News ticker

1318 articles
Saturday October 25, 2014
2012-13 Upper Peninsula Boys Basketball Playoffs

Boys Basketball State Quarterfinals

Class C at Gaylord

Negaunee 56, Maple City Glen Lake 55

Class D at Marquette
North Central 71, Cedarville 57


Boys Basketball Regional Tournaments

Class A at Various

Muskegon 53, Marquette 49
Hudsonville 64, Grand RapidsForest Hills Northern 60
Final: Muskegon 61,  Hudsonville 59


Class B at Grayling
Cadillac 62, Bay City John Glenn 39
Grayling 73, Gladstone 68
Final: Cadillac 60, Grayling 41


Class C at Escanaba
Negaunee 64, Harbor Springs 37
Houghton 45, Norway 28
Final: Negaunee 60, Houghton 22


Class D at Negaunee
North Central 64, Superior Central 61
Crystal Falls Forest Park 49, Chassell 47
Final: North Central 59, Crystal Falls Forest Park 50


Class D at Pellston
Hillman 69, Pellston 32
Cedarville 82, St. Ignace 63
Final: Cedarville 92, Hillman 85 (2 OT)


Boys Basketball District Tournaments

Class A at Various

(at) Marquette 64, Petoskey 61
Traverse City Central 42, (at) Traverse City West 39
Alpena 64, (at) Gaylord 40
(at) Marquette 54, Traverse City Central 51 (OT)
(at) Alpena 56, Sault Ste. Marie 41
Final: (at) Marquette 64, Alpena 50


Class B at Kingsford
Gladstone 56, (at) Kingsford 53
Menominee 61, Escanaba 46
Final: (at) Gladstone 64, Menominee 61 (OT)


Class C at Various
(at) Manistique 73, Indian River Inland Lakes 52
(at) Harbor Springs 62, Newberry 41
Final: Harbor Springs 74, (at) Manistique 39


Class C at Gwinn
(at) Gwinn 55, Ishpeming 51
Negaunee 60, Westwood 34
Final: Negaunee 64, (at) Gwinn 34


Class C at L'Anse
(at) L'Anse 51, Calumet 41
Houghton 68, Hancock 31
Ironwood 42, (at) L'Anse 40
Final: Houghton 56, Ironwood 48


Class C at Norway
West Iron County 64, Iron Mountain 54
(at) Norway 51, Stephenson 41
Final: (at) Norway 50, West Iron County 45


Class D at Various
Superior Central 64, (at) Big Bay deNoc 45
Engadine 59, (at) Rapid River 54
Engadine 66, Grand Marais 27
Superior Central 41, (at) Munising 36
Final: Superior Central 66, Engadine 51


Class D at Various
(at) Bark River-Harris 75, Hannahville 45
(at) North Central 87, Mid Peninsula 65
(at) North Dickinson 61, Bark River-Harris 52
(at) North Central 65, Carney-Nadeau 54
Final: North Central 54, (at) North Dickinson 40


Class D at Chassell
Baraga 55, Dollar Bay 32
Painesdale-Jeffers 45, Ontonagon 36
(at) Chassell 51, Baraga 29
Lake Linden-Hubbell 51, Painesdale-Jeffers 38
Final: (at) Chassell 51, Lake Linden-Hubbell 49


Class D at Bessemer
Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Watersmeet 43
Bessemer 56, Republic-Michigamme 51
Crystal Falls Forest Park 65, Wakefield-Marenisco 61
Ewen-Trout Creek 34, Bessemer 32
Final: Crystal Falls Forest Park 63, Ewen-Trout Creek 57


Class D at Brimley
(at) Brimley 60, Rudyard 35
Cedarville 71, DeTour 52
(at) Brimley 64, Pickford 43
Final: Cedarville 74, (at) Brimley 50


Class D at Mackinaw City
St. Ignace 80, Mackinac Island 21
Final: St. Ignace 74, (at) Mackinaw City 52



CLICK HERE  for the Bark River-Harris Broncos schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Big Bay deNoc Bears schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Carney-Nadeau Wolves schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Escanaba Eskymos schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Gladstone Braves schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Mid Peninsula Wolverines schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the North Central Jets schedule/results.
CLICK HERE  for the Rapid River Rockets schedule/results.



Friday, November 30, 2012

(at) Hannahville 65, Beaver Island 35
(at) Maplewood Baptist 77, Mackinac Island 43

Saturday, December 1, 2012
(at) Hannahville 73, Beaver Island 34
(at) Maplewood Baptist 60, Mackinac Island 55

Monday, December 3, 2012

(at) West Iron County 64, Westwood 54

(at) Calumet 43, Hancock 38

L’Anse 64, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 55

(at) Houghton 62, Northland Pines, Wis. 45

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 68, Baraga 24

Ewen-Trout Creek 74, (at) Ontonagon 36

Mid Peninsula 57, (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 47

(at) North Central 61, Stephenson 48
(at) Carney-Nadeau 77, Rapid River 35

(at) Superior Central 67, Big Bay deNoc 47
(at) Bessemer 48, Mellen, Wis. 42

 

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Negaunee 70, (at) Escanaba 32

