• Women's College Lacrosse 4/18: Grand Valley State 18, Northern Michigan 6
  • College Softball 4/18: Bay College 16, Gogebic Community College 0, Gm1
  • College Softball 4/18: Bay College 9, Gogebic Community College 0, Gm2
  • Women's College Soccer 4/18: Northern Michigan 3, Wisconsin-Parkside 2
4511 articles
Tuesday April 20, 2021
UP HS GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES

2021 MHSAA GIRLS STATE SEMIFINALS

Division Three at Michian State University

Kent City 59, Claumet 53

Division Four at Grand Rapids
Fowler 61, Carney-Nadeau 37


2021 MHSAA GIRLS STATE QUARTERFINALS

Division Two at Houghton Lake

Portland 47, Escanaba 41

Division Three at Houghton Lake
Calumet 73, Maple City Glen Lake 69

Division Four at Negaunee
Carney-Nadeau 72, Rudyard 62


2021 MHSAA GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS

Division Two at Houghton Lake

Escanaba 53, Ludington 35

Division Three at Sault Ste. Marie
Calumet 65, St. Ignace 55 (OT)

Division Four at Gladstone
Carney-Nadeau 59, Ewen-Trout Creek 41

Division Four at Wolverine
Rudyard vs Mackinaw City, Rudyard wins on forfeit


2021 MHSAA GIRLS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Division Two at Manistique

Escanaba 78, Sault Ste. Marie 68

Division Three at West Iron County
Calumet 57, Menominee 41

Division Three at St. Ignace
St. Ignace 80, Lincoln-Alcona 24

Division Four at Westwood HS
Carney-Nadeau 67, Munising 32

Division Four at Painesdale-Jeffers
Ewen-Trout Creek 45, Baraga 43

Division Four at Sault Ste. Marie
Rudyard 59, Cedarville 46


2021 MHSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL DISTRICTS

DIVISION ONE

Traverse City Central 44, Alpena 43
Petoskey 37, Marquette 35
Traverse City West 52, Traverse City Central 44
Final: Petoskey 36, Traverse City West 21

DIVISION TWO
Houghton 65, Kimgsford 40
Escanaba 65, Gladstone 48
Final: Escanaba 54, Houghton 50

DIVISION TWO at Cheboygan
Cheboygan 58, Grayling 37
Sault Ste. Marie 74, Kalkaska 34
Cheboygan 36, Boyne City 33
Final: Sault Ste. Marie 73, Cheboygan 34

DIVISION THREE 
L'Anse 40, Ishpeming 28
Hancock 72, Painesdale-Jeffers 26
Negaunee 47, Westwood 45
Calumet 67, L'Anse 63
Negaunee 53, Hancock 48
Final: Calumet 51, Negaunee 36

DIVISION THREE
Manistique 34, Gwinn 27
West Iron County 52, Bark River-Harris 40
Iron Mountain 46, Norway 44
Menominee 67, Manistiaue 12
West Iron County 37, Iron Mountain 26
Final: Menominee 57, West Iron County 23

DIVISION THREE
Charlevoix 56, East Jordan 21
St. Ignace 65, Harbor Springs 16
Johannesburg-Lewiston 51, Charlevoix 28
Final: St. Ignace 53, Johannesburg-Lewiston 37

DIVISION FOUR at Ewen-Trout Creek
Wakefield-Marenisco 40, Bessemer 33
Ewen-Trout Creek 60, Watersmeet 10
Ironwood 53, Wakefield-Marenisco 36
Final: Ewen-Trout Creek 65, Ironwood 40

DIVISION FOUR
Chassell 58, Dollar Bay 39
Baraga 57, Lake Linden-Hubbell 11
Ontonagon 45, Chassell 34
Final:Baraga 51, Ontonagon 43

DIVISION FOUR
North Central 56, Republic-Michigamme 40
Stephenson 55, Forest Park 28
North Dickinson 59, North Central 28
Carney-Nadeau 63, Stephenson 44
Final: Carney-Nadeau 49, North Dickinson 36

