News ticker

3539 articles
Friday February 22, 2019
U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCORES/SCHEDULES

2018-19 U.P. HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY SCHEDULE/SCORES

Friday, November 16

Marquette 2, (at) Berkley 1
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 5, Cheboygan 1
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 2, Milford 1
 
Saturday, November 17

White Lake Lakeland 5, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 3
Marquette 1, (at) Utica Eisenhower 1 (OT)
(at) Kingsford 5, Cheboygan 0
 
Tuesday, November 20

(at) Kingsford 3, BayPort, Wis. 2
Houghton 3, (at) Marquette 0
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 8, Cheboygan 5
 
Friday, November 23
(at) Calumet 8, Hancock 1
 
Saturday, November 24
(at) Calumet 6, Hancock 0
 
Tuesday, November 27
Marquette 5, (at) Escanaba 2
(at) Houghton 2, Hancock 0

Thursday, November 29
(at) Escanaba 6, Kingsford 3
(at) Negaunee 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2 (OT)

Friday, November 30
(at) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 6, Calumet 3
Hartland 7, (at) Hancock 1
(at) Houghton 6, Traverse City Central 5
Sault Ste. Marie 2, (at) Utica Eisenhower 2 (OT)

Saturday, December 1
Hartland 3, (at) Houghton 2
(at) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 3, Calumet 2 (OT)
(at) Hancock 6, Traverse City Central 1
(at) Kingsford 4, Ashland, Wis. 3
(at) L'Anse Creuse North 2, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Monday, December 3
(at) Escanaba 6, Negaunee 5

Tuesday, December 4
Calumet 3, (at) Marquette 2 (OT)
Houghton 4, (at) Kingsford 3 (OT)

Friday, December 7
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 3, Escanaba 2
Livonia Stevenson 3, (at) Houghton 3 (OT)
Rochester United 3, (at) Hancock 0
Bay Area Thunder 5, Negaunee 1

Saturday, December 8
(at) Sault Ste. Marie 4, Escanaba 2
(at) Houghton 4, Rochester United 2
Livonia Stevenson 7, (at) Hancock 2
(at) Petoskey 8, Negaunee 0

Monday, December 10
(at) Kingsford 5, Negaunee 1

Tuesday, December 11
Hancock 5, Marquette 4 (OT)

Thursday, December 13
(at) Houghton 8, Negaunee 0
(at) Calumet 6, Kingsford 1

Friday, December 14
Escanaba 6, Bay Area Reps 3
(at) Marquette 5, Holland West Ottawa 2
(at) Calumet 8, Utica Eisenhower2
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4, Sault Ste. Marie 1
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, FNV Griffins 3

Saturday, December 15
Holland West Ottawa 3, Escanaba 1
(at) Marquette 1, Bay Area Reps 0
(at) Houghton 6, Utica Eisenhower 0
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Painesdale-Jeffers 2
Detroit Country Day 8, Sault Ste. Marie 0
(at) Minoqua Lakeland Union 4, Negaunee 1

Tuesday, December 18
Hancock 4, (at) Escanaba 3
Calumet 5, (at) Houghton 2

Thursday, December 20
Marquette 5, (at) Kingsford 4
Hancock 9, (at) Negaunee 4

Friday, December 21
Houghton 5, (at) Escanaba 1
(at) Big Rapids 3, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Saturday, December 22
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 6, Ashland, Wis. 1
Sault Ste. Marie 8, Jackson Lumen Christi 6

Thursday, December 27
MacInnes Holiday Classic
Howell 6, Hancock 2
Houghton 4, Calumet 2

Friday, December 28
Kingsford 4, Sault Ste. Marie 3
(at) Marquette 8, Bay City 0

MacInnes Holiday Classic at MTU
Third Place: Calumet 8, Hancock 0
Championship: Howell 3, Houghton 2

Saturday, December 29
Kingsford 3, Bay City 2
Escanaba 5, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 3
(at) Marquette 4, Sault Ste. Marie 0

Friday, January 4
(at) Escanaba 16, Tawas 0
Marquette 5, (at) Negaunee 1
Midland Dow 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 2
Brighton 8, (at) Hancock 4
(at) Calumet 5, Novi 2
Davison 7, Kingsford 3

Saturday, January 5
(at) Escanaba 8, Tawas 0
(at) Houghon 7, Novi 3
(at) Calumet 2, Brighton 1
Plymouth 9, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 1
(at) Saginaw Heritage 8, Kingsford 0

Tuesday, January 8
Hancock 2, (at) Kingsford 0
Houghton 8, (at) Negaunee 1

Thursday, January 10
Marquette 7, Grand Haven 3

Friday, January 11
Escanaba 4, Bay City 1
Marquette 1, Alpena 0
Macomb Dakota 7, Kingsford 1
(at) Houghton 3, Birmingham Brother Rice 1
Lansing Capitol City Capitals 4, Sault Ste. Marie 1
Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Rice Lake, Wis. 3

Saturday, January 12
Woodhaven 4, Escanaba 2
Lansing Capitol City Capitals 4, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0
Kingsford 3, Lake Orion 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 5, (at) Calumet 3
(at) Hayward, Wis. 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 3

Monday, January 14
(at) Houghton 6, Hancock 1
Negaunee 4, (at) Painesdale-Jeffers 3 (OT)

Thursday, January 17
(at) Marquette 6, Escanaba 0
(at) Hancock 8, Negaunee 0

Friday, January 18
(at) Calumet 8, University of Detroit Jesuit 0
BayPort, Wis. 4, (at) Hancock 1
(at) East Merrill, Wis. 3, Painesdale-Jeffers 2