(at) Kingsford 57, Norway 39

Iron Mountain 55, (at) Manistique 21

(at) Gwinn 52, Munising 42

Chassell 51, (at) Watersmeet 43

(at) Engadine 69, Mackinaw City 41

(at) Brimley 62, Rudyard 36

(at) Cedarville 95, St. Ignace 48

Alpena 72, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 65

DeTour 72, (at) Harbor Light Christian 39
(at) Pickford 73, Newberry 16

Thursday, December 6, 2012

(at) Gladstone 73, Big Bay deNoc 61

Calumet 62, (at) Ontonagon 46
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 58, Dollar Bay 28

Bessemer 63, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 54

Carney-Nadeau 79, (at) North Dickinson 43

North Central 67, (at) Rapid River 47

Mid Peninsula 68, (at) Bark River-Harris 54

DeTour 57, (at) Engadine 41

Cedarville 71, (at) Brimley 66

(at) Rudyard 54, St. Ignace 45
(at) Houghton 71, L'Anse 50
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 63, Hancock 57
 

Friday, December 7, 2012

(at) Escanaba 53, Kingsford 51

(at) Iron Mountain 57, Gwinn 50
Norway 48, (at) Manistique 47

(at) Negaunee 66, Superior Central 41

(at) Bessemer 64, Watersmeet 52

(at) Ironwood 75, Mercer, Wis. 23

(at) Cheboygan 70, Newberry 34

Sault Ste. Marie 67, (at) Rogers City 15
Hannahville 68, (at) Mackinac Island 45

Saturday, December 8, 2012
Hannahille 77, (at) Mackinac Island 57
 

Monday, December 10, 2012

(at) Houghton 64, Escanaba 44
Bark River-Harris 43, (at) Rapid River 27
(at) Carney-Nadeau 59, Stephenson 54
(at) L'Anse 52, Westwood 28
North Central 60, (at) Republic-Michigamme 43

(at) Calumet 55, Dollar Bay 22
(at) St. Ignace 67, Pickford 40

Lake Linden-Hubbell 58, (at) Hancock 55 (OT)

(at) Watersmeet 59, Baraga 36

Bessemer 50, (at) Hurley, Wis. 48

(at) Ironwood 73, Mellen, Wis. 41
Iron Mountain 47, (at) North Dickinson  37

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Marquette 58, (at) Gladstone 51

(at) Negaunee 64, Kingsford 45

Manistique 58, (at) Newberry 49

(at) West Iron County 56, C rystal Falls Forest Park 52

Munising 52, (at) Engadine 41

DeTour 61, (at) Rudyard 53

Cedarville 99, (at) Harbor Springs 87
Brimley 69, (at) Alanson 20
Maplewood Baptist 55, (at) Harbor Light Christian 50
(at) Peshtigo, Wis. 60, Menominee 48
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 85, Mercer, Wis. 45
Ontonagon at Northland Pines, Wis., no report

 

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Kingsford 56, (at) Westwood 42

(at) Marquette 59, Negaunee 43

(at) Norway 57, North Dickinson 48

(at) Houghton 47, Hancock 44

Painesdale-Jeffers 43, (at) Chassell 39

Ontonagon 50, (at) Dollar Bay 26

(at) Bessemer 55, Ironwood 51

Wakefield-Marenisco 73, (at) Hurley, Wis. 61

Mid Peninsula 60, (at) Republic-Michigamme 41

(at) Carney-Nadeau 59, North Central 53

Crystal Falls Forest Park 53, (at) Rapid River 40

(at) Big Bay deNoc 48, Bark River-Harris 43

Cedarville 58, (at) DeTour 41
(at) Pickford 66, Engadine 57

Friday, December 14, 2012

Gladstone 78, (at) Escanaba 66
Menominee 75, (at) Oconto Falls, Wis. 47

(at) Gwinn 65, Manistique 48

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 72, Hurley, Wis. 63

Rudyard 87, (at) Newberry 62

(at) Brimley 73, Harbor Light Christian 13

Sault Ste. Marie 72, (at) Cheboygan 43
(at) Hannahville 48, Paradise 36
(at) Grand Marais 49, Mackinac Island 41
St. Ignace at Rogers City, no report

 

Saturday, December 15, 2012

(at) Grand Marais 60, Mackinac Island 45
(at) Hannahville 34, Paradise 30
(at) Menominee 67, Superior Central 46
(at) Stephenson 78, Marinette Aquinas, Wis. 62

Monday, December 17, 2012

(at) Negaunee 64, Gwinn 57

Iron Mountain 47, (at) Norway 36

(at) West Iron County 69, Houghton 59

Painesdale-Jeffers 53, (at) Hancock 42

Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, (at) Calumet 48

Chassell 52, (at) Ontonagon 33

(at) Republic-Michigamme 46, Dollar Bay 37
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 67, Florence, Wis. 49

(at) Stephenson 63, Bark River-Harris 47
Brimley 81, (at) Burt Lake N. Michigan Christian 40


Tuesday, December 18, 2012

(at) Marquette 66, Escanaba 45
(at) Kingsford 61, Menominee 56

(at) Gladstone 68, Mid Peninsula 61
(at) Manistique 56, Ishpeming 55
(at) St. Ignace 61, Sault Ste. Marie 48

