• HS Tennis 5/11: Iron Mountain 7, Ishpeming 1
  • HS Softball 5/11: Negaunee 6, Calumet 0, Gm2
  • HS Baseball 5/11: Kingsford 7, Gladstone 6
  • HS Tennis 5/11: Escanaba 8, Kingsford 0
  • HS Tennis 5/11: Negaunee 8, Gladstone 0
  • HS Softball 5/11: Sault Ste. Marie 10, Marquette 8, Gm1
  • HS Softball 5/11: Sault Ste. Marie 20, Marquette 9, Gm2
  • HS Softball 5/11: Negaunee 10, Calumet 0, Gm1
4541 articles
Thursday May 13, 2021
Kamin Wins Ms. UP Basketball; Awards Announced

The Upper Peninsula Sportscasters ans Sportswriters Association is out with its All-U.P. teams for the 2021 season, and Escanaba Eskymo Nicole Kamin is on top of the list.

She was named Ms. U.P. Basketball as the region's best player. Kamin led the Eskymos to the first regional championship in school history, and had a career-high 45 points in a playoff win over Gladstone. Kamin will plat next year at Grand Valley State University.


UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-UP

Major Awards


Ms. U.P. Basketball: Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Sr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Sault Ste. Marie

Division 3 Team of the Year: Calumet

Division 4 Team of the Year: Carney-Nadeau

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Mike Beveridge, Escanaba

Division 4 Coach of the Year: Carlos Molina, Rudyard


Dream Team

Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.

Elli Djerf, Calumet, 5-5, Sr.

Emma Anderson, Menominee, 6-1, Sr.

Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, 6-2, Jr.

Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Sr.


Division 1-3

First Team

Megan Crow, Gladstone, 6-3, Sr.

Claire Erickson, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Soph.

Marybeth Halonen, Calumet, 5-8, Jr.

Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, 5-7, Sr.

Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, 5-9, Jr.


Second Team

Lily Alaspa, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-4, Sr.

Erin Barrette, Menominee, 5-6, Sr.

Emmalee Hart, St. Ignace, 5-7, Sr.

Maria Millado, Marquette, 5-10, Jr.

Natalie Prophet, Westwood, 5-8, Jr.

Maija Rice, L’Anse, 5-7, Sr.

Alexis Strom, Calumet, 5-4, Jr.

Maryellen Trewhella, Houghton, 5-7, Sr.

Jordyn Haller, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-9, Sr.

Jenna Maki, Ishpeming, 5-9, Fr.

Paige Sleeman, Houghton, 5-8, Jr.


Honorable mention: MacKenzie Clifford, Norway, 5-7, Sr.; Christina Glodowski, Kingsford, 5-9, Sr.; Josie Hofer, Menominee, 5-5, Sr.; Ellie Miller, Westwood, 5-8, Sr.; Claire Mongrain, Iron Mountain, 5-4, Sr.; Jenna Nolde, Menominee, 5-5, Sr.; Allison Richer, Bark River-Harris, 5-4, Sr.; Annslee Runsat, Iron Mountain, 5-7, Jr.; Kaisa Salani, Hancock, Soph.; Taylor Sanregret, L’Anse, Jr.; Danica Shamion, West Iron County, 5-6, Fr.; Jordan Shamion, West Iron County, 5-9, Sr.; Mackenzie Wellner, Menominee, 5-8, Sr.; Cara Zawacki, Bark River-Harris, 5-8, Jr.; Carney Salo, Escanaba, Soph.; Mari Bink, Escanaba, Soph.


Division 4

First Team

Tessa Wagner, Carney-Nadeau, 6-3, Jr.

Chesney Molina, Rudyard, 5-5, Sr.

Kennedy Guild, Pickford, 5-7, Jr.

McKenzie Boyd, Ironwood, 5-8, Sr.

Ashton Hord, North Dickinson, 5-4, Jr.


Second Team

Andie Arsenault, North Central, 5-6, Sr.

Abbie LeGault, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-11, Sr.

Katie Rahilly, Newberry, 5-5, Sr.

Elysia Causley, Cedarville, 5-8, Sr.

Taylor Kedsch, Carney-Nadeau, 5-8, Sr.

Ella Menigoz, Ontonagon, 5-7, Sr.

Leah French, Engadine, 5-6, Soph.

Kate Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-6, Soph.

Jenna Matson, Munising, 5-3, Jr.

Lizzie Storey, Pickford, 5-4, Jr.


Honorable mention: Morgan Anderson, Stephenson, 5-8, Sr.; Cassidy Barr, Cedarville, 5-5, Sr.;  Natalie Belanger, Rapid River, 6-0, Sr.; Brooklyn Besteman, Rudyard, 5-10, Jr.; Alix Bleau, Big Bay de Noc, 5-6, Soph.; Paige Cappaert, Stephenson, 5-11, Sr.; Chloe Grand, Carney-Nadeau; Daisy Englund, Mid-Peninsula, 5-6, Sr.; Hailey Ernest, Carney-Nadeau, 5-5, Sr.; Corina Jahfetson, Baraga, Soph.; Riley Johnson, Superior Central, 5-8, Jr.;  Lea LaChapelle, Forest Park, 5-5, Sr.; Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga, Sr.; Shae Linder, Carney-Nadeau; Micah Lindholm, North Dickinson, 5-8, Soph.; Landry Koski, Mid-Peninsula, 5-11, Jr.; Rylie Koskinen, Baraga, 5-7, Sr.; Chloe May, Maplewood Baptist, 5-8, Fr.; Sadie McGuire, Brimley, 5-4, Jr.; Teddy Menigoz, Ontonagon, 5-4, Sr.; Camryn Pederson, Big Bay de Noc, 5-2, Fr.; Allie Radcliffe, Republic-Michigamme, 5-7, Sr.; Tristan Smith, Rudyard, 5-6, Jr.; Madison Thurmes, Pickford, 5-5, Soph.; Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 5-9, Soph.; Carlee Yon, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5-6, Sr.


Choose team:
No schedule entries



HISTORY MADE! Eskymos Win 1st-Ever Regional
Wednesday March 31, 2021
STILL DANCING! Eskymos Beat Sault In Regionals
Monday March 29, 2021
Kamin, Crow Steal Show Again In District Semifinal
Monday March 22, 2021
Kamin, Crow Steal Show In Classic Rivalry Contest
Monday February 15, 2021