 8
(at) Munising 54, Pickford 0
Houghton def. West Iron County on forfeit

Saturday, October 1
Kingsford 51, Detroit Old Redford 6
Rudyard 68, (at) Superior Central 6
Gogebic 56, Port Wing South Shore, Wis. 26

Friday, October 7
Negaunee 24, (at) Gladstone 6
(at) Newberry 59, Rapid River 0

Iron Mountain 47, (at) Hancock 0
(at) Bark River-Harris 60, Gwinn 7
(at) Calumet 35, Houghton 12
Kingsford 7, (at) Petoskey 0
Marquette 21, (at) Menominee 6
(at) Florence, Wis. 40, Norway 26
St. Ignace 20, (at) East Jordan 14
(at) North Central 55, North Dickinson 0
Posem 52, (at) Mid Peninsula 16
Westwood 14, (at) L’Anse 6
Ishpeming 16, (at) Tomahawk, Wis. 10
(at) Rudyard 56, Cedarville-DeTour 0
Forest Park 56, (at) Ontonagon 34
(at) Stephenson 56, Gogebic 0
Lake Linden-Hubbell 36, (at) Ironwood 6
Pickford 62, (at) Engadine 20
 

Saturday, October 8
(at) Charlevoix 65, Manistique 0
(at) Gaylord 39, Escanaba 14
(at) Traverse City St. Francis 35, Sault Ste. Marie 7
(at) Munising 92, Brimley 0

Thursday, October 13
Newberry 51, (at) Pickford 0

Friday, October 14

Gladstone 22, (at) Gaylord 14
Kingsford 46, (at) Hopkins 7
L'Anse 22, (at) Manistique 7
Bark River-Harris 34, (at) Westwood 6
Calumet 38, (at) Hancock 6
(at) North Central 68, Norway 8
Escanaba 46, (at) Alpena 21
Iron Mountain 28, (at) Ishpeming 8
(at) Wisconsin Rapids 51, Menominee 44
Midland 28, (at) Marquette 6
Negaunee 48, (at) Houghton 0
Petoskey at Sault Ste. Marie
(at) Elk Rapids 26, St. Ignace 19
Gwinn beats West Iron County by forfeit
Gaylord St. Mary 38, (at) Rudyard 14
Forest Park beats Ironwood by forfeit
(at) Ontonagon 50, North Dickinson 14
Munising 46, (at) Cedarville-DeTour 0
(at) Brimley 26, Rapid River 16
(at) Engadine 44, Superior Central 12
Stephenson defeats Carney-Nadeau by forfeit


Saturday, October 15
(at) Baldwin 82, Mid Peninsula 26
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 50, Gogebic 0


Thursday, October 20

(at) Bark River-Harris 28, Ishpeming 20
(at) Negaunee 44, Westwood 0


Friday, October 21

(at) Gladstone 47, Escanaba 13
Iron Mountain 55, (at) Manistique 6
(at) Pellston 66, Rapid River 26
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 20, Benzie Central 14
Calumet 41, (at) L’Anse 22
(at) Houghton 54, Gwinn 6
Hancock wins on forfeit over West Iron County
(at) St. Ignace 54, Harbor Springs 14
Menominee 42, (at) Kingsford 41
Petoskey 26, (at) Marquette 13
(at) Pickford 64, Brimley 0
(at) Newberry 49, Engadine 0
(at) North Central 42, Forest Park 0
(at) Port Wing South Shore 62, Mid Peninsula 40
Ironwood 42, (at) Gogebic 6 
(at) Stephenson 48, Norway 38 
Pickford 64, (at) Cedarville-DeTour 8
(at) Munising 62, Superior Central 12


Saturday, October 22
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 50, Ontonagon 26
END OF REGULAR SEASON