Indian River Inland Lakes at Pickford, no report

 

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

(at) Superior Central 70, Ewen-Trout Creek 60

(at) DeTour 70, Wolverine 54

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Chassell 57, (at) Baraga 25
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 80, Painesdale-Jeffers 62
(at) Ironwood 63, Hurley, Wis. 33

Mellen, Wis. at Wakefield-Marenisco, ppd. snow (make-up TBA)

 

Friday, December 21, 2012

(at) Marinette, Wis. 53, Menominee 50
Bessemer 82, (at) Mercer, Wis. 35
Brimley 73, (at) Rudyard 43

Thursday, December 27, 2012

(at) Escanaba 86, West Iron County 56

Negaunee 82, (at) Manistique 46

Iron Mountain 49, (at) Stephenson 46
Marquette 59, (at) Traverse City Central 48
Menominee 63, Weyauwega, Wis. 62

Friday, December 28, 2012

Gladstone 81, (at) St. Ignace 67

(at) Gwinn 63, Superior Central 59

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 69, Wakefield-Marenisco 52
(at) Mid Peninsula 54, Rapid River 49

(at) Frankfort 65, Cedarville 49
Marquette 59, (at) Traverse City West 43
(at) Wrightstown, Wis. 80, Menominee 50

Saturday, December 29, 2012
(at) Escanaba 60, Calumet 43

Thursday, January 3, 2013

(at) Negaunee 69, Escanaba 53

(at) Mid Peninsula 67, Gladstone 61

(at) Gwinn 50, Norway 43

(at) Iron Mountain 46, Westwood 43

Hancock 54, (at) Chassell 48
Calumet 44, (at) L'Anse 33

(at) West Iron County 51, North Dickinson 49

Painesdale-Jeffers 65, (at) Baraga 37

Lake Linden-Hubbell 56, (at) Dollar Bay 18

Bessemer 43, (at) Mellen, Wis. 32

Ironwood 72, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 63

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 69, Watersmeet 37

Carney-Nadeau 61, (at) Bark River-Harris 33

North Central 64, (at) Rapid River 32

Munising 55, (at) Big Bay deNoc 28

(at) Brimley 68, Pickford 66
(at) Mackinaw City 57, Maplewood Baptist 38

Friday, January 4, 2013

Antigo, Wis. 64, (at) Menominee 44

(at) Ishpeming 72, L'Anse 56

Republic-Michigamme 43, (at) Ontonagon 29
(at) Superior Central 76, Stephenson 44

(at) Newberry 58, Rogers City 32

Cheboygan 71, (at) Rudyard 38

(at) Cedarville 89, Flint Academy 84

(at) Petoskey 69, Sault Ste. Marie 47

(at) Hannahville 54, Grand Marais 40
(at) Mackinac Island 2, Munising Baptist 0, forfeit

Saturday, January 5, 2013

(at) Wausaukee, Wis. 61, Stephenson 53

Flint Academy 54, (at) DeTour 51
(at) Mackinac Island 2, Munising Baptist 0, forfeit

Monday, January 7, 2013

(at) Menominee 60, Escanaba 46
Gladstone 66, (at) Westwood 56
(at) Bark River-Harris 51, Republic-Michigamme 41

Carney-Nadeau 84, (at) Big Bay deNoc 37
Marquette 52, (at) Iron Mountain 32

Houghton 66, (at) L’Anse 50

(at) Hancock 60, Baraga 30
(at) Ishpeming 47, Norway 29
(at) Calumet 50, Ontonagon 36

West Iron County 67, (at) Florence, Wis. 41

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 66, Chassell 38

North Dickinson 70, (at) North Central 66 (2OT)

Ewen-Trout Creek 60, (at) Hurley, Wis. 48

(at) Washburn, Wis. 74, Ironwood 69
 

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

(at) Kingsford 56, Crystal Falls Forest Park 36

Munising 39, (at) Manistique 31

(at) Stephenson 84, Twin City Baptist, Wis. 56

Superior Central 82, (at) Engadine 41

(at) Brimley 75, Burt Lake N. Michigan Christian 28

(at) Cedarville 84, Harbor Springs 67

Pickford 64, (at) Newberry 54

(at) DeTour 70, Rudyard 48

(at) Watersmeet 65, Dollar Bay 37

(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 84, Bayfield, Wis. 46
 

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Gwinn 56, (at) Westwood 44

(at) Negaunee 69, Ishpeming 42
Sault Ste. Marie 59, (at) Marquette 52

 

Thursday, January 10, 2013

West Iron County 53, (at) Calumet 41

(at) Munising 51, Rapid River 36
(at) L’Anse 65, Chassell 59 (OT)

