Lauscher Picked Division 3 Regional Coach Of Year
The Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association has chosen Gladstone Braves Manager Don Lauscher as the Division Three Regional Coach of the Year. Lauscher led a young Braves team to a 28-10 record this spring, and a second straight Final Four appearance. Phil Clifford of state champion Jackson Lumen Christi was selected the Division Three Michigan Coach of the Year. |
Date | Time | Opponent | Score | Record |
4/11 |
1:00 PM |
at Appleton North Lightning
|
1 - 9 (L)
|
0-1
|
4/11 |
3:30 PM |
at Appleton North Lightning
|
0 - 16 (L)
|
0-2
|
4/17 |
4:00 PM |
at Cadillac Vikings
|
7 - 4 (W)
|
1-2
|
4/17 |
6:00 PM |
at Cadillac Vikings
|
6 - 3 (W)
|
2-2
|
4/18 |
11:00 AM |
at Kingsley Stags
|
12 - 0 (W)
|
3-2
|
4/18 |
1:30 PM |
at Kingsley Stags
|
6 - 3 (W)
|
4-2
|
4/20 |
4:30 PM |
North Central Jets
|
ppd - rain (L)
|
ppd
|
4/21 |
4:30 PM |
Negaunee Miners
|
7 - 5 (W)
|
5-2
|
4/23 |
4:00 PM |
at Norway Knights
|
3 - 6 (L)
|
5-3
|
4/24 |
4:00 PM |
at Grayling Vikings
|
2 - 0 (W)
|
6-3
|
4/24 |
6:30 PM |
at Grayling Vikings
|
9 - 4 (W)
|
7-3
|
4/25 |
1:00 PM |
at Charlevoix Rayders
|
2 - 7 (L)
|
7-4
|
4/25 |
3:00 PM |
at Charlevoix Rayders
|
7 - 4 (W)
|
8-4
|
4/27 |
4:30 PM |
Superior Central Cougars
|
19 - 4 (W)
|
9-4
|
4/27 |
6:30 PM |
Superior Central Cougars
|
15 - 0 (W)
|
10-4
|
4/28 |
4:30 PM |
Escanaba Eskymos
|
5 - 4 (W)
|
11-4
|
4/30 |
4:30 PM |
Marquette Redmen
|
10 - 4 (W)
|
12-4
|
5/1 |
5:30 PM |
at Peshtigo Bulldogs
|
6 - 7 (L)
|
12-5
|
5/2 |
12:00 PM |
at D.C. Everest Evergreens
|
4 - 6 (L)
|
12-6
|
5/2 |
3:00 PM |
at Wausau West Warriors
|
9 - 5 (W)
|
13-6
|
5/4 |
4:30 PM |
Norway Knights
|
3 - 0 (W)
|
14-6
|
5/4 |
6:45 PM |
Norway Knights
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
15-6
|
5/7 |
4:30 PM |
at Escanaba Eskymos
|
4 - 5 (L)
|
15-7
|
5/9 |
10:00 AM |
Hancock Bulldogs
|
10 - 2 (W)
|
16-7
|
5/9 |
12:30 PM |
Hancock Bulldogs
|
19 - 0 (W)
|
17-7
|
5/11 |
5:30 PM |
at Green Bay Preble
|
3 - 4 (L)
|
17-8
|
5/13 |
4:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
10 - 0 (W)
|
18-8
|
5/13 |
6:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
3 - 1 (W)
|
19-8
|
5/16 |
12:00 PM |
at Green Bay Notre Dame
|
5 - 4 (W)
|
20-8
|
5/18 |
6:00 PM |
at Crivitz, Wis.
|
4 - 3 (W)
|
21-8
|
5/19 |
4:30 PM |
at Marinette Marines
|
7 - 1 (W)
|
22-8
|
5/22 |
5:00 PM |
at Marquette Redmen
|
1 - 5 (L)
|
22-9
|
5/26 |
6:00 PM |
Hancock Bulldogs
|
14 - 1 (W)
|
23-9
|
5/30 |
12:00 PM |
at Negaunee Miners
|
8 - 3 (W)
|
24-9
|
5/30 |
5:00 PM |
Houghton Gremlins
|
7 - 2 (W)
|
25-9
|
6/6 |
10:00 AM |
at Tawas
|
3 - 2 (W)
|
26-9
|
6/6 |
4:00 PM |
at Traverse City St. Francis
|
4 - 2 (W)
|
27-9
|
6/9 |
12:00 PM |
Muskegon Oakridge
|
6 - 5 (W)
|
28-9
|
6/12 |
11:30 AM |
at Buchanan Bucks
|
4 - 6 (L)
|
28-10
|