• HS Soccer 10/5: Marquette 5, Sault Ste. Marie 1
  • HS Volleyball 10/4: Escanaba 3, Bark River-Harris 1
  • HS Volleyball 10/4: Manistique 3, Negaunee 0
5223 articles
Thursday October 6, 2022
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

2022 UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

If you notice any inaccuracies to this schedule, please email [email protected] and [email protected] and we will correct them. Let's have a fun season!


Thursday, August 25
Sault Ste. Marie 46, (at) Escanaba 19
(at) Negaunee 19, Iron Mountain 14
(at) Traverse City West 7, Marquette 0
(at) L'Anse 40, Hancock 7
(at) Cedarville-DeTour 44, Superior Central 6
(at) Ontonagon 34, Gogebic 8
Munising 34, (at) Rudyard 7
Newberry 58, (at) Brimley 0
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, Carney-Nadeau JV 24
Pickford 28, (at) Gaylord St. Mary 16

Friday, August 26

(at) Gladstone 42, Calumet 13
Ishpeming 34, (at) Manistique 0
(at) Kingsford 56, Green Bay East 0
(at) Rapid River 40, Engadine 22
Menominee 40, (at) Marinette, Wis. 6
Bark River-Harris 46, (at) Gwinn 16
Northland Pines, Wis 19, (at) West Iron County 0
(at) St. Ignace 26, Tawas 6
(at) Houghton 14, Westwood 12
(at) Wild Rose, Wis. 90, Mid Peninsula 0
North Central 76, (at) Ironwood 0
Norway 60, (at) North Dickinson 6
(at) Forest Park 8, Stephenson 6

Thursday, September 1
(at) Gladstone 34, Kingsford 20
Manistique 22, (at) Gwinn 8
Iron Mountain 34, (at) Westwood 0
(at) Bark River-Harris 48, West Iron County 0
(at) Alpena 18, Marquette 16
Negaunee 40, (at) Calumet 15
(at) Cadillac 38, Escanaba 25
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 16, Grayling 7
(at) Ishpeming 52, Hancock 0
Houghton 44, (at) L’Anse 8
(at) Norway 42, Ironwood 6
Pickford 50, (at) Superior Central 12
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 75, North Dickinson 6
Cedarville-DeTour 50, (at) Engadine 18
Forest Park 46, (at) Gogebic 6

Friday, September 2
(at) Stephenson 58, Ontonagon 22
Rudyard 63, (at) Rapid River 0
(at) Munising 14, Newberry 0
Brimley 66, (at) Mid Peninsula 18
(at) St. Ignace 48, Johannesurg-Lewiston 0
Richmond-Burton, Ill. 61, (at)  Menominee 6


Thursday, September 8
Forest Park 54, (at) North Dickinson 16


Friday, September 9
Gladstone 28, (at) Menomnee 6
Wausau West 34, (at) Kingsford 14
West Iron County at Manistique, cancelled
(at) North Central 63, Gogebic 3
(at) Escanaba 33, Petoskey 30
(at) Negaunee 47, Hancock 6
(at) Iron Mountain 28, Houghton 6
L’Anse 12, (at) Gwinn 0
St. Ignace 27, (at) Frankfort 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 35, Cheboygan 8
(at) Calumet 18, Westwood 16
Brimley at Pickford, no report
Cedarville-DeTour 52, (at) Bear Lake 8
(at) Norway 40, Lake Linden-Hubbell 26
(at) Newberry 38, Rudyard 31
Stephenson 22, (at) Ironwood 0

Saturday, September 10
(at) Bark River-Harris 30, Kalkaska 6
Munising 52, (at) Pellston 6
Rapid River 52, (at) Superior Central 18
(at) Marquette 17, Gaylord 14
Unity, Wis. 14, (at) Ishpeming 8
(at) Carney-Nadeau 24, Mid Peninsula 14