(at) Hancock 58, Dollar Bay 15

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 63, Painesdale-Jeffers 45

Ontonagon 60, (at) Baraga 50

(at) Washburn, Wis. 67, Bessemer 51

Ironwood 70, (at) Butternut, Wis. 29

North Dickinson 43, (at) Republic-Michigamme 31

Carney-Nadeau 56, (at) Mid Peninsula 40

(at) Superior Central 64, Bark River-Harris 40

(at) Stephenson 51, Big Bay deNoc 45

Brimley 66, (at) Engadine 43

Cedarville 70, (at) St. Ignace 51

DeTour 46, (at) Pickford 36
 

Friday, January 11, 2013

Kingsford 64, (at) Gladstone 34

(at) Marquette 52, Menominee 31

(at) Gwinn 47, Iron Mountain 30

(at) Norway 60, Manistique 31

(at) Ishpeming 65, Westwood 45

(at) St. Ignace 68, Newberry 29

Sault Ste. Marie 70, (at) Rudyard 41
(at) Maplewood Baptist 46, Hannahville 31

Saturday, January 12, 2013
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 59, Escanaba 49
Hannahville 57, (at) Maplewood Baptist 53
(at) North Central 65, Superior Central 60
(at) DeTour 65, Rogers City 37
Alanson 72, (at) Mackinac Island 33
 

Monday, January 14, 2013

(at) Manistique 64, Rudyard 60
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 67, Bark River-Harris 64

Munising 40, (at) Carney-Nadeau 37

(at) Mid Peninsula 71, Big Bay deNoc 44
Norway 40, (at) North Dickinson 33

(at) Houghton 64, West Iron County 52

Calumet 53, (at) Baraga 18

Hancock 64, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 48

Lake Linden-Hubbell 64, (at) Ontonagon 41

(at) Dollar Bay 33, Republic-Michigamme 26
(at) Bessemer 80, Butternut, Wis. 39

Drummond, Wis. 64, (at) Ironwood 49

Washburn, Wis. 86, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 59

(at) Harbor Springs 62, Harbor Springs 58

 

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

(at) Gladstone 60, Gwinn 55
(at) Escanaba 62, Westwood 56

(at) Kingsford 57, Iron Mountain 43

Marquette 71, (at) Ishpeming 48

Negaunee 70, (at) L’Anse 42

Superior Central 71, (at) Dollar Bay 32

(at) Cedarville 85, Harbor Light Christian 11
Ewen-Trout Creek 76, (at) Watersmeet 48

 

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Kingsford 62 (at) North Dickinson 49

(at) Gwinn 66, Ishpeming 61

(at) Iron Mountain 68, Manistique 43

(at) Negaunee 68, Norway 41

Hancock 36, (at) Calumet 26

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 83, West Iron County 52

Ewen-Trout Creek 81, (at) Chassell 53

Lake Linden-Hubbell 54, (at) Baraga 32

(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 60, Ontonagon 39

(at) Carney-Nadeau 86, Republic-Michigamme 26

(at) Bark River-Harris 51, Rapid River 43

(at) Superior Central 68, Mid Peninsula 60

(at) Munising 71, Engadine 35

North Central 48, (at) Big Bay de Noc 39

Brimley 35, (at) DeTour 33

(at) Cedarville 76, Pickford 63

Bessemer 62, (at) Watersmeet 35

(at) Ironwood 52, Ashland, Wis. 49
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 68, Mellen, Wis. 61

Maplewood Baptist 58, (at) Grand Marais 53

Friday, January 18, 2013

(at) Menominee 70, Gladstone 63
West Iron County 63, (at) L'Anse 58

Ironwood 61, (at) South Shore, Wis. 34

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 67, Newberry 42

(at) Rudyard 61, Rogers City 33

Cheboygan 70, (at) St. Ignace 66
Mackinac Island 64, (at) Paradise 37

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Bark River-Harris 67, (at) Republic-Michigamme 28
(at) Gwinn 65, Houghton 47
(at) Munising 50, Newberry 16
(at) Stephenson 52, Gilbraltar, Wis. 44
Mackinac Island 76, (at) Paradise 44

 

Monday, January 21, 2013

Big Bay deNoc 68, (at) Hannahville 54
Rapid River 60, (at) Republic-Michigamme 49
Engadine 72, (at) Newberry 67
(at) DeTour 70, Indian River Inland Lakes 47

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Chassell 56, (at) Dollar Bay 23
(at) Brimley 60, Sault Ste. Marie 55

Engadine at Big Bay deNoc, ppd. (make-up TBA)


Wednesday, January 23, 2013

(at) Ishpeming 76, Gladstone 62
L'Anse 54, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 52

St. Ignace 67, (at) Pickford 57

(at) DeTour 74, Mackinaw City 39
(at) Watersmeet 61, Mercer, Wis. 43

 

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Marquette 60, (at) Kingsford 49

Iron Mountain 49, (at) Westwood 44
Hancock 61, (at) West Iron County 41

 

Friday, January 25, 2013

Gwinn 48, (at) Munising 44 (OT)

