U.P. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
2014 BOYS BASKETBALL STATE SEMIFINALS Friday, December 6 North Central 94, (at) Stephenson 47 (at) Bark River-Harris 60, Republic-Michigamme 42 Crystal Falls Forest Park 54, (at) Mid Peninsula 45 (at) Big Bay deNoc 65, Superior Central 43 West Iron County 55, (at) Westwood 43 (at) L’Anse 74, Painesdale-Jeffers 42 Lake Linden-Hubbell 58, (at) Baraga 29 Watersmeet 66, (at) Chassell 39 (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 75, Ontonagon 40 (at) Bessemer 74, Butternut, Wis. 32 (at) Ironwood 75, Wakefield-Marenisco 46
(at) Norway 64, Kingsford 59 (OT) (at) Iron Mountain 58, Manistique 24 (at) Munising 53, Gwinn 41 Houghton 55, (at) Northland Pines, Wis. 27 Ironwood 60, (at) Butternut, Wis. 19 (at) Brimley 80, Alanson 55 Cheboygan 71, (at) Newberry 46 (at) Big Bay deNoc 56, Gladstone 55 (OT) Houghton 63, (at) L’Anse 49 (at) Hancock 44, Ewen-Trout Creek 41 (at) Calumet 53, Ontonagon 38 Baraga 58, (at) Chassell 17 (at) Stephenson 55, Oneida Nation, Wis. 45 (at) Carney-Nadeau 66, North Dickinson 53 Crystal Falls Forest Park 75, (at) Republic-Michigamme 24 Bark River-Harris 66, (at) Mid Peninsula 58 North Central 79, (at) Rapid River 34 Painesdale-Jeffers 40, (at) Dollar Bay 26 Bessemer 69, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 57 Ironwood 55, (at) Mercer, Wis. 10 (at) Watersmeet 62, Phelps, Wis. 42
Escanaba 67, (at) Kingsford 48 (at) Norway 42, Manistique 32 Negaunee 72, (at) Superior Central 39 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 77, Cheboygan 34 Mackinac Island 47, (at) Hannahville 45
Saturday, December 14 (at) Hannahville 51, Mackinac Island 17 Menominee 68, (at) Superior Central 40 (at) Escanaba 77, Houghton 64 (at) Westwood 64, L'Anse 52 North Dickinson 32, (at) Iron Mountain 27 Calumet 60, (at) Dollar Bay 23 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 70, Hancock 43 (at) Forest Park 53, West Iron County 29 Watersmeet 51, (at) Baraga 30 (at) Bessemer 67, Hurley, Wis. 49 Carney-Nadeau 76, (at) Stephenson 31 (at) North Central 78, Republic-Michigamme 25 (at) Bark River-Harris 56, Rapid River 48 St. Ignace 67, (at) Pickford 62 DeTour 66, (at) Mackinaw City 60
Tuesday, December 17 (at) Marquette 60, Gladstone 33 Negaunee 46, (at) Kingsford 37 Wakefield-Marenisco 60, (at) Mercer, Wis. 28 (at) Brimley 74, Engadine 46 Cedarville 85, (at) St. Ignace 61 Hurley, Wis. 56, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 50
Thursday, December 19 Marquette 51, (at) Negaunee 40 (at) Newberry 59, Manistique 40 (at) North Dickinson 50, Norway 35 Houghton 42, (at) Hancock 31 L’Anse 64, (at) Baraga 37 Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, (at) Calumet 40 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 67, Chassell 31 (at) Ontonagon 47, Dollar Bay 39 (at) Ironwood 67, Bessemer 56 Hurley, Wis. 64, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 56 (at) Forest Park 77, Rapid River 36 (at) North Central 93, Carney-Nadeau 56 Big Bay deNoc 68, (at) Bark River-Harris 58 (at) Mid Peninsula 63, Republic-Michigamme 48 (at) DeTour 60, Harbor Light Christian 48 (at) Cedarville 76, Pickford 48 St. Ignace 58, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 48 (at) Maplewood Baptist 58, Grand Marais 44