Friday, September 16
Gladstone 40, (at) St. Ignace 0
(at) Iron Mountain 55, L'Anse 0
(at) Negaunee 52, Manistique 0
North Central 67, (at) Ontonagon 0
Calumet 2, (at) West Iron County 0, forfeit
(at) Hancock 33, Gwinn 18
(at) Westwood 14, Ishpeming 12 (OT)
(at) Kingsford 28, Marquette 14
Menominee 48, (at) Escanaba 28
Munising 46, (at) Rapid River 0
(at) Newberry 44, Cedarville-DeTour 14
Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, (at) Stephenson 14
(at) Gogebic 21, North Dickinson 12
Norway 30, (at) Forest Park 28
(at) Rudyard 34, Pickford 6
Superior Central 18, (at) Brimley 12


Saturday, September 17
(at) Houghton 34, Bark River-Harris 16
(at) Engadine 17, Burr Oak 6
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 61, Soo Ontario Superior Heights 7
Mid Peninsula 50, Port Wing South Shore, Wis. 32
Wild Rose, Wis. 50, (at) Ironwood 8

Thursday, September 22
Stephenson 66, (at) North Dickinson 18


Friday, September 23

Gladstone 48, (at) Marquette 21
(at) Kingsford 49, Escanaba 8
Westwood 22, (at) Manistique 6
(at) Pickford 58, Rapid River 28
(at) Iron Mountain 45, Bark River-Harris 8
(at) Calumet 55, Gwinn 0
Houghton 42, (at) Hancock 0
Negaunee 49, (at) Ishpeming 14
St. Ignace 33, (at) Oscoda 6
Cedarville-DeTour 64, (at) Brimley 24
Norway 54, (at) Gogebic 12
Ontonagon 42, (at) Ironwood 36
Forest Park def. Carney-Nadeau, forfeit
L'Anse def. West Iron County, forfeit
Rudyard def. Engadine, forfeit


Saturday, September 24
North Central 50, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 0
(at) Menominee 48, Milwaukee Academy of Science 36
Munising 64, (at) Suttons Bay 24
Newberry 56, (at) Superior Central 0
Onekama 76, Mid Peninsula 38
(at) West Branch Ogemaw Heights 7, Sault Ste. Marie 6

Friday, September 30

Durand 28, (at) Gladstone 24
Bark River-Harris 36, (at) Manistique 21
North Central 69, (at) Stephenson 6
(at) Iron Mountain 35, Calumet 7
(at) Marquette 21, Escanaba 13
(at) Mid Peninsula 32, Carney-Nadeau JV 18
(at) Westwood 34, HancocK 6
Ishpeming 52, (at) Gwinn 7
(at) Negaunee 44, L’Anse 8
(at) St. Ignace 20, Maple City Glen Lake 7
(at) Menominee 36, Neenah St. Mary, Wis. 14
(at) Kingsley 52, Sault Ste. Marie 15
Cedarville-DeTour 50, (at) Rapid Ruver 26
(at) Brimley 50, Engadine 14
Ironwood 44, (at) North Dickinson 8
(at) Forest Park 22, Lake Linden-Hubbell 14
Newberry 37, (at) Onaway 8
(at) Munising 54, Pickford 0
Houghton def. West Iron County on forfeit

Saturday, October 1
Kingsford 51, Detroit Old Redford 6
Rudyard 68, (at) Superior Central 6
Gogebic 56, Port Wing South Shore, Wis. 26

Friday, October 7
Negaunee at Gladstone (LIVE on FM-93.5/AM-600)
Rapid River at Newberry (LIVE on FM-107.3)

Iron Mountain at Hancock (LIVE on FM-94,3)
Gwinn at Bark River-Harris
Houghton at Calumet
Superior Central vs Colon (@Gaylord)
Kingsford at Petoskey
Marquette at Menominee
Norway at Florence, Wis.
St. Ignace at East Jordan
North Dickinson at North Central
Westwood at L’Anse
Ishpeming at Tomahawk, Wis.
Cedarville-DeTour at Rudyard
Forest Park at Ontonagon
Gogebic at Stephenson
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Ironwood
Pickford at Engadine
 

Saturday, October 8
Manistique at Charlevoix (LIVE on FM-98.5/AM-1490)
Escanaba at Gaylord
Sault Ste. Marie at Traverse City St. Francis
Brimley at Munising