(at) Negaunee 84, Manistique 39

(at) West Iron County 52, Norway 45

(at) Houghton 40, Calumet 39

(at) Hancock 55, Chassell 49

Republic-Michigamme 47, (at) Baraga 32

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 54, L'Anse 51

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 66, Dollar Bay 15

Painesdale-Jeffers 67, (at) Watersmeet 30

(at) Ironwood 57, Solon Springs, Wis. 50

(at) Bessemer 65, South Shore, Wis. 52

Drummond, Wis. 56, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 32

Mid Peninsula 60, (at) North Dickinson 56

Crystal Falls Forest Park 70, (at) Carney-Nadeau 67

(at) North Central 68, Bark River-Harris 39

Superior Central 72, (at) Rapid River 26

Cheboygan 74, (at) Newberry 40

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 73, Rogers City 17

(at) St. Ignace 80, Rudyard 54
(at) Cedarville 66, Brimley 62

(at) DeTour 71, Engadine 44
(at) Grand Marais 58, Mackinac Islsnd 53

Saturday, January 26, 2013
Sault Ste. Marie 67, (at) Gladstone 66
Ewen-Trout Creek 77, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 65
(at) Grand Marais 59, Mackinac Island 48

Monday, January 28, 2013
Stephenson 60, (at) Marinette Aquinas, Wis. 43
Negaunee 60, (at) Iron Mountain 36
(at) Cedarville 82, Engadine 33

Tuesday, January 29, 2013
(at) Marquette 60, Westwood 31
Munising 49, (at) Bark River-Harris 43
(at) North Central 52, Carney-Nadeau 49
Brimley 84, (at) Newberry 46
Rudyard 55, (at) Pickford 53
Burt Lake Northern Mich Christian 64, (at) Maplewood Baptist 52
Watersmeet at Chassell, ppd. ice (make-up TBA)

Ontonagon at Ewen-Trout Creek, ppd. ice (make-up TBA)

Gaylord at St. Ignace, ppd. ice (make-up TBA)


Wednesday, January 30, 2013
L'Anse 77, (at) Baraga 33
Charlevoix at Cedarville, ppd. (make-up TBA)

Thursday, January 31, 2013

Negaunee 63, (at) Gwinn 57
Calumet 52, (at) Baraga 24
Stephenson at Norway, ppd. snow (make-up TBA)

Ishpeming at Houghton, ppd. snow (make-up TBA)
 

Friday, February 1, 2013

(at) Kingsford 72, Escanaba 69

Marquette 36, (at) Menominee 19

Iron Mountain 44, (at) Ishpeming 37

(at) Manistique 40, Westwood 38

L’Anse 57, (at) Hancock 46

Calumet 61, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 39

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 65, Houghton 48

Baraga 40, (at) Dollar Bay 38

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 80, Ontonagon 37

(at) Chassell 61, Republic-Michigamme 43

(at) Ironwood 62, Washburn, Wis. 45
North Central 67, (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 56

(at) North Dickinson 64, Bark River-Harris 49

(at) Carney-Nadeau 62, Mid Peninsula 55

(at) Superior Central 45, Munising 37

(at) Big Bay deNoc 45, Rapid River 44

Pickford 65, (at) Engadine 52

(at) Sault Ste. Marie 62, Cheboygan 46

(at) Rudyard 61, Newberry 31

(at) Cedarville 66, DeTour 61

(at) St. Ignace 59, Rogers City 18
(at) Mackinac Island 67, Beaver Island 49

Bayfield, Wis. at Bessemer, ppd. (make-up TBA)

Saturday, Febuary 2, 2013

Solon Springs, Wis, 77 (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 70
(at) Mackinac Island 75, Beaver Island 39

 

Monday, February 4, 2013

(at) Menominee 48, Marinette, Wis. 43

Newberry 52, (at) Engadine 44
(at) Munising 49, Ishpeming 46

(at) Ironwood 79, Chequamegon, Wis.31

(at) Pickford 73, Sault Ste. Marie 65
Gwinn 58, (at) Manistique 47

 

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

(at) Marquette 53, Gladstone 43

(at) Iron Mountain 50, Escanaba 44

(at) Kingsford 83, West Iron County 43

Gwinn 41, (at) Norway 29

Hancock 54, (at) Baraga 31

Chassell 51, (at) Calumet 48 (OT)

(at) Houghton 69, Painesdale-Jeffers 50

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 58, Lake Linden-Hubbell 46

(at) Bessemer 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 45

Ironwood 72, (at) Mercer, Wis. 29

(at) Stephenson 57, Goodman, Wis. 41
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 62, North Dickinson 46

(at) North Central 60, Republic-Michigamme 41

Bark River-Harris 53, (at) Mid Peninsula 45

(at) Superior Central 60, Rapid River 29

(at) Munising 51, Big Bay deNoc 32

Brimley 58, (at) St. Ignace 37
Northland Pines, Wis. 59, (at) Watersmeet 44
 

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

(at) Ishpeming 78, Manistique 54

Negaunee 53, (at) Westwood 30
Pickford 59, (at) Gaylord St. Mary 37
(at) Mid Peninsula 52, Crystal Falls Forest Park 49
Watersmeet 48, (at) Dollar Bay 42
Maplewood Baptist 67, (at) Beaver Island 43

Thursday, February 7, 2013
Wakefield-Marenisco 61, (at) Butternut, Wis. 40
 

Friday, February 8, 2013

(at) Kingsford 62, Gladstone 57

Marquette 64, (at) Escanaba 40
(at) Hannahville 74, Mackinac Island 54

Green Bay Notre Dame 52, (at) Menominee 41

(at) Westwood 51, Manistique 40

Negaunee 64, (at) Ishpeming 44

(at) Iron Mountain 43, Norway 28

(at) West Iron County 53, Calumet 50

Houghton 40, (at) Hancock 33

L’Anse 63, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 60 (OT)