Friday, December 20 Escanaba 67, (at) Gladstone 44 (at) Menominee 54, Marinette, Wis. 38 (at) Kingsford 55, Westwood 32 Gwinn 51, (at) Manistique 34 (at) Iron Mountain 43, Norway 34 L’Anse 69, (at) West Iron County 55 Bessemer 48, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 47 (at) Ashland, Wis. 64, Ironwood 37 Cheboygan 66, (at) Rudyard 61
Saturday, December 21 Marquette 66, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 56 (at) Houghton 64, West Iron County 34 Hancock 51, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 39 Ontonagon 51, (at) Chassell 47 Friday, December 27 Escanaba 66, (at) West Iron County 45 Marquette 55, (at) Traverse City Central 47 (at) Negaunee 77, Manistique 33 (at) Iron Mountain 58, Iron Mountain 46 (at) Cedarville 60, Frankfort 53
Saturday, December 28 Marquette 53, (at) Traverse City West 39 (at) North Central 70, Stephenson 28 (at) Rapid River 56, Mid Peninsula 47
Monday, December 30 Ishpeming 68, (at) Gladstone 44 Thursday, January 2 Negaunee 67, (at) Escanaba 47 (at) Gladstone 56, Mid Peninsula 48 Iron Mountain 58, (at) Westwood 52 L’Anse 49, (at) Calumet 30 (at) Hancock 62, Chassell 44 (at) North Dickinson 58, West Iron County 44 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 47, Hancock 34 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 72, Dollar Bay 28 Ironwood 57, (at) Hurley, Wis. 46 Wakefield-Marenisco 79, (at) Butternut, Wis. 53 Forest Park 66, (at) Watersmeet 59 (at) Carney-Nadeau 85, Bark River-Harris 72 (at) Munising 73, Big Bay deNoc 54
Friday, January 3 (at) Antigo, Wis. 64, Menominee 46 Gwinn 46, (at) Norway 27 Ishpeming 73, (at) L’Anse 66 (at) Republic-Michigamme 50, Ontonagon 27 Superior Central 54, (at) Stephenson 43 Flint Academy 68, (at) Cedarville 66 (at) Mackinaw City 77, Brimley 75 (3OT) (at) Petoskey 61, Sault Ste. Marie 57 Saturday, January 4 Flint Academy 55, (at) DeTour 25
Monday, January 6 (at) St. Ignace 59, Rudyard 56 Calumet at Ontonagon, ppd. cold weather
Wednesday, January 8 (at) Negaunee 57, Ishpeming 55
Thursday, January 9 Gladstone 61, (at) Kingsford 52 Hancock 58, (at) Dollar Bay 37 L’Anse 74, (at) Chassell 40 Baraga 48, (at) Ontonagon 28 Lake Linden-Hubbell 72, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 52 Washburn, Wis. 81, (at) Bessemer 56 (at) Ironwood 58, Mellen, Wis. 27 Wakefield-Marenisco 74, (at) Bayfield, Wis. 67 (at) North Dickinson 56, Republic-Michigamme 41 (at) Carney-Nadeau 81, Mid Peninsula 43 (at) Bark River-Harris 72, Superior Central 64 Munising 51, (at) Rapid River 49 (at) Big Bay deNoc 69, Stephenson 50 Brimley 52, (at) DeTour 40 (at) Newberry 67, Pickford 60 (at) Cedarville 76, St. Ignace 57 Friday, January 10 Marquette 43, (at) Menominee 34 Gwinn 55, (at) Iron Mountain 38 Ishpeming 53, (at) Westwood 25 Norway 42, (at) Manistique 27 Watersmeet 59, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 49 (at) Rudyard 74, Sault Ste. Marie 61
Saturday, January 11 (at) Escanaba 60, Sault Ste. Marie 49 North Central 87, (at) Superior Central 55
Monday, January 13 (at) Escanaba 59, Menominee 45 Houghton 50, (at) West Iron County 35 (at) Calumet 49, Baraga 21 (at) Hancock 52, Painesdale-Jeffers 21 (at) Republic-Michigamme 72, Dollar Bay 30 Superior Central 57, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 52 (at) North Central 64, Rapid River 39 Forest Park 73, (at) Bark River-Harris 60 (at) Munising 57, Carney-Nadeau 44 (at) Big Bay deNoc 75, Mid Peninsula 61 Brimley 72, (at) Rudyard 57 (at) Mackinaw City 72, Engadine 59