SKILLS CHALLENGE: UP All-Star Week Continues
Wednesday June 21, 2023
MHSAA Holding Spring Football Evaluation Camps
Wednesday March 29, 2023
Negaunee Battles West Catholic; Falls In Title Game
Friday November 25, 2022
THREE-PEAT PERFECTION: Jet Train Rolls Again
Sunday November 20, 2022
U.P. POWER!!! Negaunee Advances To State Finals
Sunday November 20, 2022
TOP YOOPERS: All-U.P. Football Picks Announced
Friday November 18, 2022
TRAIN STILL ROLLING: North Central Wins Again
Monday November 14, 2022
Gladstone Season Ends; Negaunee Advances, 18-12
Saturday November 12, 2022
LONG TIME COMING: Braves Win Football District
Friday November 4, 2022
GNC ALL-CONFERENCE: Nora Named Top Player
Friday November 4, 2022
Gladstone Braves Win First Playoff Game Since '08
Sunday October 30, 2022
Jets Begin Title Defense With Win Over Stephenson
Friday October 28, 2022
RIVALRY DOMINANCE: Gladstone Crushes Esky
Friday October 21, 2022
PERFECT SEASON: Miners Smack Westwood 44-0
Thursday October 20, 2022
Broncos Use Clutch Plays To Turn Back Hematites
Thursday October 20, 2022
Escanaba JV's Outlast Gladstone With Big 2nd Half
Thursday October 20, 2022
No Change At Top Of Upper Peninsula Football Poll
Tuesday October 18, 2022
CLUTCH FINISH: Braves Outlast Blue Devils, 22-14
Friday October 14, 2022
Negaunee, NCA Remain Tops In U.P. Football Polls
Tuesday October 11, 2022
STATEMENT MADE: Miners Dominate Braves 24-6
Friday October 7, 2022
Negaunee Miners New No. 1 Team; NCA Still Tops
Tuesday October 4, 2022
Gladstone Comeback Falls Short In Top Ten Battle
Friday September 30, 2022
UNANIMOUS DECISION: Gladstone, NCA Still #1
Tuesday September 27, 2022
CONFERENCE CHAMPS! Braves Batter Marquette
Friday September 23, 2022
Kingsford JV Football Uses Big Plays To Beat Esky
Thursday September 22, 2022
Gladstone Braves, NCA Jets Remain Ranked No. 1
Tuesday September 20, 2022
Braves Win With Five Potier TD, Five Interceptions
Saturday September 17, 2022
Gladstone Braves Football Team Ranked #1 In U.P.
Tuesday September 13, 2022
BIG PUTCH! Potier Helps Gladstone Roll Maroons
Friday September 9, 2022
Frossard Helps JV Braves Roll Past Maroons, 56-6
Thursday September 8, 2022
MP Wolverines Play First Home Game Since 2012
Friday September 2, 2022
Rudyard Bulldogs Roll Past Rapid River Rockets
Friday September 2, 2022
PARTY LIKE IT'S 1998: Gladstone Beats Kingsford
Friday September 2, 2022
Braves Dominate Copper Kings In Season-Opener
Friday August 26, 2022
Eskymos Drop Season-Opener To Sault High, 46-19
Friday August 26, 2022
New-Look SC Cougars Prepare For Season-Opener
Wednesday August 24, 2022
MEET THE BRAVES: Fall Sports Seasons Starting
Sunday August 21, 2022
THEY'RE BACK: MP Football Ready For Challenge
Wednesday August 17, 2022
TARGET ON BACKS: NCA Begins Quest For 3-Peat
Tuesday August 16, 2022
Norway Knights Hope To Make 8-Man Playoff Push
Monday August 15, 2022
Rapid River Football Hoping To Return To Playoffs
Thursday August 11, 2022
Escanaba Football Team Looks To Erase '21 Losses
Wednesday August 10, 2022
New-Look Gladstone Braves Open Football Practice
Tuesday August 9, 2022
High School Practices Begin; Rules Changes Coming
Tuesday August 9, 2022