UP HS BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES/SCHEDULES
2021 MHSAA BOYS STATE FINALS Division Three at Michigan State University Flint Beecher 75, Iron Mountain 47 2021 MHSAA BOYS STATE SEMIFINALS Division Three at Michian State University Iron Mountain 54, Schoolcraft 50 (OT) Division Four at Grand Rapids Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 61, Rudyard 43 2021 MHSAA BOYS STATE QUARTERFINALS Division Two at Corunna HS Bridgeport 52, Escanaba 41 Division Three at Lake Cuty HS Iron Mountain 53, McBain 50 Division Four at Sault Ste. Marie HS Rudyard 76, Carney-Nadeau 48 2021 MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONAL FINALS Division One at Midland Grand Blanc 85, Marquette 58 Division Two at Traverse City Escanaba 41, Ludington 38 Division Three at Sault Ste. Marie Iron Mountain 63, Oscoda 52 Division Four at Negaunee Carney-Nadeau 60, Bessemer 57 Division Four at Pellston Thu 4/1---Rudyard vs Pellston, 7 p.m. 2021 MHSAA BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS Division One at Traverse City Central Marquette 54, Midland 48 Division Two at Escanaba Escanaba 59, Boyne City 56 Division Three at Gladstone Iron Mountain 71, Painesdale-Jeffers 50 Division Four at Ontonagon Bessemer 69, Chassell 55 Division Four at Westwood Carney-Nadeau 49, Rapid River 38 Division Four at Rudyard Rudyard 78, Mackinaw City 55 MHSAA 2021 BOYS BASKETBALL DISTRICTS DIVISION ONE Traverse City West 71, Alpena 49 Petoskey 83 Gaylord 43 Marquette 57, Traverse City West 48 Petoskey 53, Traverse City Central 52 (OT) Final: Marquette 69, Petoskey 65 DIVISION TWO Gladstone 78, Houghton 63 Negaaunee 56, Kingsford 48 Escanaba 77, Gladstone 43 Final: Escanaba 62, Negaunee 52 DIVISION THREE L'Anse 65, Calumet 62 (OT) Ironwood 47, Ishpeming 35 Painesdale-Jeffers 76, L'Anse 31 Westwood 57 Ironwood44 Final: Painesdale-Jeffers 63, Westwood 56 DIVISION THREE West Iron County 61, Gwinn 43 Menominee 60, Norway 39 Bark River-Harris 60, Manistique 35 Iron Mountain 76, West Iron County 31 Menominee 76, Bark River-Harris 55 Final: Iron Mountain 79, Menominee 48 DIVISION THREE East Jordan 52, Harbor Springs 49 Johannesburg-Lewiston 64, St. Ignace 63 Charlevoix 73, East Jordan 36 Final: Charlevoix 58, Johnannesburg-Lewiston 49 DIVISION FOUR Wakefield-Marenisco 82, Ontonagon 28 Bessemer 63, Watersmeet 51 (OT) Ewen-Trout Creek 80. Wakefield-Marenisco 44 Final: Bessemer 51, Ewen-Trout Creek 48 DIVISION FOUR Lake Linden-Hubbell 73, Baraga 51 Chassell 77, Republic-Michigamme 45 Dollar Bay 63, Lake Linden-Hubbell 51 Final: Chassell 56, Dollar Bay 54 (OT) DIVISION FOUR Carney-Nadeau 57, Stephenson 46 Forest Park 59, North Dickinson 35 Carney-Nadeau 51, North Central 50 Forest Park 63, Hannahville 28 Final: Carney-Nadeau 61, Forest Park 49 DIVISION FOUR at Superior Central Superior Central 57, Big Bay deNoc 18 Rapid River 81, Mid Peninsula 34 Munising 61, Superior Central 38 Final: Rapid River 63, Munising 48 DIVISION FOUR Newberry 52, Engadine 22 Rudyard 78, Ojibwe Charter 18 Final: Rudyard 68, Newberry 50 DIVISION FOUR DeTour 73, Mackinac Island 25 Pickford 50, Cedarville 49 Mackinaw City 63, DeTour 54 Final: Mackinaw City 42, Pickford 41 2021 UPPER PENINSULA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
Saturday, March 20
END OF REGULAR SEASON
(at( North Central 70, Superior Central 46
Carney-Nadeau 72 (at) Mid Peninsula 21 Escanaba at Gladstone, cancelled
Ontonagon 57, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 53 (at) Norway 46, North Dickinson 19
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 61, Ewen-Trout Creek 49
Dollar Bay at Calumet, no report
Monday, March 15 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 72, Chassell 57 Saturday, March 13 Sault Ste. Marie 65, (at) Manistique 59 Ishpeming at Gwinn, cancelled (at) Dollar Bay 74, Calumet 42 Stephenson 62, (at) Superior Central 53 Newberry 62, (at) St. Ignace 59 (af) Hannahville 69, Ojibwe Charter 55 Friday, March 12
(at) Escanaba 70, Kingsford 41
Menominee at Gladstone, cancelled
(at) Negaunee 62, Manistique 41
Chassell 79, (at) Baraga 57
(at) West Iron County 55, Norway 43
Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon, cancelled
(at) Ironwood 58, Bessemer 54 (OT)
Forest Park 46, (at) Carney-Nadeau 44
(at) North Central 64, Stephenson 52
(at) Munising 59, Rudyard 49
(at) Hannahville 61, Ojibwe Charter 38
DeTour at Newberry
Brimley 55, (at) Engadine 38
(at) Cedarville 46, Pickford 35
(at) Cheboygan 50, Sault Ste. Marie 45
Thursday, March 11 Iron Mountain 72, Westwood 45 (at) Marquette 78, Negaunee 33
Gwinn at Bark River-Harris, cancelled
