• HS Tennis 5/11: Iron Mountain 7, Ishpeming 1
  • HS Softball 5/11: Negaunee 6, Calumet 0, Gm2
  • HS Baseball 5/11: Kingsford 7, Gladstone 6
  • HS Tennis 5/11: Escanaba 8, Kingsford 0
  • HS Tennis 5/11: Negaunee 8, Gladstone 0
  • HS Softball 5/11: Sault Ste. Marie 10, Marquette 8, Gm1
  • HS Softball 5/11: Sault Ste. Marie 20, Marquette 9, Gm2
  • HS Softball 5/11: Negaunee 10, Calumet 0, Gm1
4541 articles
Thursday May 13, 2021
Eskymo Girls Win Two Of Three At Petoskey Invite

PETOSKEY----The Escanaba High School softball tea, had a successful trip below the Bridge on Saturday as the girls took two out of three games at the Petoskey Invitational.

The girls started the day with a tough 5-4 loss to the Reese Rockets. But Escanaba rallied to beat Detroit Country Day, 7-5, and then the girls beat the host Petoskey Northmen, 12-2.

Escanaba will face Petoskey in the first round of the district tournament in three weeks, so this was a playoff preview. The Eskymos are now 12-8 on the season.

Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
4/6
12:00 AM
at Marquette Redmen
6 - 1 (W)
1-0
4/7
2:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
3 - 2 (W)
2-0
4/7
5:30 PM
at Gladstone Braves
1 - 5 (L)
2-1
4/24
4:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
4 - 0 (W)
3-1
4/24
6:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
10 - 2 (W)
4-1
4/27
4:00 PM
Alpena Wildcats
1 - 0 (W)
5-1
4/27
6:00 PM
Alpena Wildcats
5 - 8 (L)
5-2
4/28
10:15 AM
at Ashwaubenon Jaguars
4 - 1 (W)
6-2
4/28
12:00 PM
at Chippewa Falls
3 - 9 (L)
6-3
4/28
1:45 PM
at Kimberly, Wis.
1 - 7 (L)
6-4
5/4
4:00 PM
at Oconto Falls Panthers
5 - 6 (L)
6-5
5/4
6:00 PM
at Oconto Falls Panthers
0 - 4 (L)
6-6
5/5
10:00 AM
at Wausau, Wis.
3 - 4 (L)
6-7
5/5
1:00 PM
at Freedom, Wis.
15 - 4 (W)
7-7
5/5
4:00 PM
at Pulaski, Wis.
3 - 0 (W)
8-7
5/10
4:00 PM
Manistique Emeralds
15 - 0 (W)
9-7
5/10
6:00 PM
Manistique Emeralds
15 - 0 (W)
10-7
5/12
11:00 AM
at Reese Rockets
4 - 5 (L)
10-8
5/12
2:00 PM
at Detroit Country Day
7 - 5 (W)
11-8
5/12
5:15 PM
at Petoskey Northmen
12 - 2 (W)
12-8
5/15
4:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
9 - 1 (W)
13-8
5/15
6:00 PM
at Negaunee Miners
9 - 2 (W)
14-8
5/17
4:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
0 - 2 (L)
14-9
5/17
6:00 PM
at Gladstone Braves
3 - 5 (L)
14-10
5/18
4:00 PM
Cheboygan Chiefs
8 - 2 (W)
15-10
5/18
6:00 PM
Cheboygan Chiefs
10 - 0 (W)
16-10
5/19
10:00 AM
Petoskey Northmen
2 - 5 (L)
16-11
5/19
12:00 PM
Traverse City Central Trojans
10 - 1 (W)
17-11
5/19
2:00 PM
Traverse City Central Trojans
9 - 2 (W)
18-11
5/19
4:00 PM
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
17 - 1 (W)
19-11
5/22
4:00 PM
Gladstone Braves
0 - 2 (L)
19-12
5/22
6:00 PM
Gladstone Braves
0 - 1 (L)
19-13
5/24
4:00 PM
Marquette Redmen
9 - 3 (W)
20-13
5/24
6:00 PM
Marquette Redmen
9 - 0 (W)
21-13
5/29
4:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
3 - 5 (L)
21-14
6/4
2:00 PM
at Petoskey Northmen
2 - 1 (W)
22-14
6/4
5:00 PM
Cheboygan Chiefs
2 - 0 (W)
23-14
6/9
10:00 AM
at Howard City Tri-County
10 - 0 (W)
24-14
6/9
2:00 PM
Cadillac Vikings
9 - 1 (W)
25-14
6/12
4:00 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley
1 - 12 (L)
25-15



Escanaba's Cinderella Playoff Ends In Quarterfinal
Tuesday June 12, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Ready For Quarters
Sunday June 10, 2012
The Dream Continues: Eskymos Are CMU-Bound!
Saturday June 9, 2012
Eskymos Flying High Entering Softball Regionals
Friday June 8, 2012
Eskymo Softball District Title 'A Long Time Coming'
Monday June 4, 2012
Braves Sweep Eskymos In Tough Softball Twinbill
Tuesday May 22, 2012
Tired Eskymos, Braves Finish Busy Softball Stretch
Saturday May 19, 2012
Eskymos Open Big Weekend With Softball Sweep
Friday May 18, 2012
Braves Pull Out DH Sweep Of Eskymos
Thursday May 17, 2012
Esky Girls Win Two At Tourney; JV Girls Roll
Saturday May 5, 2012
Braves Top Rockets To Win Tourney; Eskymos 1-2
Saturday April 28, 2012
Eskymos, Alpena Wildcats Split Softball Twinbill
Saturday April 28, 2012
Eskymo Softball Team Sweeps Negaunee In Opener
Tuesday April 24, 2012
Emeralds, Eskymo JV's Play Softball In The Snow
Monday April 16, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Succeed In Dome
Sunday April 8, 2012
Rapid River, Escanaba Post Softball Wins At Dome
Friday April 6, 2012