(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 56, Chassell 43

(at) Ontonagon 70, Dollar Bay 35

(at) Bessemer 60, Hurley, Wis. 48

Ironwood 76, (at) Mellen, Wis. 44

(at) Watersmeet 67, Phelps, Wis. 55

(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 62, Rapid River 53

(at) North Dickinson 65, Republic-Michigamme 30

(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 69, Baraga 32

Carney-Nadeau 58, (at) Stephenson 55

(at) North Central 73, Big Bay deNoc 45

(at) Mid Peninsula 46, Munising 40

Cedarville 67, (at) Engadine 45

Brimley 57, (at) Pickford 44

Newberry 71, (at) Rogers City 27

(at) Cheboygan 72, Rudyard 67

St. Ignace 61, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 41

DeTour 38, (at) Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 32

(at) Wolverine 46, Maplewood Baptist 36
Wakefield-Marenisco 68, (at) Mercer, Wis. 52

 

Saturday, Febuary 9, 2013

(at) Hannahville 64, Mackinac Island 44

 

Monday, February 11, 2013

North Dickinson 40, (at) Rapid River 38
(at) Manistique 54, Newberry 51

Hancock 52, (at) Dollar Bay 27

Crystal Falls Forest Park 74, (at) Florence, Wis. 36
West Iron County 62, (at) Norway 27
Ironwood 61, (at) Bayfield, Wis. 39

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

(at) Marquette 56, Ishpeming 43

(at) Iron Mountain 51, Kingsford 47

Negaunee 79, (at) Gladstone 46

(at) West Iron County 67, Escanaba 64 (OT)

(at) Gwinn 62, Westwood 49

L’Anse 56, (at) Calumet 54 (OT)

(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 64 Houghton 58

(at) Baraga 54, Dollar Bay 41

(at) Chassell 52, Ontonagon 48

(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 48, Watersmeet 45

(at) Ironwood 75, Bessemer 41

Hurley, Wis. 67, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 58

North Central 53, (at) North Dickinson 49

(at) Carney-Nadeau 64, Bark River-Harris 41

Crystal Falls Forest Park 55, (at) Republic-Michigamme 40

(at) Superior Central 63, Engadine 41

Munising 61, (at) Rapid River 35

Mid Peninsula 44, (at) Big Bay deNoc 37

Hannahville 64, (at) Grand Marais 58 (OT)

 

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Cedarville 67, (at) Rudyard 38

DeTour 48, (at) Mackinac City 42

Pickford at Rogers City, no report

Thursday, February 14, 2013
(at) Negaunee 55, Marquette 35
(at) Westwood 50, Norway 34
(at) Munising 52, Superior Central 34
Stephenson 59, (at) Big Bay deNoc 41
(at) Kingsford 74, Northland Pines, Wis. 51
(at) Houghton 75, Ontonagon 53
(at) Solon Springs, Wis. 59, Bessemer 55
(at) Wakefield-Marenisco 71, Watersmeet 63

Friday, February 15, 2013
(at) Escanaba 61, Houghton 46
Menominee 65, (at) Gladstone 55
(at) West Iron County 50, L'Anse 48
(at) Hancock 56, Ontonagon 40
(at) Ishpeming 42, Gwinn 40
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 74, Chassell 63
Lake Linden-Hubbell 39, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 34
(at) Republic-Michigamme 45, Hannahville 28
Ironwood 62, (at) Hurley, Wis. 57
(at) Bessemer 59, Mercer, Wis. 27
(at) Mellen, Wis. 59, Wakefield-Marenisco 48
(at) Carney-Nadeau 78, North Dickinson 56
North Central 57, (at) Stephenson 44
(at) Bark River-Harris 62, Crystal Falls Forest Park 52
Mid Peninsula 58, (at) Rapid River 47
Engadine 53, (at) Brimley 47
(at) DeTour 64, Pickford 60
St. Ignace 78, (at) Newberry 44
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 58, Rudyard 27

Saturday, February 16, 2013
Paradise at Mackinac Island
Bessemer at Drummond, Wis. (from 1/22)
Painesdale-Jeffers at Dollar Bay (from 1/29)

Monday, February 18, 2013
Kingsford 58, (at) Menominee 36
Gladstone 81, (at) Big Bay deNoc 55
(at) Iron Mountain 62, Ishpeming 44
Bessemer 63, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 54
(at) Munising 63, North Central 56
Westwood 38, (at) Norway 35
(at) Brimley 63, Mackinaw City 26
Crystal Falls Forest Park  55, (at) North Dickinson 47
(at) South Shore, Wis. 57, Wakefield-Marenisco 44

Tuesday, February 19, 2013
(at) Iron Mountain 44, West Iron County 41
(at) Stephenson 48, Norway 45
Petoskey at Sault Ste. Marie, ppd. (make-up TBA)
Mackinaw City at Brimley, ppd. (make-up TBA)
Hancock at Dollar Bay, ppd. (make-up TBA)
Painesdale-Jeffers at Calumet, ppd. (make-up TBA)
L’Anse at Ontonagon, cancelled, will not be replayed