DIVISION FOUR at Munising
Munising 49, Big Bay deNoc 25
Munising 46, Superior Central 41
Rapid River 49, Mid Peninsula 29
Final: Munising 43, Rapid River 25

DIVISION FOUR
Newberry 47, Engadine 42
Final: Rudyard 74, Newberry 38

DIVISION FOUR at Pickford
Cedarville district champions by default (COVID-19)


2021 UPPER PENINSULA HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 20
Northern Lights League Championship

Big Bay deNoc 54, Maplewood Baptist 42
END OF REGULAR SEASON


Friday, March 19

Escanaba 60, (at) Bark River-Harris 47
Calumet 61, (at) Gwinn 21
Hancock 68, (at) Iron Mountain 43
(at) Houghton 67, West Iron County 45
(at) L’Anse 66, Bessemer 33
(at) Negaunee 42, Westwood 29
Chassell 48, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 25
Ontonagon 55, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 34
(at) Carney-Nadeau 77, Mid Peninsula 32
(at) Munising 38, Norway 27
Pickford at Manistique
(at) DeTour 35, (at) Harbor Light Christian 29
Rudyard 54, (at) St. Ignace 47


Thursday, March 18

Escanaba 71, (at) Kingsford 29
West Iron County 47, (at) Forest Park 39
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 59, Republic-Michigamme 36
Baraga 74, (at) Dollar Bay 23
Menominee 65, (at) Ishpeming 41
(at) Superior Central 55, North Central 43
(at) Gaylord St. Mary 54, Engadine 47 (OT)
Cedarville 57, (at) Mackinaw City 34


Wednesday, March 17
Gladstone 43, (at) Marquette 24
Ishpeming 48, (at) Gwinn 28
(at) L'Anse 54, Westwood 49
(at) Ontonagon 56, Dollar Bay 21
Bark River-Harris 66, (at) Munising 34
(at) Norway 42, Rapid River 32
(at) Cedarville 62, Engadine 26

Tuesday, March 16
Negaunee 48, (at) Gladstone 42
(at) Escanaba 78, Manistique 39
Kingsford at Norway, cancelled
St. Ignace 67, (at) Cheboygan 31
Calumet 75, (at) Baraga 42
L’Anse at Ontonagon, cancelled
(at) Stephenson 48, Forest Park 40
(at) Pickford 54, Rudyard 31

Monday, March 15

(at) Marquette 56, Sault Ste. Marie 49 (OT)
(at) Ishpeming 45, Iron Mountain 36
(at) Baraga 85, Republic-Michigamme 14
Chassell 50, (at) Painedale-Jeffers 33
(at) Dollar Bay 46, Lake Linden-Hubbell 35
(at) Bessemer 30, Watersmeet 21
(at) Calumet 69, Hancock 16
(at) Houghton 62, Westwood 45
Chassell 50 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 33
(at) North Dickinson 59 Superior Central 30
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 66, L'Anse 54
(at) Stephenson 48, Rapid River 34
(at) Carney-Nadeau 64, Forest Park 29
(at) Bark River-Harris 54, North Central 39
Gwinn 41, (at) Manistique 40
Mid Peninsula 54, (at) Big Bay deNoc 53
St. Ignace 73, (at) Rudyard 24
(at) Cedarville 65, DeTour 25


Saturday, March 13

Escanaba 57, (at) Gladstone 40
(at) Carney-Nadeau 64, West Iron County 45
Stephenson 49, (at) Superior Central 26
Sault Ste. Marie 42, DeWitt 38
(at) St. Ignace 77, Mackinaw City 42
(at) Hannahville 37, Ojibwe Charter 31


