• HS Tennis 5/11: Iron Mountain 7, Ishpeming 1
  • HS Softball 5/11: Negaunee 6, Calumet 0, Gm2
  • HS Baseball 5/11: Kingsford 7, Gladstone 6
  • HS Tennis 5/11: Escanaba 8, Kingsford 0
  • HS Tennis 5/11: Negaunee 8, Gladstone 0
  • HS Softball 5/11: Sault Ste. Marie 10, Marquette 8, Gm1
  • HS Softball 5/11: Sault Ste. Marie 20, Marquette 9, Gm2
  • HS Softball 5/11: Negaunee 10, Calumet 0, Gm1
4541 articles
Thursday May 13, 2021
Eskymos Flying High Entering Softball Regionals

ESCANABA---The district championship was fun. But now the Escanaba High School softball team is looking for an even bigger prize: a regional championship.

The Eskymos will face Howard City Tri-County in the MHSAA Division Two regional semifinals Saturday morning at 10:00.

And Eskymo Coach John LaMarch says the recipe for success is actually pretty simple.

"We have to be at the top of our game, and we have to play our game," the veteran coach said during a break in Thursday's practice. "We can't worry too much about what they have. If we do the three things that we should: defense, pitch, and hit, we should be all right."

Howard City Tri-County has just a 10-20 record this season, but the Vikings managed to beat Big Rapids, 13-9, and Cedar Springs, 5-2, in their district last weekend.

The Eskymos practiced at Lemmerand Park Thursday.
The Eskymos (23-14), meanwhile, relied on the pitching of Codi Jenshak and good defense to beat Petoskey, 2-1, and Cheboygan, 2-0, on Monday.

The Eskymos know they will need more offense this weekend.

"We need to start hitting a lot (better)," Eskymo senior Erin Gregoire said. "Especially if we're gonna have faster pitchers, we're need our bad speed (higher), and hit the ball."

"We need to get our bats going more," fellow Eskymo senior Mallory Zimmerman agreed. "We were a little bit slow (at districts). But I think our bats are gonna pick up at the right time."

The other semifinal pits Fremont against the Cadillac Vikings. LaMarch says that Fremont is probably the regional favorite, featuring a pitcher who will play at Grand Valley State.

LaMarch says the girls are proud of their district championship, and are looking forward to this weekend's challenge.

"There's 32 teams left (in the state), and we're one of them," LaMarch said. "In our game, you just never know who is gonna come out on top. I like our chances going into this second round of playoffs."


Eskymo senior Mallory Zimmerman on regionals.
"I'm really excited," Zimmerman said. "We had a goal set at the beginning of the season to make it out of districts. And we got our goal!"


The Eskymos will have a practice at Lemmerand Park Friday afternoon before boarding a charter bus at 2:00 for the long trip to West Branch. We will post pictures and videos from the girls' regional games right here on rrnsports.com Saturday night.

Click the thumbnails in the "ARTICLE HIGHLIGHTS" box to see videos of Coach LaMarch and the girls talk about this regional tournament.






Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
4/6
12:00 AM
at Marquette Redmen
6 - 1 (W)
1-0
4/7
2:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
3 - 2 (W)
2-0
4/7
5:30 PM
at Gladstone Braves
1 - 5 (L)
2-1
4/24
4:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
4 - 0 (W)
3-1
4/24
6:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
10 - 2 (W)
4-1
4/27
4:00 PM
Alpena Wildcats
1 - 0 (W)
5-1
4/27
6:00 PM
Alpena Wildcats
5 - 8 (L)
5-2
4/28
10:15 AM
at Ashwaubenon Jaguars
4 - 1 (W)
6-2
4/28
12:00 PM
at Chippewa Falls
3 - 9 (L)
6-3
4/28
1:45 PM
at Kimberly, Wis.
1 - 7 (L)
6-4
5/4
4:00 PM
at Oconto Falls Panthers
5 - 6 (L)
6-5
5/4
6:00 PM
at Oconto Falls Panthers
0 - 4 (L)
6-6
5/5
10:00 AM
at Wausau, Wis.
3 - 4 (L)
6-7
5/5
1:00 PM
at Freedom, Wis.
15 - 4 (W)
7-7
5/5
4:00 PM
at Pulaski, Wis.
3 - 0 (W)
8-7
5/10
4:00 PM
Manistique Emeralds
15 - 0 (W)
9-7
5/10
6:00 PM
Manistique Emeralds
15 - 0 (W)
10-7
5/12
11:00 AM
at Reese Rockets
4 - 5 (L)
10-8
5/12
2:00 PM
at Detroit Country Day
7 - 5 (W)
11-8
5/12
5:15 PM
at Petoskey Northmen
12 - 2 (W)
12-8
5/15
4:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
9 - 1 (W)
13-8
5/15
6:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
9 - 2 (W)
14-8
5/17
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
0 - 2 (L)
14-9
5/17
6:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
3 - 5 (L)
14-10
5/18
4:00 PM
Cheboygan Chiefs
8 - 2 (W)
15-10
5/18
6:00 PM
Cheboygan Chiefs
10 - 0 (W)
16-10
5/19
10:00 AM
Petoskey Northmen
2 - 5 (L)
16-11
5/19
12:00 PM
Traverse City Central Trojans
10 - 1 (W)
17-11
5/19
2:00 PM
Traverse City Central Trojans
9 - 2 (W)
18-11
5/19
4:00 PM
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
17 - 1 (W)
19-11
5/22
4:00 PM
Gladstone Braves
0 - 2 (L)
19-12
5/22
6:00 PM
Gladstone Braves
0 - 1 (L)
19-13
5/24
4:00 PM
Marquette Redmen
9 - 3 (W)
20-13
5/24
6:00 PM
Marquette Redmen
9 - 0 (W)
21-13
5/29
4:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
3 - 5 (L)
21-14
6/4
2:00 PM
at Petoskey Northmen
2 - 1 (W)
22-14
6/4
5:00 PM
Cheboygan Chiefs
2 - 0 (W)
23-14
6/9
10:00 AM
at Howard City Tri-County
10 - 0 (W)
24-14
6/9
2:00 PM
Cadillac Vikings
9 - 1 (W)
25-14
6/12
4:00 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley
1 - 12 (L)
25-15



Escanaba's Cinderella Playoff Ends In Quarterfinal
Tuesday June 12, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Ready For Quarters
Sunday June 10, 2012
The Dream Continues: Eskymos Are CMU-Bound!
Saturday June 9, 2012
Eskymo Softball District Title 'A Long Time Coming'
Monday June 4, 2012
Braves Sweep Eskymos In Tough Softball Twinbill
Tuesday May 22, 2012
Tired Eskymos, Braves Finish Busy Softball Stretch
Saturday May 19, 2012
Eskymos Open Big Weekend With Softball Sweep
Friday May 18, 2012
Braves Pull Out DH Sweep Of Eskymos
Thursday May 17, 2012
Eskymo Girls Win Two Of Three At Petoskey Invite
Saturday May 12, 2012
Esky Girls Win Two At Tourney; JV Girls Roll
Saturday May 5, 2012
Braves Top Rockets To Win Tourney; Eskymos 1-2
Saturday April 28, 2012
Eskymos, Alpena Wildcats Split Softball Twinbill
Saturday April 28, 2012
Eskymo Softball Team Sweeps Negaunee In Opener
Tuesday April 24, 2012
Emeralds, Eskymo JV's Play Softball In The Snow
Monday April 16, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Succeed In Dome
Sunday April 8, 2012
Rapid River, Escanaba Post Softball Wins At Dome
Friday April 6, 2012