Wednesday, February 20, 2013
(at) Negaunee 61, Westwood 32
(at) Rapid River 49, Big Bay deNoc 34
Stephenson 63, (at) Bark River-Harris 56
(at) St. Ignace 80, Manistique 46
Cedarville 78, (at) Posen 55
(at) Alpena 65, Sault Ste. Marie 57
(at) Ewen-Trout Creek 73, Watersmeet 59
Pickford 59, (at) Mackinaw City 44

Thursday, February 21, 2013
Gwinn 56 (at) Escanaba 47
Munising 53, (at) Ishpeming 50 (OT)
(at) Engadine 78, Burt Lake No. Mich. Christian 52
L'Anse 61, (at) Baraga 23

Friday, February 22, 2013
Escanaba 57, (at) Gladstone 48
(at) Marquette 71, Kingsford 50
(at) Menominee 47, Iron Mountain 39
Negaunee 50, (at) Norway 21
(at) Munising 57, Manistique 46
(at) Westwood 39, Houghton 37
Gwinn 88, (at) Superior Central 84 (2OT)
West Iron County 52, (at) Hancock 41
Calumet 53, (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 47
Painesdale-Jeffers 50, (at) Ontonagon 48 (OT)
Watersmeet 45, (at) Baraga 37
(at) Ironwood 71, Wakefield-Marenisco 31
Carney-Nadeau 63, (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 62
(at) North Dickinson 58, Rapid River 48
North Central 59, (at) Bark River-Harris 47
(at) Mid Peninsula 74, Republic-Michigamme 48
(at) Engadine 49, Big Bay deNoc 36
(at) Brimley 52, DeTour 26
Cedarville 69, (at) Pickford 56
Sault Ste. Marie 75, (at) Newberry 48
St. Ignace 63, (at) Cheboygan 50
Rudyard at Rogers City, no report

Northern Lights Conference Tournament
At Hannahville
Grand Marais 69, Beaver Island 55

Saturday, February 23, 2013
(at) Houghton 66, Lake Linden-Hubbell 63
(at) North Central 57, Mid Peninsula 47
Carney-Nadeau 65, (at) Republic-Michigamme 41
Engadine at Rudyard, no report

Northern Lights Conference Tournament
At Hannahville
Hannahville 67, Grand Marais 48
Championship: Hannahville 51, Maplewood Baptist 49

Monday, Febrary 25, 2013
Carney-Nadeau 62, (at) Superior Central 55
(at) Escanaba 58, Menominee 46
(at) Mid Peninsula 64, North Dickinson 36
Ishpeming 67, (at) Westwood 61
Chassell 55, (at) Baraga 34
Ironwood 71, (at) Ontonagon 46
Ewen-Trout Creek at Wakefield-Marenisco

Tuesday, February 26, 2013
Gladstone 69, (at) Manistique 54
Marquette 68, (at) Gwinn 50
Kingsford 50, (at) Stephenson 40
(at) Carney-Nadeau 55, Menominee 54
(at) Negaunee 67, Iron Mountain 51
Ishpeming 92, (at) West Iron County 43
Hancock 45, (at) L’Anse 39
(at) Calumet 41, Houghton 40
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 50, Baraga 21
Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, (at) Chassell 52
(at) Watersmeet 72, Ontonagon 62
(at) North Central 61, Crystal Falls Forest Park 41
North Dickinson 51, (at) Bark River-Harris 45
(at) Rapid River 43, Republic-Michigamme 39
(at) Brimley 64, Newberry 41
Gaylord 84, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 74 (OT)
St. Ignace 66, (at) Pellston 33
(at) Cedarville 65, Rudyard 38
Mackinaw City 64, (at) Maplewood Baptist 26
(at) Superior Central 64, Big Bay deNoc 47
Burt Lake N. Mich Christian at Engadine, no report

Thursday, February 28, 2013
Escanaba 63, (at) Calumet 48
(at) Houghton 47, Marquette 46
(at) Chassell 59, Dollar Bay 37
Menominee 67, (at) Stephenson 54
(at) Kingsford 51, North Dickinson 33
(at) Norway 56, Ishpeming 50
(at) Westwood 48, L'Anse 43
(at) Big Bay deNoc 53, Manistique 35
(at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, Hancock 42
(at) Ontonagon 54, Baraga 42
(at) Bessemer 54, Ewen-Trout Creek 53
Watersmeet 64, (at) Wakefield-Marenisco 61
(at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 64, Republic-Michigamme 42
Carney-Nadeau 76, (at) Rapid River 48
Superior Central 77, (at) Bark River-Harris 39
North Central 54, (at) Mid Peninsula 41
Munising 57, (at) Newberry 44
Pickford 53, (at) Rudyard 51
(at) St. Ignace 71, East Jordan 48
(at) Cedarville 70, Boyne City 65
(at) DeTour 84, Burt Lake N. Mich. Christian 44
END OF REGULAR SEASON


Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
12/3
8:00 PM
at Carney-Nadeau Wolves
35 - 77 (L)
0-1
12/6
7:45 PM
North Central Jets
47 - 67 (L)
0-2
12/10
7:45 PM
Bark River-Harris Broncos
27 - 43 (L)
0-3
12/13
7:30 PM
Forest Park Trojans
40 - 53 (L)
0-4
12/28
7:30 PM
at Mid Peninsula Wolverines
49 - 54 (L)
0-5
1/3
7:45 PM
North Central Jets
32 - 64 (L)
0-6
1/10
7:30 PM
at Munising Mustangs
36 - 51 (L)
0-7
1/17
7:45 PM
at Bark River-Harris Broncos
43 - 51 (L)
0-8
1/21
7:30 PM
at Republic-Michigamme Hawks
60 - 49 (W)
1-8
1/25
7:30 PM
Superior Central Cougars
26 - 72 (L)
1-9
2/1
7:45 PM
at Big Bay deNoc Black Bears
44 - 45 (L)
1-10
2/5
7:30 PM
at Superior Central Cougars
29 - 60 (L)
1-11
2/8
8:00 PM
at Forest Park Trojans
53 - 62 (L)
1-12
2/11
7:45 PM
North Dickinson Nordics
38 - 40 (L)
1-13
2/12
7:30 PM
Munising Mustangs
35 - 61 (L)
1-14
2/15
7:45 PM
Mid Peninsula Wolverines
47 - 58 (L)
1-15
2/20
7:45 PM
Big Bay deNoc Black Bears
49 - 34 (W)
2-15
2/22
8:00 PM
at North Dickinson Nordics
48 - 58 (L)
2-16
2/26
7:30 PM
Republic-Michigamme Hawks
43 - 39 (W)
3-16
2/28
7:30 PM
Carney-Nadeau Wolves
48 - 76 (L)
3-17
3/4
7:00 PM
Engadine Eagles
54 - 59 (L)
3-18



Gladstone Basketball Coach Griebel Stepping Down
Wednesday April 10, 2013
Branstrom, Schetter, Mercier Get All-U.P. Honors
Saturday March 30, 2013
NCA Jets Return Home To Community Celebration
Saturday March 23, 2013
NCA Jets' Dream Season Ends In State Semifinals
Thursday March 21, 2013
MSU-Bound! Jets, Miners Advance To State Semis
Tuesday March 19, 2013
NCA Jets Prepare For Huge Quarterfinal Challenge
Sunday March 17, 2013
Regional Champions! NCA Jets Party Like It's 1985
Thursday March 14, 2013
Braves' Valiant Effort Comes Up Short In Grayling
Wednesday March 13, 2013
North Central Jets Cruise To District Championship
Friday March 8, 2013
It's Madness! Braves Win Improbable District Title
Wednesday March 6, 2013
Third Time's The Charm For The Gladstone Braves
Monday March 4, 2013
Menominee's Hot Shooting Ends Escanaba's Season
Monday March 4, 2013
Jets Turn Up Defensive Pressure To Beat Mid Pen
Saturday February 23, 2013
Hiltunen Goes Off As Eskymos Turn Back Braves
Friday February 22, 2013
NCA Jets Work Hard To Beat North Dickinson
Tuesday February 12, 2013
Nordics Top Rockets In Tight Skyline Battle, 40-38
Monday February 11, 2013
Braves Use 'D' To Stay Close, But Fall In Marquette
Monday February 4, 2013
Munising Makes Key Plays Late To Top Bark River
Tuesday January 29, 2013
Jets Get Paybacks In 'Civil War' Win Over Carney
Tuesday January 29, 2013
Carney-Nadeau Wolves Bitten Again At Home 70-67
Friday January 25, 2013
Bitter Cold Forces Numerous Sports Cancellations
Tuesday January 22, 2013
Hannahville Boys Start Strong But Big Bay Prevails
Monday January 21, 2013
BR-H Broncos Top Republic Hawks For 2nd Time
Saturday January 19, 2013
Gladstone's Losing Streak Continues In Menominee
Friday January 18, 2013
BR-H Rallies In 2nd Half To Keep Rockets Winless
Thursday January 17, 2013
Carney Wolves Take Out Frustrations On Republic
Thursday January 17, 2013
Kingsford Flattens Gladstone In G.N.C. Basketball
Friday January 11, 2013
Bark River-Harris Starts Fast; Cruises Past Republic
Monday January 7, 2013
Wolverines Rally Late For Monster Win Over Braves
Thursday January 3, 2013
Big Second Half Helps Eskymos Top Copper Kings
Saturday December 29, 2012
Robinette, Eskymos Run Wild Vs. West Iron County
Thursday December 27, 2012
Braves Outslug Eskymos In All-Delta County Battle
Friday December 14, 2012
Menominee County Civil War: Carney-Nadeau Wins
Thursday December 13, 2012
Unlucky '7' For Gladstone Braves Basketball Teams
Tuesday December 11, 2012
Schetter, Carney Top Stephenson To Stay Unbeaten
Monday December 10, 2012
Eskymos Rally For Basketball Victory Over Flivvers
Friday December 7, 2012
Gladstone Overcomes Strong Big Bay deNoc Effort
Thursday December 6, 2012
Wolves Pick Up Where They Left Off; Blast Rockets
Monday December 3, 2012
NCA Jets Pull Away In Second Half To Beat Eagles
Monday December 3, 2012