Friday. March 12
(at) Menominee 54, Marquette 30
Negaunee 71, (at) Iron Mountain 45
North Central 52, (at) Forest Park 46
Westwood 49, (at) Ishpeming 42
(at) Baraga 55, Chassell 18
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon, cancelled
Wakefield-Marenisco 41, (at) Bessemer 31
(at) Mid Peninsula 49, Superior Central 26
(at) Hannahville 49, Ojibwe Charter 41
Houghton 54, (at) Kingsford 33
(at) Mackinaw City 76, Brimley 49

Thursday, March 11
(at) Gladstone 59, Manistique 36
West Iron County 43, (at) Gwinn 23
Dollar Bay 54, (at) Republic-Michigamme 47
Calumet 72, (at) Chassell 24
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 64, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29
(at) North Dickinson 50, Stephenson 28
Norway 44, (at) Forest Park 41
(at) Brimley 57, Engadine 51
(at) Cedarville 51, Pickford 49
(at) L'Anse 60, Watersmeet 26
(at) Ironwood 58, Bessemer 31

Wednesday, March 10
(at) Escanaba 53, Marquette 34
(at) Carney-Nadeau 65, Bark River-Harris 50
Munising 46, (at) Superior Central 36
Hancock 40, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 37
Negaunee 51, (at) Manistique 30
(at) Ishpeming 54 Houghton 42
(at) North Central 51, Rapid River 36

Tuesday, March 9

Escanaba 69, (at) Kingsford 28
(at) Menominee 50, Gladstone 27
(at) Westwood 51, Gwinn 23
(at) L’Anse 64, Wakefield-Marenisco 43
Baraga 82, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 24
Calumet 86 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 16
Ontonagon 38, (at) Ironwood 34
(at) Chassell 56, Republic-Michigamme 36
North Dickinson 50, (at) Forest Park 22
West Iron County 45, (at) Norway 33
(at) Big Bay deNoc 51, Beaver Island 30
Newberry 47, (at) Engadine 25
Rudyard at Brimley
(at) St. Ignace 65, Pickford 40
Cedarville 68, (at) DeTour 11


Monday, March 8
Negaunee 47  (at) Marquette 40
Bark River-Harris 62, (at) Iron Mountain 41
Carney-Nadeau 54, (at) Mid Peninsula 21
(at) Munising 31, Rapid River 29
(at) St. Ignace 68, Manistique 28
(at) Calumet 85, Kingsford 24
Houghton 50, (at) Hancock 44 (OT)
Painesdale-Jeffers 54, (at)Dollar Bay 35
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 70, Bessemer 24
Ontonagon 62 at Watersmeet 14
(at) North Dickinson 44, Norway 35
 

Saturday, March 6
(at) Hancock 34, Ishpeming 19
(at) St. Ignace 59, Houghton Lake 40
(at) Carney-Nadeau 51, Stephenson 30
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 60, Traverse CIty Central 37
(at) Baraga 70, Painesdale-Jeffers 35

Friday, March 5

(at) St. Ignace 68, Escanaba 64
(at) West Iron County 55, Iron Mountain 34
(at) L’Anse 60, Houghton 57
(at) Ontonagon 58, Bessemer 14
Norway 39, (at) North Central 38
(at) Westwood 45, Gladstone 42
(at) Bark River-Harris 53, Forest Park 18
Munising 37, (at) Manistique 31
Pickford 55, (at) Engadine 45
Newberry 36, (at) Brimley 35
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 70, Dollar Bay 18
Rudyard at Cheboygan
Sault Ste. Marie 62, (at) Alpena 22


Thursday, March 4

(at) Kingsford 42, North Dickinson 30
(at) Gladstone 37, Marquette 30
Ishpeming 64, (at) Iron Mountain 45
(at) Hancock 48, Baraga 43
Calumet at Painesdale-Jeffers
(at) Ontonagon 62, L'Anse 25
(at) Ironwood 57, Wakefield-Marenisco 42
Ewen-Trout Creek 63, (at) Forest Park 31
Mid Peninsula 72, (at) Republic-Michigamme 42


