U.P. HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
The 2015 Upper Peninsula High School has moved into the playoffs. The schedules and scores are posted below. Scroll down further for regular season results. 2015 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE FINALS Division Seven at Ford Field, Detroit Sat. 11/28---Ishpeming vs Pewamo-Westphalia, 10 a.m. 2015 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS---ROUND 4 Division Seven State Semifinal Ishpeming 22, New Lothrop 14 Division Eight State Semifinal Muskegon Catholic Central 33, St. Ignace 20 Division Nine (Eight-Player) State Final at Greenville North Central 58, Battle Creek St. Phillip 33 2015 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS---ROUND 3 Division Five Grand Rapids West Catholic 24, Menominee 14 Division Seven Ishpeming 40, McBain 2 Division Eight St. Ignace 22, Forest Park 8 Division Nine (Eight-Player) Semifinals North Central 70, Cedarville 6 Battle Creek St. Phillip 52, Deckerville 24 2015 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS--ROUND 2 Division Five Menominee 32, Kingsford 20 Division Six Boyne City 20, Calumet 8 Division Seven Ishpeming 24, Iron Mountain 14 Division Eight Forest Park 26, Bark River-Harris 22 St. Ignace 16, Johannesburg-Lewiston 8 Division Nine (Eight-Man) North Central 62, Rapid River 8 Cedarville 22, Posen 20 (OT) 2015 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS--ROUND 1 Division Three Petoskey 34, Sault Ste. Marie 7 Division Four Big Rapids 21, Escanaba 17 Remus Chippewa Hills 20, Whitehall 16 Division Five Menominee 56, Grayling 7 Kingsford 25, Harrison 0 Division Six Calumet 24, Negaunee 14 Boyne City 55, Oscoda 20 Division Seven Ishpeming 26, Westwood 6 Iron Mountain 40, Harbor Springs 0 Division Eight Bark River-Harris 22, Munising 6 Forest Park 24, Lake Linden-Hubbell 0 St. Ignace 50, Newberry 20 Johannesburg-Lewiston 35, Hillman 8 Division Nine (Eight-Man) Rapid River 36, Engadine 29 North Central 70, Stephenson 22 Posen 48, Pickford 38 Cedarville 48, Owendale-Gagetown 28 UPPER PENINSULA REGULAR SEASON SCORES Thursday, August 27. 2015
(at) Escanaba 21, Alpena 7
(at) Posen 60, Stephenson 30
(at) Engadine 58, Brimley 26
Pickford 56, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 22
(at) Hillman 37, Rudyard 0
Friday, August 28, 2015
Gladstone 21, (at) Gwinn 14
(at) Negaunee 54, Manistique 0
Rapid River 26, (at) Onaway 12
(at) Bark River-Harris 14, Forest Park 13
North Central 82, Charleton Heston HS 18
(at) Ishpeming 14, Iron Mountain 7 (at) Kingsford 30, West DePere, Wis. 14 (at) Munising 12, West Iron County 6
(at) Bellaire 35, Superior Central 6
(at) Traverse City St. Francis 42, Marquette 0
L'Anse 8, (at) Houghton 6
Calumet 44, (at) Northland Pines, Wis. 20
Northern Elite, Wis. 48, (at) Norway 14
North Dickinson 43, (at) Florence, Wis. 0
(at) Hurley, Wis. 55, Ironwood 6
Lake Linden-Hubbell 53, (at) Three Lakes, Wis. 0
Baraga 54, (at) Pellston 0
Newberry 28, (at) Harbor Springs 6
(at) Petoskey 42, Sault Ste. Marie 14
(at) Cedarville 41, Ontonagon 6
(at) St. Ignace 39, Central Lake 12
Saturday, August 29, 2015
(at) Menominee 49, Marinette, Wis. 21 (at) Gogebic 48, Hancock 7
Chetek, Wis. 35, (at) Westwood 22
Thursday, September 3, 2015 (at) Rapid River 52, Superior Central 32 (at) Negaunee 21, Calumet 14 Westwood 36, (at) Houghton 22 (at) Hancock 41, Ironwood 0 (at) Baraga 22, Ontonagon 6
Friday, September 4, 2015 Gladstone 27, Benzie Central 18 Traverse City Central 56, (at) Marquette 35 Menominee 42, (at) Antigo, Wis. 28 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 44, Norway 14 L’Anse 30, (at) West Iron County 26 Bark River-Harris 28, (at) Gogebic 20 (at) Newberry 47, North Dickinson 36 Munising 28, Algoma, Wis. 6 Sault Ste. Marie 19, (at) Alpena 10
Saturday, September 5, 2015 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 55, Hurley, Wis. 6 Thursday, September 10 Negaunee 41, (at) Gladstone 17 Kingsford 35, (at) Minocqua Lakeland, Wis. 12 (at) Menominee 34, Kewaunee, Wis. 0 Ishpeming 34, (at) Calumet 8 (at) Westwood 20, L'Anse 12 (at) Iron Mountain 26, West Iron County 0 Norway 55, (at) Gogebic 40 Houghton 38, (at) Ironwood 0 Northland Pines, Wis. 55, (at) Hancock 28 Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Baldwin 20 (at) Hurley, Wis. 20, Forest Park 14 (at) Bark River-Harris 56, Newberry 34 Munising 12, (at) North Dickinson 8 Harbor Springs 59, (at) Rudyard 12 St. Ignace 46, (at) Gaylord St. Mary 13 (at) Pickford 29, Engadine 24
