Delta County Softball Teams Succeed In Dome
Delta County's three high school softball teams had a successful weekend at the ninth annual Northern Michigan University "Spring Swing" softball tournament.
(Pictured: Rapid River's Neena Brockway at the plate during last summer's regional)
The Manistique Emeralds beat the Houghton Gremlins, 5-4, Saturday at the Dome. The Emeralds came from a 4-1 deficit, scoring three of their runs on suicide squeezes. |
Date | Time | Opponent | Score | Record |
4/6 |
3:00 PM |
Superior Central Cougars
|
10 - 1 (W)
|
1-0
|
4/7 |
12:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
8 - 2 (W)
|
2-0
|
4/7 |
4:00 PM |
at Gladstone Braves
|
2 - 1 (W)
|
3-0
|
4/12 |
4:00 PM |
Manistique Emeralds
|
11 - 0 (W)
|
4-0
|
4/12 |
5:30 PM |
Manistique Emeralds
|
27 - 0 (W)
|
5-0
|
4/24 |
5:30 PM |
at Stephenson Eagles
|
16 - 3 (W)
|
6-0
|
4/24 |
7:00 PM |
at Stephenson Eagles
|
17 - 1 (W)
|
7-0
|
4/25 |
4:00 PM |
Superior Central Cougars
|
8 - 1 (W)
|
8-0
|
4/25 |
6:00 PM |
Superior Central Cougars
|
11 - 1 (W)
|
9-0
|
4/28 |
10:00 AM |
at Gaylord Blue Devils
|
17 - 0 (W)
|
10-0
|
4/28 |
1:00 PM |
at Rochester Adams
|
3 - 2 (W)
|
11-0
|
4/28 |
4:00 PM |
at Gladstone Braves
|
3 - 9 (L)
|
11-1
|
4/30 |
4:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
8 - 0 (W)
|
12-1
|
4/30 |
6:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
6 - 3 (W)
|
13-1
|
5/3 |
4:00 PM |
at Manistique Emeralds
|
18 - 5 (W)
|
14-1
|
5/3 |
6:00 PM |
at Manistique Emeralds
|
14 - 2 (W)
|
15-1
|
5/7 |
4:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
0 - 4 (L)
|
15-2
|
5/7 |
6:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
8 - 3 (W)
|
16-2
|
5/12 |
10:00 AM |
at Adrian
|
3 - 1 (W)
|
17-2
|
5/12 |
1:00 PM |
at Beaverton
|
5 - 2 (W)
|
18-2
|
5/12 |
3:30 PM |
at Ann Arbor Skyline
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
19-2
|
5/12 |
7:00 PM |
Utica
|
1 - 4 (L)
|
19-3
|
5/14 |
4:00 PM |
Munising Mustangs
|
15 - 0 (W)
|
20-3
|
5/14 |
6:00 PM |
Munising Mustangs
|
12 - 0 (W)
|
21-3
|
5/16 |
4:00 PM |
at Gladstone Braves
|
2 - 8 (L)
|
21-4
|
5/16 |
6:00 PM |
at Gladstone Braves
|
2 - 6 (L)
|
21-5
|
5/18 |
4:00 PM |
at Superior Central Cougars
|
1 - 0 (W)
|
22-5
|
5/18 |
6:00 PM |
at Superior Central Cougars
|
1 - 0 (W)
|
23-5
|
5/21 |
3:00 PM |
Negaunee Miners
|
1 - 0 (W)
|
24-5
|
5/21 |
5:00 PM |
Negaunee Miners
|
9 - 3 (W)
|
25-5
|
5/24 |
4:00 PM |
at Munising Mustangs
|
17 - 0 (W)
|
26-5
|
5/24 |
6:00 PM |
at Munising Mustangs
|
16 - 2 (W)
|
27-5
|
5/29 |
1:00 PM |
Munising Mustangs
|
19 - 0 (W)
|
28-5
|
6/1 |
1:00 PM |
Newberry Indians
|
16 - 0 (W)
|
29-5
|
6/1 |
5:00 PM |
Ironwood Red Devils
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
30-5
|
6/9 |
10:00 AM |
Posen Vikings
|
2 - 1 (W)
|
31-5
|
6/9 |
1:00 PM |
Rogers City Hurons
|
6 - 1 (W)
|
32-5
|
6/12 |
3:00 PM |
Bellaire Eagles
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
33-5
|
6/15 |
6:00 PM |
Dansville Aggies
|
3 - 4 (L)
|
33-6
|