Wednesday, March 3
Dollar Bay 45, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 40
(at) North Dickinson 44, Mid Peninsula 40
Stephenson 44, (at) Rapid River 37
Menominee 64, (at) Westwood 49
Bark River-Harris 51, (at) Manistique 38
(at) Newberry 58, Munising 25
Cedarville 72, (at) Brimley 53
Sault Ste. Marie 45, (ar) St. Ignace 36
(at) Pickford 70, DeTour 16

Tuesday, March 2

(at) Marquette 58, Kingsford 46

(at) Menominee 63, West Iron County 37
Escanaba 58, (at) Negaunee 43
Calumet 74, (at) L’Anse 33
Baraga 55, (at) Chassell 25
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 36, Ontonagon 28
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 57, Bessemer 33
Carney-Nadeau 67, (at) Forest Park 22
Big Bay deNoc at Hannahville, postponed\


Monday, March 1
Gladstone 54, (at) Kingsford 33
(at) Houghton 71, Iron Mountain 30
Ishpeming 45, (at) West Iron County 37
(at) Calumet 64, Westwood 48
Wakefield-Marenisco 56, (at) Dollar Bay 53
(at) Ironwood 58, Bessemer 15
Chassell 57, (at) Watersmeet 34
Bark River-Harris 52, (at) Norway 44 (OT)
Lake Linden-Hubbell 42, (at) Republic-Michigamme 38
(at) Stephenson 41, Mid Peninsula 38
(at) Carney-Nadeau 61, North Dickinson 42
(at) Superior Central 42, Rapid River 37
Engadine 51, (at) Munising 36
Manistique at Big Bay deNoc, cancelled
Newberry at Rudyard, postponed
Cedarville at Pickford, postponed
Brimley at DeTour, postponed
Sault Ste. Marie at St. Ignace, postponed snow

Saturday, February 27

Sault Ste. Marie at Escanaba
Negaunee 44, (at) Houghton 41
(at) Hancock 57, Painesdale-Jeffers 32
Chassell 48, (at) Dollar Bay 43
Stephenson at Carney-Nadeau
Mackinac Island 51, (at) Hannahville 34


Friday, February 26

Menominee at Marquette
Lake Linden-Hubbell at L’Anse
Bessemer at Baraga
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 38, Ishpeming 35
(at) Chassell 43, Wakefield-Marenisco 34
(at) Ontonagon 57, Ironwood 32
(at) Mid Peninsula 49, Republic-Michigamme 26
Norway 53, (at) Rapid River 37
Cedarville 53, (at) Engadine 21


Thursday, February 25

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 60, Escanaba 51
(at) Menominee 62, Kingsford 24
Calumet 55, (at( Houghton 53
Gladstone 51, (at) Iron Mountain 33
Westwood 51, (at) Gwinn 32
(at) Baraga 61, Bessemer 15
(at) Ontonagon 45, Painesdale-Jeffers 23
West Iron County 54, (at) Ironwood 29
Bark River-Harris 60, (at) Forest Park 30
Carney-Nadeau 48, (at) North Dickinson 33
Ewen-Trout Creek 71, (at) Republic-Michigamme 24
(at) Stephenson 46, Superior Central 27
Mid Peninauls 58, (at) North Central 45
Munising 59, (at) Rapid River 47
(at) Rudyard 64, Pickford 58
Big Bay deNoc 47, (at) Ojibwe Charter 17
DeTour at Brimley
St. Ignace at Cheboygan