Tuesday, January 14 Escanaba 61, (at) Westwood 45 Gladstone 49, (at) Gwinn 47 (at) Marquette 57, Ishpeming 41 (at) Iron Mountain 50, Kingsford 44 Painesdale-Jeffers 50, (at) Dollar Bay 28 (at) Bessemer 73, Watersmeet 38 (at) Ironwood 60, South Shore, Wis. 46 (at) Brimley 64, Newberry 46 Sault St. Basils, Ontario 69, (at) Pickford 48
Wednesday, January 15
Thursday, January 16 (at) Ishpeming 61, Gwinn 59 Iron Mountain 42, (at) Manistique 30 Negaunee 71, (at) Norway 39 (at) Hancock 43, Calumet 36 Forest Park 60, (at) West Iron County 54 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 70, Baraga 28 (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 64, Chassell 51 Painesdale-Jeffers 52, (at) Ontonagon 35 Carney-Nadeau 75, (at) Republic-Michigamme 41 (at) North Central 68, Big Bay deNoc 53 Bark River-Harris 45, (at) Rapid River 43 (at) Mid Peninsula 62, Superior Central 52 Munising 74, (at) Engadine 46 (at) Pickford 51, Brimley 49 (at) Cedarville 69, DeTour 45
Friday, January 17 Marquette 47, (at) Escanaba 33 Menominee 54, (at) Gladstone 52 North Dickinson 53, (at) Kingsford 36 Gwinn 61, (at) Houghton 57 Bessemer 74, (at) Mellen, Wis. 54 Ironwood 48, (at) Drummond, Wis. 37 Saturday, January 18 (at) Bark River-Harris 74, Engadine 60 North Central 59, (at) North Dickinson 45 (at) Menominee 63, Kingsford 37 Chassell 56, (at) Calumet 24 (at) Pickford 63, Rogers City 51
Tuesday, January 21 (at) Ishpeming 57, Gladstone 47 (at) Negaunee 62, Iron Mountain 51 (at) Westwood 51, Norway 46 (at) Manistique 55, Newberry 37 (at) Hancock 59, West Iron County 53 Calumet 44, (at) Baraga 27 Houghton 78, (at) Ontonagon 47 L’Anse 55, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 37 (at) Chassell 50, Dollar Bay 38 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 69, Ewen-Trout Creek 26 (at) Watersmeet 60, Mercer, Wis. 28 (at) Forest Park 71, North Dickinson 67 (at) Carney-Nadeau 67, Superior Central 66 Republic-Michigamme 54, (at) Rapid River 52 North Central 89, (at) Mid Peninsula 56 Big Bay deNoc 62, (at) Engadine 44 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 56, Brimley 39 Wednesday, January 22 Ishpeming 55, (at) Gwinn 51 (OT) (at) St. Ignace 71, Pickford 55 Thursday, January 23 (at) Menominee 54, Southern Door, Wis. 52
Friday, January 24 Gladstone at Sault Ste. Marie, ppd. snow (no make-up) Negaunee 68, (at) Manistique 23 (at) Norway 57, West Iron County 54 (OT) Houghton 48, (at) Calumet 37 Hancock 68, (at) Chassell 33 (at) Republic-Michigamme 50, Baraga 42 Lake Linden-Hubbell 73, (at) Dollar Bay 27 (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 63, Watersmeet 46 (at) Bessemer 59, Drummond, Wis. 53 Mellen, Wis. 64, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 54 (at) Ironwood 62, Ontonagon 30 Wausaukee, Wis. 58, (at) Stephenson 36 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 54, Carney-Nadeau 50 North Central 84, (at) Bark River-Harris 41 North Dickinson 49, (at) Mid Peninsula 46 Rapid River 57, (at) Superior Central 55 Newberry at Cheboygan, ppd. snow (make-up TBA)
Monday, January 27 Kingsford at Forest Park, ppd. (Make-up TBA)
Tuesday, January 28 (at) Gaylord 70, St. Ignace 52
Thursday, January 30 (at) Negaunee 64, Gwinn 44 Norway 61, (at) Stephenson 40 (at) Watersmeet 48, Dollar Bay 45