Friday, October 14

Gladstone at Gaylord (LIVE on FM-93.5/AM-600)
Kingsford at Hopkins, Minn. (LIVE on FM-94.3)
L'Anse at Manistique (LIVE on FM-98.5/AM-1490)
Bark River-Harris at Westwood (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Calumet at Hancock
Norway at North Central
Escanaba at Alpena
Iron Mountain at Ishpeming
Menominee at Wisconsin Rapids
Midland at Marquette
Negaunee at Houghton
Petoskey at Sault Ste. Marie
St. Ignace at Elk Rapids
West Iron County at Gwinn
Gaylord St. Mary at Rudyard
Ironwood at Forest Park
Newberry at Pickford
North Dickinson at Ontonagon
Munising at Cedarville-DeTour
Rapid River at Brimley
Superior Central at Engadine  


Saturday, October 15
Mid Peninsula vs Baldwin (@Pellston) (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Gogebic at Lake Linden-Hubbell


Thursday, October 20

Ishpeming at Bark River-Harris (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Westwood at Negaunee


Friday, October 21

Escanaba at Gladstone (LIVE on FM-93.5/AM-600)
Iron Mountain at Manistique (LIVE on FM-94.3, LIVE on FM-98.5/AM-1490)
Rapid River at Pellston (LIVE on FM-107.3)
Benzie Central at Sault Ste. Marie
Calumet at L’Anse
Gwinn at Houghton
Hancock at West Iron County
Harbor Springs at St. Ignace
Menominee at Kingsford
Petoskey at Marquette
Brimley at Rudyard
Engadine at Newberry
Forest Park at North Central
Ironwood vs. Gogebic (at Bessemer)
Norway at Stephenson
Pickford at Cedar-villeDeTour
Superior Central at Munising


Saturday, October 22
Ontonagon at Lake Linden-Hubbell
Mid Peninsula vs Port Wing South Shore (@Bessemer)
END OF REGULAR SEASON


Negaunee Miners New No. 1 Team; NCA Still Tops
Tuesday October 4, 2022
Gladstone Comeback Falls Short In Top Ten Battle
Friday September 30, 2022
UNANIMOUS DECISION: Gladstone, NCA Still #1
Tuesday September 27, 2022
CONFERENCE CHAMPS! Braves Batter Marquette
Friday September 23, 2022
Kingsford JV Football Uses Big Plays To Beat Esky
Thursday September 22, 2022
Gladstone Braves, NCA Jets Remain Ranked No. 1
Tuesday September 20, 2022
Braves Win With Five Potier TD, Five Interceptions
Saturday September 17, 2022
Gladstone Braves Football Team Ranked #1 In U.P.
Tuesday September 13, 2022
BIG PUTCH! Potier Helps Gladstone Roll Maroons
Friday September 9, 2022
Frossard Helps JV Braves Roll Past Maroons, 56-6
Thursday September 8, 2022
MP Wolverines Play First Home Game Since 2012
Friday September 2, 2022
Rudyard Bulldogs Roll Past Rapid River Rockets
Friday September 2, 2022
PARTY LIKE IT'S 1998: Gladstone Beats Kingsford
Friday September 2, 2022
Braves Dominate Copper Kings In Season-Opener
Friday August 26, 2022
Eskymos Drop Season-Opener To Sault High, 46-19
Friday August 26, 2022
New-Look SC Cougars Prepare For Season-Opener
Wednesday August 24, 2022
MEET THE BRAVES: Fall Sports Seasons Starting
Sunday August 21, 2022
THEY'RE BACK: MP Football Ready For Challenge
Wednesday August 17, 2022
TARGET ON BACKS: NCA Begins Quest For 3-Peat
Tuesday August 16, 2022
Norway Knights Hope To Make 8-Man Playoff Push
Monday August 15, 2022
Rapid River Football Hoping To Return To Playoffs
Thursday August 11, 2022
Escanaba Football Team Looks To Erase '21 Losses
Wednesday August 10, 2022
New-Look Gladstone Braves Open Football Practice
Tuesday August 9, 2022
High School Practices Begin; Rules Changes Coming
Tuesday August 9, 2022