Wednesday, February 24

(at) Negaunee 31, Hancock 29
Bark River-Harris 58, (at) North Dickinson 49


Tuesday, February 23

(at) Menominee 46, Escanaba 33
(at) Gladstone 52, Kingsford 36
(at) Negaunee 43 Marquette 33
(at) Calumet 73, Forest Park 15
Ontonagon 56, (at) Chassell 22
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 52, Watersmeet 17
Ewen-Trout Creek 66, (at) Bessemer 12
Westwood 33, (at) West Iron County 30
Iron Mountain 46, (at) Gwinn 38
Norway 42, (at) Superior Central 35
Ishpeming 40, (at) Manistique 23
Rudyard 50, (at) Engadine 41
(at) Newberry 66, Brimley 44
Big Bay deNoc 38, (at) Maplewood Baptist 33
Rogers City at St. Ignace
(at) Mackinaw City 56, DeTour 13

Monday, February 22

Hancock 56, (at) Houghton 51
Dollar Bay at Ewen-Trout Creek, cancelled
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 46, Lake Linden-Hubbell 35
(at) Republic-Michigamme 50, Bessemer 34
Manistique 44, (at) Munising 21
(at) Carney-Nadeau 60, Superior Central 21
Bark River-Harris 56, (at) North Central 36
Stephenson 42, (at) Big Bay deNoc 39
North Dickinson 57, (at) Rapid River 39
Engadine at Mid Peninsula
Rudyard at St. Ignace
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 61, Newberry 16
Pickford 56, (at) Bellaire 44
Baraga at L'Anse


Saturday, February 20

(at) St. Ignace 63, Marquette 40
(at) Hancock 61, Chassell 36
(at) Ontonagon 41, Baraga 38
(at) Big Bay deNoc 61, Mackinac Island 26
Munising at Carney-Nadeau
(at) Gaylord St. Mary 48, Pickford 44


Friday, February 19

Negaunee 48, (at) Westwood 27
(at) Norway 52, North Central 40
Wakefield-Marenisco at Dollar Bay


Thursday, February 18
Escanaba 49, (at) Ishpeming 43

Houghton 57, (at) Marquette 55
Gladstone 52, (at) Gwinn 31
(at) Mid Peninsula 34, Stephenson 32
Ewen-Trout Creek 59, (at) Baraga 39
L’Anse 60, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 17
(at) Ontonagon 63, Lake Linden-Hubbell 24
Chassell 55, (at) Bessemer 23
Republlic-Michigamme 44, (at) Watersmeet 28
Calumet 63, (at) West Iron County 50
Iron Mountain 39, (at) Norway 33
(at) North Dickinson 52, Forest Park 17
Carney-Nadeau 49, (at) Bark River-Harris 41
(at) Rapid River 52 North Central 42
Superior Central 45, (at) Munising 44
(at) Pickford 73, Brimley 25
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 67, Rudyard 52
(at) Cedarville 55, Hillman 29
Engadine 41, (at) DeTour 21
(at) Cheboygan  29, Newberry 20
(at) Big Bay deNoc 65, Hannahville 17


Wednesday, Febuary 17

(at) Westwood 25, Hancock 23
Negaunee 40, (at) West Iron County 33


Tuesday, February 16
Kingsford 63, (at) Iron Mountain 34
Menominee 67, (at) Bark River-Harris 42
Calumet 68, (at) Ishpeming 32
Gwinn at Negaunee
Watersmeet at Baraga
Ontonagon 71, (at) Dollar Bay 24
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 50, Bessemer 46
Ewen-Trout Creek 69, (at) Painessale-Jeffers 34
(at) Wakefueld-Marenisco 49, Republic-Michigamme 22
(at) Forest Park 45, Rapid River 33
(at) Mid Peninsula 44, Big Bay deNoc 33
Manistique 37, (at) Engadine 34
Cedarville 53, (at) Newberry 46
Brimley at Sault Ste. Marie
Rudyard 62, (at) DeTour 15
(at) St. Ignace 62, Cheboygan 28