Friday, January 31 (at) Escanaba 60, Kingsford 40 (at) Marquette 65, Menominee 40 Ishpeming 55, (at) Iron Mountain 34 (at) Westwood 41, Manistique 37 (at) L’Anse 58, Hancock 38 (at) Calumet 57, Painesdale-Jeffers 22 (at) Republic-Michigamme 59, Chassell 46 (at) Baraga 53, Dollar Bay 32 Lake Linden-Hubbell 61, (at) Ontonagon 23 Watersmeet 64, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 59 (at) Bessemer 68, Solon Springs, Wis. 62 (at) Ironwood 70, Bayfield, Wis. 56 (at) North Central 63, Crystal Falls Forest Park 50 North Dickinson 47, (at) Bark River-Harris 45 (at) Rapid River 60, Big Bay deNoc 55 Carney-Nadeau 79, (at) Mid Peninsula 40 (at) Munising 77, Superior Central 39 (at) Cedarville 73, Engadine 39 Pickford 62, (at) DeTour 58 (at) Cheboygan 60, Sault Ste. Marie 57 Onaway 68, (at) St. Ignace 62 (at) Maplewood Baptist 50, Hannahville 37
Saturday, Febuary 1 Rudyard 74, (at) Brimley 62 Monday, February 3 (at) Marinette, Wis. 44, Menominee 39 Engadine 53, (at) Manistique 52 Bessemer 87, (at) Butternut, Wis. 40 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 75, Pickford 53 Tuesday, February 4 Marquette 70, (at) Gladstone 39 (at) Escanaba 55, Iron Mountain 45 (at) West Iron County 51, Kingsford 47 (at) Gwinn 53, Norway 36 Houghton 70, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 45 (at) Hancock 54, Baraga 31 Calumet 68, (at) Chassell 30 (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 66, Ewen-Trout Creek 44 Bessemer 75, (at) Bayfield, Wis. 72 (at) Washburn, Wis. 68, Ironwood 59 Crystal Falls Forest Park 57, (at) North Dickinson 55 St. Ignace 70, (at) Brimley 52
Wednesday, February 5 Ishpeming 81, (at) Manistique 38 (at) Negaunee 76, Westwood 57
Thursday, February 6
Friday, February 7 (at) Marquette 69, Escanaba 47 Kingsford 51, (at) Gladstone 36 Iron Mountain 43, (at) Norway 24 Negaunee 52, (at) Ishpeming 43 Westwood 39, (at) Manistique 28 Gwinn 80, (at) Superior Central 64 (at) Houghton 61, Hancock 32 L’Anse 76, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 62 (at) Calumet 48, West Iron County 31 Painesdale-Jeffers 40, (at) Chassell 31 Ontonagon 38, (at) Dollar Bay 35 (at) Carney-Nadeau 71, Stephenson 42 North Dickinson 32, (at) Republic-Michigamme 30 Crystal Falls Forest Park 57, (at) Rapid River 41 (at) Munising 69, Mid Peninsula 50 North Central 86, (at) Big Bay deNoc 63 Brimley 54, (at) Engadine 37 Cedarville 82, (at) Pickford 62 Cheboygan 74, (at) Rudyard 61 (at) Maplewood Baptist 51, Alanson 44 Ironwood 72, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 49 Bessemer 68, (at) Watersmeet 46
Saturday, February 8 (at) Rudyard 63, St. Ignace 52 Monday, February 10 (at) Dollar Bay 57, Baraga 50 Harbor Light Christian 68, (at) Maplewood Baptist 41
Tuesday, February 11 (at) Negaunee 71, Gladstone 57 (at) Kingsford 40, Iron Mountain 25 Marquette 51, (at) Ishpeming 41 (at) Escanaba 85, West Iron County 48 Oconto, Wis. 72, (at) Menominee 49 (at) L’Anse 46, Calumet 41 (at) Ontonagon 34, Chassell 33 Wakefield-Marenisco 69, (at) Bessemer 58 (at) Ironwood 70, Mercer, Wis. 15 Painesdale-Jeffers 64, (at) Watersmeet 50 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Republic-Michigamme 38 Carney-Nadeau 58, (at) Bark River-Harris 50 (at) North Central 74, North Dickinson 42 Big Bay deNoc 59, (at) Mid Peninsula 45 (at) Munising 63, Rapid River 12 Sault Ste. Marie 56, (at) Gaylord 32