Saturday, January 19
Painesdale-Jeffers 4, (at) Medford, Wis. 0
BayPort, Wis. 4, (at) Houghton 2
University of Detroit Jesuit 3, (at) Calumet 2
(at) Alpena 5, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Tuesday, January 22
(at) Marquette 4, Kingsford 0
Calumet 9, (at) Negaunee 0
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 8, Hancock 7 (OT)

Friday, January 25
(at) Calumet 8, Escanaba 2
Marquette 4, Port Huron Northern 0
Grosse Pointe South 10, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 2

Wisigan Cup at MTU Student Ice Arena
Merrill, Wis. 5, Negaunee 3

Saturday, January 26
Kingsford 2, (at) Ashland, Wis, 1
Marquette 3, Grosse Pointe South 0
Port Huron Northern 2, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0

Wisigan Cup at MTU Student Ice Arena
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 7, East Merrill, Wis. 1

Tuesday, January 29
Escanaba 7, (at) Negaunee 5
Calumet 7, (at) Hancock 1

Friday, February 1
Houghton 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 2 (SO)
Grand Rapids Christian 4, Hancock 3
Calumet 3, Livonia Stevenson 0
(at) Petoskey 6, Painesdale-Jeffers 1

Saturday, February 2
Houghton 5, Warren delaSalle 1
Hancock 3, Livonia Churchill 2 (SO)
Hartland 5, Calumet 3
Painesdale-Jeffers 6, (at) Cheboygan 3

Tuesday, February 5
Kingsford 6, (at) Negaunee 2

Thursday, February 7
Davison 5, Escanaba 4
Plymouth Salem 4, Marquette 3 (SO)

Friday, February 8
Escanaba 5, Bloomfield Hills Black Hawks 4 (Shootout)
Marquette 5, Davison 3
Houghton 8, (at) Hancock 0

Saturday, February 9
Escanaba 6, East Kentwood 4
Marquette 8, Birmingham Unified 1
(at) Tomahawk, Wis. 4, Negaunee 2
Rhinelander, Wis. at Kingsford

Tuesday, February 12
(at) Calumet 4, Houghton 2
Escanaba at Kingsford, cancelled (will not be made up)

Wednesday, February 13
(at) Marquette 7, Hancock 0
(at) Traverse City Central 7, Sault Ste. Marie 2

Thursday, February 14
Escanaba 6, (at) Hancock 5
Calumet 6, (at) Kingsford 2
(at) Houghton 6, Marquette 1
(at) Painesdale-Jeffers 4, Negaunee 2

Fruday, February 15
(at) Macomb Dakota 7, Sault Ste. Marie 2
(at) Gaylord 4, Negaunee 1

Saturday, February 16
Calumet 5, (at) Escanaba 1
(at) Houghton 4, Kingsford 0
(at) Rochester United 6, Sault Ste. Marie 2
(at) Cheboygan 5, Negaunee 3

Monday, February 18
(at) Calumet 11, Negaunee 0
(at) Kingsford 4, Painesdale-Jeffers 3
Bay Area Reps 7, (at) Sault Ste. Marie 0

Tuesday, February 19
(at) Hancock 5, Kingsford 3
(at) Marquette 8, Negaunee 0

Thursday, February 21
(at) Houghton 8, Escanaba 1
(at) Calumet 7, Marquette 1
Kingsford at Painesdale-Jeffers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 23
Painesdale-Jeffers at Escanaba, 1 p.m. (LIVE on AM-600)
END OF REGULAR SEASON


MHSAA REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Division Two

Tue 2/26---Escanaba at Negaunee, 7 p.m. (LIVE on FM-105.5, AM-600)
Tue 2/26---
Marquette at Kingsford, 7 p.m.
Thu 2/28---Esc/Neg at Mqt/Kng, 7 p.m. (winner to quarterfinal March 5)

Division Three
At Michigan Tech
Tue 2/26---
Hoghton vs Painesdale-Jeffers, 6 p.m.
Tue 2/26---Calumet vs Hancock, 8 p.m.
Sat 3/2---Hough/PJ winner vs Calu/Han winner, 1 p.m. (winner to quarterfinal)

Division Three
At Gaylord

Mon 2/25---Sault Ste. Marie vs Alpena, 6 p.m.
Thu 2/28---Cheboygan vs Tawas, 6 p.m.
Thu 2/28---Gaylord vs Alpena/Sault winner, 8 p.m.
Sat 3/2--Semifinals winners, 1 p.m. (winner to quarterfinals)

Choose team:
No schedule entries



ROAD WARRIORS: Escanaba Hockey Wins Again
Wednesday February 13, 2019
SUCCESSFUL TRIP: Eskymos Win At Showcase 6-4
Monday February 11, 2019
Escanaba Drops Opener At Public School Showcase
Thursday February 7, 2019
Krutina, Bourdeau Rally Eskymos Past Miners, 7-5
Tuesday January 29, 2019
FLATTENED: Marquette Dominates Escanaba, 6-0
Thursday January 17, 2019
Eskymos Can't Hold Early Lead; Settle For TC Split
Saturday January 12, 2019
SERIES SWEEP: Eskymos Blank Tawas Again, 8-0
Saturday January 5, 2019
HOME COOKING: Eskymos Dominate Tawas, 16-0
Friday January 4, 2019
Opportunistic Gremlins Shut Down Eskymos, 5-1
Friday December 21, 2018
Late Hockey Comeback Falls Short For Eskymos 4-3
Tuesday December 18, 2018
Krutina Boys Lead Eskymos To Win Over Negaunee
Monday December 3, 2018
ON THE BOARD: Eskymos Get 1st Hockey Victory
Thursday November 29, 2018
Redmen Skate Past Eskymos In Rivalry Match-Up
Tuesday November 27, 2018
Escanaba High School Hockey Practice Under Way
Thursday November 8, 2018