Monday, February 15
(at) Escanaba 64, Gladstone 63
Menominee 61, (at) Kingsford 44
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 44, Marquette 33
(at) Calumet 56, Houghton 49
L’Anse 45, (at) Chassell 25
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 70, Painesdale-Jeffers 23
Iron Mountain 47, (at) Manistique 41
(at) Hancock 52, West Iron County 33
Carney-Nadeau 55, (at) Stephenson 33
(at) North Central 51, North Dickinson 35
(at) Bark River-Harris 49, Norway 30
Rapid Rver at Mid Peninsula
Forest Park at Superior Central
St. Ignace at Newberry
Munising at Rudyard 

 

Saturday, February 13

(at) Houghton 85, Painesadale-Jeffers 60
Ontonagon at Hancock
Dollar Bay 54, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49
(at) Norway 56, Stephenson 47
(at) Bark River-Harris 46, Gwinn 41
Carney-Nadeau 43, (at) Superior Central 27
Mackinac Island at Big Bay deNoc, ppd. snow
Mid Peninsula at DeTour, ppd. snow
Engadine 59, (at) Mackinac City 41
(at) St. Ignace 69 Indian River Inland Lakes 27


Friday, February 12

Marquette 56, (at) Kingsford 43
Menominee 53, (at) Escanaba 46
Ishpeming at Negaunee
Manistique at Westwood, ppd. snow
Baraga at Ontonagon
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 66, Chassell 45
(at) Norway 44, North Dickinson 36
Mackinac Island at Big Bay deNoc, ppd. snow
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 57, St. Ignace 52
Ironwood 55, (at) Mercer, Wis. 35


Thursday, February 11

(at) L’Anse 58, Republic-Michigame 20
Houghton 63, (at) Chassell 42
(at) Calumet 63, Iron Mountain 20
Watersmeet at Lake Linden-Hubbell, no report
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 53, Ironwood 34
(at) Bessemer 54, Dollar Bay 37
Painesdale-Jeffers 61, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 51
(at) West Iron County 54, Forest Park 31
(at) North Central 55, Stephenson 34
(at) North Dickinson 56, Munising 36
Carney-Nadeau 67, (at) Rapid River 23
Bark River-Harris 48, (at) Superior Central 32
Mid Peninsula at Engadine, no reeport
(at) Newberry 50, Rudyard 45
(at) Cedarville 43, Brimley 12
Pickford 74, (at) DeTour 32


Wednesday, February 10
Escanaba 47, (at) Marquette 38
Carney-Nadeau 57, (at) Norway 20
Sault Ste. Marie at Cheboygan, no report

Tuesday, February 9
(at) Gladstone 47, Ishpeming 39
Manistique 26, (at) Rapid River 19
(at) Hancock 42, Gwinn 18
(at) Westwood 67, Iron Mountain 35
Calumet 62, (at) Negaunee 54
Pickford 65, (at) Newberry 26
L'Anse 86, (at) Dollar Bay 47
Ewen-Trout Creek 83, (at) Lake Linden-Hubell 21
 
Monday, February 8
(at) Carney-Nadeau 60, North Central 29
(at) Big Bay deNoc 39, Maplewood Baptist 32
Mid Peninsula 48, (at) Superior Central 38
Houghton 54, (at) Baraga 53
(at) Bark River-Harris 54, Stephenson 42
(at) West Iron County 42, Iron Mountain 31
Sault Ste. Marie 72, (at) Rudyard 50


Kamin Wins Ms. UP Basketball; Awards Announced
Saturday April 17, 2021
DREAM SEASON ENDS: Wolves Lose In Semifinal
Wednesday April 7, 2021
Calumet Loses Tight Battle In State Semifinal 59-53
Wednesday April 7, 2021
HISTORY MADE! Eskymos Win 1st-Ever Regional
Wednesday March 31, 2021
STILL DANCING! Eskymos Beat Sault In Regionals
Monday March 29, 2021
Kamin, Crow Steal Show Again In District Semifinal
Monday March 22, 2021
1,000 POINT CLUB: Megan Crow Leads Gladstone
Thursday March 11, 2021
Kamin, Crow Steal Show In Classic Rivalry Contest
Monday February 15, 2021