Hancock at Ishpeming, cancelled
North Dickinson 38, (at) Mid Peninsula 24
Rapid River 53, (at) Superior Central 48
Dollar Bay 57, (at) Republic-Michigamme 31
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 68, Ironwood 46
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 98, Lake Linden-Hubbell 50
Carney-Nadeau 50, (at) North Dickinson 48
(at) Munising 66, Newberry 31
(at) Rudyard 49, Cheboygan 31
Tuesday, March 9 (at) Iron Mountain 58, Escanaba 52 Monday, March 8
(at) Kingsford 80, Menominee 75 (OT)
Gladstone 61. (at) Gwinn 33
(at) L’Anse 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 52
(at) North Central 68, Hannahville 16
(at) West Iron County 61, Bessemer 45
(at) Watersmeet 72, Ontonagon 46
Westwood 52, (at) West Iron County 48
Painesdale-Jeffers 59, (at) Dollar Bay 54
(at) Bark River-Harris 49, Norway 42
Munising 74, (at) Engadine 40
Manistique at St. Ignace
Escanaba 60, (at) Kingsford 45 (at) St. Ignace 67, East Jordan 66
Wakefield-Marenisco 65, (at) Ironwood 53
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 75, Dollar Bayy 50 Tuesday, March 2 Kingsford 63, (at) Carney-Nadeau 55 (at) Bessemer 38, Ironwood 31 Monday, March 1 (at) Iron Mountain 64, Gladstone 39 Westwood 49, (at) Hancock 21 Ewen-Trout Creek 77, (at) L’Anse 47 Calumet 60, (at) Baraga 49 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 77, Ironwood 42 Dollar Bay 43, (at) Houghton 34 (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 60, Bessemer 54 Chassell 79, (at) Watersmeet 65 Lake Linden-Hubbell 57, (at) Republic-Michigamme 40 (at) Stephenson 68, Mid Peninsula 21 Bark River-Harris 70, (at) Rapid River 41 Munising Baptist at Big Bay deNoc Rudyard at Newberry Sault Ste. Marie at St. Ignace, ppd. snow Saturday, February 27 Negaunee 43, (at) Houghton 21
Munising 69, (at) Manistique 46
Westwood 48, (at) Ishpeming 37
Painesdale-Jeffers 66, (at) Hancock 19
(at) Dollar Bay 56, Chassell 51
(at) Hannahville 70, Mackinac Island 52
(at) Escanaba 78, Gladstone 67 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, Calumet 46 Carney-Nadeau 39, (at) Forest Park 36
(at) Escanaba 87, Menominee 79 Ewen-Trout Creek 83, (at) Republic-Michigamme 35
(at) Negaunee 57, Hancock 25
Tuesday, Febuary 23 Escanaba 63, (at) Marquette 57 Ewen-Trout Creek 75, (at) Bessemer 56 Norway 41, (at) North Dickinson 25
Calumet 57, (at) Ishpeming 49 (at) Iron Mountain 83, West Iron County 41
Friday, February 19 Gladstone 76, (at) Menominee 72 (2OT) Kingsford 63, (at) West Iron County 40 Dollar Bay 62, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 55
Kingsford 52, (at) Houghton 24
Marquette 53, (at) Negaunee 45
(at) Iron Mountain 83, Ironwood 44
Westwood 62, (at) Calumet 46
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 88, L'Anse 40
Stephenson 72, (at) Mid Peninsula 19
Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, (at) Ontonagon 38
Ewen-Trout Creek 82, (at) Baraga 56
Chassell 49, (at) Bessemer 47
(at) Watersmeet 73, Republic-Michigamme 31
Hannahville 62, (at) Big Bay deNoc 42
(at) St. Ignace 82, DeTour 55
Wednesday, February 17 (at) Escanaba 74, Sault Ste. Marie 33
(at) Marquette 72, Houghton 26 (at) Menominee 71, Ishpeming 31 (at) Gladstone 62, Negaunee 52 (OT) Monday, February 15 (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 73, Painseadale-Jeffers 66 (OT)
L’Anse at Chassell
Forest Park 41, (at) West Iron County 39
Bark River-Harris 43, (at) Norway 38
St. Ignace 63, (at) Newberry 53
DeTour at Cedarville
Mackinac Island at Big Bay deNoc, ppd. snow
(at) Marquette 69, Menominee 51 (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 86, Chassell 50
(at) Escanaba 61, Marquette 57 (OT) Baraga at Ontonagon, no report (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 69, Ironwood 37 Painesdale-Jeffers 79, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 41 Wednesday, February 10 Rudyard 55, (at) Cedarville 30 Tuesday, February 9
(at) Escanaba 63, Houghton 22
Gwinn 46 (at) Hancock 35
Hannahville 64, (at) Mid Peninsula 61 (OT)
(at) Norway 43, Carney-Nadeau 37
Bark River-Harris 66, (at) Stephenson 52
Menominee 78, (at) North Central 53
Chassell 61, (at) Calumet 45
Kingsford 59, (at) West Iron County 56
Dollar Bay 81, (at) L'Anse 55
Ewen-Trout Creek 88, (at) wen-Trout Creek 56
Monday, February 8
(at) Gladstone 78, Manistique 47
(at) Munising 75, Rapid River 41
Maplewood Baptist 61, (at) Big Bay deNoc 28
(at) West Iron County 47, Negaunee 44
Iron Mountain 77, (at) Calumet 34
(at) Cheboygan 50, Newberry 42
(at) Mercer, Wis. 71, Bessemer 58
Rudyard 51, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 4
|