News ticker

1244 articles
Tuesday September 2, 2014
Becker Is All-Stater; Three Braves Also Honored

GLADSTONE---Gladstone Braves right fielder Katie Becker was named to the Division Three softball All-State team Wednesday by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association.

Becker led her team in batting and had flawless play in right field as the Braves advanced to the state championship game in Battle Creek.


Three of her teammates were honorable mention All-State: first baseman Jammie Botruff, third baseman Nicole Sharon, and pitcher Tinner Sharon.


Pictured: Becker posing with the state runner-up trophy and one of her dedicated fans!


Choose team:
Date Time Opponent Score Record
4/7
10:00 AM
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
8 - 8 (T)
0-0-1
4/7
4:00 PM
Rapid River Rockets
1 - 2 (L)
0-1-1
4/7
5:30 PM
Escanaba Eskymos
5 - 1 (W)
1-1-1
4/10
5:00 PM
at Green Bay Preble
0 - 3 (L)
1-2-1
4/14
11:00 AM
Fenton Tigers
2 - 0 (W)
2-2-1
4/14
12:00 PM
Reese Rockets
12 - 2 (W)
3-2-1
4/14
1:00 PM
at Pinconning Spartans
18 - 2 (W)
4-2-1
4/24
4:00 PM
Marquette Redmen
10 - 0 (W)
5-2-1
4/24
6:00 PM
Marquette Redmen
4 - 3 (W)
6-2-1
4/28
10:00 AM
at Cheboygan Chiefs
12 - 4 (W)
7-2-1
4/28
1:00 PM
at Boyne City
6 - 2 (W)
8-2-1
4/28
4:00 PM
Rapid River Rockets
9 - 3 (W)
9-2-1
5/1
4:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
5 - 1 (W)
10-2-1
5/1
6:00 PM
at Marquette Redmen
5 - 2 (W)
11-2-1
5/3
4:00 PM
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
- (T)
RAIN
5/3
6:00 PM
Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
- (T)
RAIN
5/7
5:30 PM
at Peshtigo Bulldogs
- (T)
RAIN
5/10
4:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
10 - 0 (W)
12-2-1
5/10
6:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
14 - 2 (W)
13-2-1
5/12
9:30 AM
at South Haven
3 - 5 (L)
13-3-1
5/12
12:30 PM
at Farmington Hills Mercy
2 - 6 (L)
13-4-1
5/12
5:15 PM
at Onaway Cardinals
4 - 2 (W)
14-4-1
5/16
4:00 PM
Rapid River Rockets
8 - 2 (W)
15-4-1
5/16
6:00 PM
Rapid River Rockets
6 - 2 (W)
16-4-1
5/17
4:00 PM
Escanaba Eskymos
2 - 0 (W)
17-4-1
5/17
6:00 PM
Escanaba Eskymos
5 - 3 (W)
18-4-1
5/18
3:00 PM
at Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
7 - 0 (W)
19-4-1
5/18
5:00 PM
at Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils
10 - 2 (W)
20-4-1
5/19
10:00 AM
at Birch Run
4 - 3 (W)
21-4-1
5/19
1:00 PM
at Standish-Sterling
10 - 0 (W)
22-4-1
5/19
4:00 PM
at Tawas
3 - 4 (L)
22-5-1
5/22
4:00 PM
at Escanaba Eskymos
2 - 0 (W)
23-5-1
5/22
6:00 PM
at Escanaba Eskymos
1 - 0 (W)
24-5-1
6/1
3:00 PM
Negaunee Miners
8 - 0 (W)
25-5-1
6/1
5:00 PM
Houghton Gremlins
13 - 0 (W)
26-5-1
6/9
10:00 AM
at Tawas
8 - 0 (W)
27-5-1
6/9
3:00 PM
Traverse City Central Trojans
6 - 2 (W)
28-5-1
6/12
12:00 PM
Reed City Coyotes
8 - 0 (W)
29-5-1
6/15
11:00 AM
Springport Spartans
5 - 4 (W)
30-5-1
6/16
10:00 AM
Clinton
0 - 4 (L)
30-6-1



Braves Can't Get Big Hit; Fall To Clinton In Final
Saturday June 16, 2012
Braves Rally Past Springport In D3 State Semifinals
Friday June 15, 2012
Braves, Rockets Prepare For Semifinal Challenge
Thursday June 14, 2012
Braves Returning To Battle Creek After Shutout Win
Tuesday June 12, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Ready For Quarters
Sunday June 10, 2012
Braves, Rockets Repeat; Quarters Next In Traverse
Saturday June 9, 2012
Braves Win Tenth Straight District Championship
Friday June 1, 2012
Braves Sweep Eskymos In Tough Softball Twinbill
Tuesday May 22, 2012
Tired Eskymos, Braves Finish Busy Softball Stretch
Saturday May 19, 2012
Braves Pull Out DH Sweep Of Eskymos
Thursday May 17, 2012
Braves Open Busy Stretch With Sweep Of Rockets
Wednesday May 16, 2012
Braves Drop Two Of Three At Petoskey Invite
Saturday May 12, 2012
Braves Top Rockets To Win Tourney; Eskymos 1-2
Saturday April 28, 2012
Gladstone Wins Pinconning Softball Invitational
Saturday April 14, 2012
Delta County Softball Teams Succeed In Dome
Sunday April 8, 2012
Shepeck Off To Great Start With Western Michigan
Sunday April 1, 2012