Wednesday, February 12 (at) Cedarville 85, Rudyard 45 (at) DeTour 52, Mackinaw City 46
Thursday, February 13 Negaunee 61, (at) Marquette 55 Munising 72, (at) Superior Central 37 Drummond, Wis. 54, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 40 Maplewood Baptist 66, (at) Ojibwe Charter 27 Friday, February 14 Gladstone 52, (at) Menominee 47 Escanaba 66, (at) Houghton 54 (OT) (at) Ishpeming 86, Manistique 38 (at) L’Anse 62, West Iron County 40 Hancock 52, (at) Ontonagon 35 (at) Baraga 53, Ewen-Trout Creek 37 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, Painesdale-Jeffers 43 (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 91, Mercer, Wis. 55 Hurley, Wis. 56, (at) Bessemer 48 (at) Ironwood 62, Butternut, Wis. 24 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 83, Bark River-Harris 43 Carney-Nadeau 55, (at) North Dickinson 54 (at) Mid Peninsula 73, Rapid River 44 (at) Brimley 50, DeTour 37 (at) Pickford 61, Engadine 43 (at) St. Ignace 74, Newberry 25 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 83, Rudyard 39 Hannahville 33, (at) Mackinac Island 27
(at) Gladstone 63, Westwood 44 (at) Ishpeming 59, Iron Mountain 44 (at) North Central 45, Munising 41 Brimley 70, (at) Newberry 55 DeTour 62, (at) Engadine 50 Escanaba 75, (at) Gwinn 60 (at) Stephenson 68, Marinette Twin City Baptist 49 Houghton 67, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 59 Calumet 32, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 22 (at) Hancock 44, Dollar Bay 35 (at) L’Anse 81, Ontonagon 40 Chassell 57, (at) Baraga 32 Petoskey 59, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 44 (at) North Dickinson 64, Mid Peninsula 44 (at) Carney-Nadeau 70, Republic-Michigamme 26 (at) Big Bay deNoc 70, Rapid River 64
Wednesday, February 19 (at) Escanaba 65, Manistique 39 Negaunee 60, (at) Westwood 29 (at) Pickford 72, Mackinaw City 64 SSM Ontario St. Basils 62, (at) Rudyard 53 (at) Cedarville 92, Posen 54 (at) DeTour 61, Alanson 44
Thursday, February 20 Bessemer 76, (at) Mercer, Wis. 34 Crystal Falls Forest Park 69, (at) Niagara, Wis. 34
Friday, February 21 (at) Escanaba 58, Gladstone 52
Monday, February 24 Big Bay deNoc 60, (at) Superior Central 55 (at) Marquette 67, Gwinn 52 (at) Gladstone 60, Manistique 41 Carney-Nadeau 47, (at) Menominee 39 (at) Kingsford 61, Stephenson 37 Negaunee 67, (at) Iron Mountain 43 (at) Ishpeming 68, West Iron County 42 (at) Houghton 55, Calumet 47 L’Anse 64, (at) Hancock 29 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 63, Chassell 44 Painesdale-Jeffers 61, (at) Baraga 60 (2OT) Watersmeet 50, (at) Ontonagon 42 Wakefield-Marenisco 61, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 57 North Central 76, (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 64 (at) North Dickinson 59, Bark River-Harris 55 Rapid River 48, (at) Republic-Michigamme 44 Rudyard 75, (at) Engadine 60 Cedarville 84, (at) Brimley 58 Alpena 69, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 57 Harbor Springs 72, (at) Pickford 66 (at) DeTour 71, Newberry 51
Kingsford 61, (at) North Dickinson 35 (at) Menominee 72, Stephenson 42 Negaunee 44, (at) Gwinn 42 Republic-Michigamme 52, (at) Dollar Bay 32 (at) Carney-Nadeau 77, Rapid River 40 (at) North Central 91, Mid Peninsula 58 Munising at Newberry, cancelled (at) DeTour 57, Engadine 41 (at) St. Ignace 74, East Jordan 72 (at) Boyne City 60, Cedarville 37 |