Saturday, September 12 North Central 76, Bellaire 14 (at) Baraga 63, Charleton Heston HS 8 Onaway 30, (at) Stephenson 24 Menominee 63, (at) Gladstone 13 Bark River-Harris 40, (at) Gwinn 14 (at) Ishpeming 46, Westwood 6 (at) Calumet 44, Houghton 14 West Iron County 43, (at) Ironwood 8 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 28, North Dickinson 20 (at) Newberry 31, Munising 14 (at) St. Ignace 34, Indian River Inland Lakes 0 (at) Stephenson 46, Baraga 28 Cedarville 18, (at) Onaway 12
Saturday, September 19, 2015 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 2, SSM Superior Heights, Ont. 0 (forfeit) (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 62, Gogebic 26 East Jordan 2, (at) Rudyard 0 (forfeit)
Friday, September 25, 2015
(at) Marquette 46, Gladstone 16 (at) Menominee 27, Kingsford 24 Ishpeming 40, (at) Norway 0 Negaunee 55, (at) Gwinn 22 Calumet 46, (at) Hancock 12 (at) Houghton 44, West Iron County 22 Lake Linden-Hubbell 51, (at) L’Anse 14 (at) Northland Pines, Wis. 35, Ironwood 6 (at) Hurley, Wis. 54, Gogebic 28 Crystal Falls Forest Park 44, (at) Newberry 24 St. Ignace 27, (at) Johannesburg-Lewiston 21 (at) Lake Fenton 42, Sault Ste. Marie 33 Bellaire 41, (at) Brimley 6 Ewen-Trout Creek 12, (at) Ontonagon 6 (OT) North Central 66, (at) Baraga 6 (at) Cedarville 50, Pellston 0 Posen 37, (at) Pickford 20
Saturday, September 26, 2015 Detroit Country Day 26, (at) Escanaba 0 Sault Ste.Marie 37, (at) Gladstone 27 Kingsford 49, (at) Marquette 7 (at) Westwood 39, Gwinn 22 (at) Negaunee 44, Norway 7 Calumet 40, (at) West Iron County 22 (at) Houghton 52, Northland Pines, Wis. 14 (at) L'Anse 57, Ironwood 8 Lake Linden-Hubbell 42, (at) Hancock 6 (at) North Dickinson 58, Gogebic 22 Munising 42, (at) Rudyard 0 (at) St. Ignace 60, Mancelona 0 Charleton Heston HS 72, Brimley 37 (at) Posen 28, Cedarville 26 (at) Stephenson 58, Ontonagon 14 (at) Bellaire 37, Pickford 26
Saturday, October 3, 2015 North Central 65, (at) Superior Central 6 (at) Engadine 55, Ewen-Trout Creek 0 Friday, October 9, 2015 (at) Escanaba 39, Gladstone 14 (at) Kingsford 14, Iron Mountain 12 Menominee 56, (at) Medford, Wis. 0 (at) Ishpeming 22, Negaunee 16 Westwood 56, (at) Norway 15 (at) Gwinn 28, Hancock 12 Calumet 34, (at) L’Anse 14 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 30, Gogebic 6 (at) Hurley, Wis. 48, North Dickinson 34 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 28, Cheboygan 6 Rudyard 54, (at) Atlanta 12 (at) Pellston 62, Brimley 6 (at) Pickford 76, Charleton Heston HS 0
Saturday, October 10, 2015 St. Ignace 69, Ironwood 12 (at) Lake Linden-Hubbell 46, Houghton 34 (at) Engadine 63, Baraga 24 Cedarville 29, (at) Bellaire 28 Ewen-Trout Creek 50, (at) Superior Central 14 Friday, October 16, 2015 Kingsford 45, (at) Gladstone 27 (at) Escanaba 34, Sault Ste. Marie 8 Marquette 24, (at) Negaunee 23 (at) Menominee 40, DeWitt 35 Gwinn 32, (at) Norway 6 (at) Iron Mountain 28, Hurley, Wis. 13 Ishpeming 20, (at) St. Ignace 14 (at) West Iron County 43, Hancock 24 (at) Calumet 57, Ironwood 0 L’Anse 52, (at) Northland Pines, Wis. 16 Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, (at) North Dickinson 30 (at) Crystal Falls Forest Park 34, Munising 8 (at) Newberry 38, Rudyard 6 Baraga 49, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 0
Saturday, October 17, 2015 Bark River-Harris 50, Vermontville Maple Valley 15 Friday, October 23, 2015
(at) Calumet 27, Gladstone 7
Escanaba 18, (at) Kingsford 14 (at) Bark River-Harris 44, West Iron County 9 Rapid River 58, (at) Ewen-Trout Creek 26 (at) North Central 64, Stephenson 0 Manistique 22, (at) Rudyard 18 North Dickinson 64, (at) East Jordan 42 (at) Ishpeming 24, Gwinn 0 Menominee 34, (at) Marquette 13 Negaunee 35, (at) Westwood 0 (at) Iron Mountain 44, Norway 0 Houghton 36, (at) Hancock 14 Gogebic 28, (at) Ironwood 0 (at) Munising 41, L'Anse 8 (at) Lake City 28, Newberry 21 (at) Sault Ste. Marie 55, Manton 14 St. Ignace 14, (at) Fowler 7 Cedarville 66, (at) Brimley 0 Pickford 62, (at) Onaway 28
|